Gram Panchayat · LGD 98168 · Islampur Block · Nalanda · Bihar

Chandhari gram panchayatचनधारी

Chandhari governs 7 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 10,559 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Chandhari?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Chandhari (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Chandharia2449312,511385
Sonawan2449242,247353
Merhi2449221,707254
Ashrafpur2449261,224174
Danapur2449251,025174
Faridpur244932975154
Chandanpura244921870121

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Islampur · Islampur block