Gram Panchayat · LGD 99862 · Nasriganj Block · Rohtas · Bihar

Pawani gram panchayatपावनी

Pawani governs 9 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 9,548 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Pawani?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Pawani (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Pauni2514143,274508
Pipardih2514161,697217
Chitokhar2514441,509233
Khutaha251446943133
Gamharia251413704102
Ramadih25141254678
Bharkol25144851287
Ghoghaha25141536350
Rampur25141100

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Nasriganj · Nasriganj block