Gram Panchayat · LGD 99840 · Kochas Block · Rohtas · Bihar

Chittaini gram panchayatचितैनी

Chittaini governs 28 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 10,884 people at the 2011 Census (25 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Chittaini?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Chittaini (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Salas2506681,731232
Chitaini2506701,627204
Dighata2506591,621234
Nainakon2506791,484199
Navalia2506561,224160
Rupinbandh250680922130
Khairi250666681112
Barahuti Kalan25068252778
Chhitan Dehra25067646863
Khorhari25066932156
Gangapur25065718629
Ekauni2506879212
Barahuti Khurd25068900
Bardiha25067800
Barman Chak25066400
Berukahi25066000
Bhandera25068100
Bharhuli25066500
Dayal Patti25066700
Dharmagatpur25065500
Harpur25066300
Khairi25076500
Khajapur25067700
Misir Potti25066100
Renria25065800
Hajapur958687——
Mandihra958685——
Marhuli958684——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Kochas · Kochas block