Gram Panchayat · LGD 99787 · Dinara Block · Rohtas · Bihar

Karahansi gram panchayatकरहंसी

Karahansi governs 10 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 7,138 people at the 2011 Census (8 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Karahansi?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Karahansi (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Karhansi2509973,973591
Kharwath2510001,858308
Dhar Hara25099955983
Misraulia25099525833
Nadauwan25100224248
Jagdishpur25083313515
Gajauwan25100111320
Milki25096200
Milki958660——
Milki958661——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Dinara · Dinara block