Gram Panchayat · LGD 99835 · Kargahar Block · Rohtas · Bihar

Shiwan gram panchayatशिवन

Shiwan governs 7 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 12,840 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Shiwan?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Shiwan (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Siwan2516293,673536
Dhanej2516483,634504
Sirsia2518002,778423
Kharej2516471,649213
Shiwapur2516311,022165
Shahababad251646846
Patkha25163000

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Kargahar · Kargahar block