Vidhan Sabha · Assembly constituency 16 of Rajasthan

Lunkaransar

GeneralRajasthanAC 16Lok Sabha: Bikaner
—Electors · 2023
—Turnout
10Candidates
303Villages placed
MLA · elected 2023

Sumit Godara

BJP · Bharatiya Janata Party
60,452
Votes
30.0%
Vote share
8,869
Margin
Election history

Assembly results for Lunkaransar

Contests since the 2008 delimitation, including by-elections where we have them.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2023
Sumit Godara BJP
def. Dr. Rajendra Moond (INC)
30.0%
8,869
2018
Sumit Godara BJP
def. Virendra Beniwal (INC)
42.1%
10,853
2013
Manik Chand Surana IND
def. Sumit Godara (BJP)
35.4%
4,817
2008
Virendra Beniwal INC
def. Laxminarayan (INLD)
44.4%
23,603

2023 vote share

BJP Sumit Godara30.0%
INC Dr. Rajendra Moond25.6%
IND Prabhudayal Sarswat22.5%
Others (7 candidates)21.1%

Source: Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

10 candidates

Every candidate, 2023

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Sumit GodaraBharatiya Janata Party60,45229.99%
2Dr. Rajendra MoondIndian National Congress51,58325.59%
3Prabhudayal SarswatIndependent45,37922.51%
4Virendra BeniwalIndependent29,89514.83%
5Shivdan RamRashtriya Loktantrik Party3,1701.57%
6PhusaramAsankhya Samaj Party2,4941.24%
7Shyam SunderIndependent2,3831.18%
8Kheta RamBahujan Samaj Party1,8190.90%
9Om PrakashIndependent1,4590.72%
10Bharatram KaswanIndependent1,3450.67%

Source: Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine). NOTA votes are not listed.

303 villages

Villages in Lunkaransar

Placed by map location where we have it (✓), otherwise estimated from their mandal (≈). Boundaries are approximate — the voter list is the final word.

Loonkaransar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
22,931 ≈
Napasar
Bikaner, Bikaner
22,893 ✓
Kalu
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
10,334 ≈
Moondsar
Bikaner, Bikaner
7,968 ✓
Mahajan
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
7,397 ✓
Ramsar
Bikaner, Bikaner
7,321 ✓
Jaitpur
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
6,058 ≈
Bambloo
Bikaner, Bikaner
5,623 ✓
Gusainsar
Bikaner, Bikaner
5,350 ✓
Norang Desar
Bikaner, Bikaner
5,269 ✓
Sinthal
Bikaner, Bikaner
5,255 ✓
Sherpura
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
4,921 ≈
Tejrasar
Bikaner, Bikaner
4,201 ✓
Sahajarasar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,983 ≈
Ridmalsar Purohitan
Bikaner, Bikaner
3,934 ✓
Kakadwala
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,747 ≈
Garabdesar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,683 ≈
Shekhsar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,666 ≈
Bhaderan
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,632 ≈
Surnana
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,602 ≈
Katriasar
Bikaner, Bikaner
3,554 ✓
Suin
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,445 ≈
Rajera
Bikaner, Bikaner
3,391 ✓
Rajasar Urf Karnisar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,351 ≈
Kapurisar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,303 ≈
Rojha
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,235 ≈
Arjunsar Station
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,163 ≈
Sherera
Bikaner, Bikaner
3,087 ✓
Pepera
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,069 ✓
Kharda
Bikaner, Bikaner
3,055 ✓
Belasar
Bikaner, Bikaner
3,051 ✓
Jalalsar
Bikaner, Bikaner
3,022 ✓
Jogiya Basti
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
3,003 ≈
Khiyera
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,939 ≈
Sahaniwala
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,925 ≈
Jamsar
Bikaner, Bikaner
2,869 ✓
Dhani Pandusar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,775 ≈
Hemera
Bikaner, Bikaner
2,709 ✓
Khodala
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,677 ≈
Dandoosar
Bikaner, Bikaner
2,594 ✓
Runia Badabas
Bikaner, Bikaner
2,579 ✓
Suratsinghpura
Bikaner, Bikaner
2,494 ✓
Malasar
Bikaner, Bikaner
2,451 ✓
Khari
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,440 ≈
Nathwana
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,431 ✓
Gajroopdesar
Nokha, Bikaner
2,392 ✓
Khokhrana
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,365 ≈
Amarpura
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,365 ≈
Gopalan
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,347 ≈
Udana
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,203 ✓
Binjharwali
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,183 ≈
Phuleji
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,153 ≈
Unchgadesar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,104 ≈
Sabniyan
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,086 ≈
Malkisar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,065 ✓
Makadasar
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
2,048 ≈
Raisar
Bikaner, Bikaner
2,045 ✓
Kujati
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
1,997 ≈
Baderan
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
1,961 ✓
Sodhwali
Lunkaransar, Bikaner
1,948 ≈

Showing the 60 most populous of 303 villages.

Boundaries: Assembly constituency boundaries, DataMeet (CC BY 2.5 IN).