Gram Panchayat · LGD 99822 · Kargahar Block · Rohtas · Bihar

Basdiha gram panchayatबसडिहाँ

Basdiha governs 18 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 11,791 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Basdiha?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Basdiha (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Basdiha2517281,665246
Ghordiha2517301,487229
Panapur2517641,366175
Bamhan Barahta2516341,301186
Kauakhonch2517761,117136
Bahuara2517141,047136
Ambalia251775778107
Maniari25174373194
Sagarpur25172954684
Dhangua25173149872
Sarea25177833434
Hirde Sarae25177732838
Bhairawa25173230041
Ugarsenpur25174429357
Baradih25176500
Harbanspur25177900
Jairampah25171500
Shahpur25174600

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Kargahar · Kargahar block