★ Revenue village · Tripuranthakam mandal · Markapuram ★

Viswanadhapuram

Tripuranthakam mandal
Pincode 523330
Unclaimed · official records only

Viswanadhapuram is a revenue village in Tripuranthakam mandal, Markapuram district, Andhra Pradesh. It had a population of 2,972 in 721 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

2,972 people. 721 homes.

Tripuranthakam mandal, Markapuram district, Andhra Pradesh.

2,972
Population
721
Households
35.7%
Literacy
960
Sex ratio
LGD 590577Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Viswanadhapuram today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹6,000Cumbum APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Cotton₹8,200Markapur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹8,700Kanigiri APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Markapuram district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Viswanadhapuram.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Viswanadhapuram is a village in Tripuranthakam mandal, Markapuram district, Andhra Pradesh. At the 2011 Census it had 2,972 people in 721 households, with a literacy rate of 35.7%. Its postal pincode is 523330.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code590577
Census 2011 code590577
Pincode523330
MandalTripuranthakam · LGD 5099
DistrictMarkapuram
Male / Female1,516 / 1,456 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaOngole · Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy (TDP)
AssemblyYerragondapalem · Chandra Sekhar Tatiparthi (YSRCP)

Gram panchayat

Parts of Viswanadhapuram fall under these panchayats:

  • Vellamapalli (వెల్లమపల్లి)
  • Viswanadhapuram (విశ్వనాధపురం)

Other villages in Vellamapalli, Viswanadhapuram

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Viswanadhapuram compares

By population, Viswanadhapuram is #8 of 15 inhabited villages in Tripuranthakam mandal.

—ViswanadhapuramTripuranthakam mandalMarkapuram
Literacy rate35.7%48.1%57.4%
Women per 1,000 men960973958
People per household4.14.34.1

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 523330

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Viswanadhapuram

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Viswanadhapuram in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Viswanadhapuram

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

Open to residents of Andhra Pradesh

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Viswanadhapuram

Viswanadhapuram isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Tripuranthakam mandal, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices38 in Markapuram district

All banks, atms & post offices in Markapuram district

Hospitals & clinics157 in Markapuram district

All hospitals & clinics in Markapuram district

Schools & anganwadis24 in Markapuram district

All schools & anganwadis in Markapuram district

Colleges & universities9 in Markapuram district

All colleges & universities in Markapuram district

Revenue & panchayat offices3 in Markapuram district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Markapuram district

Temples50 in Markapuram district

All temples in Markapuram district

Churches2 in Markapuram district

All churches in Markapuram district

Other places of worship1 in Markapuram district

All other places of worship in Markapuram district

Transport155 in Markapuram district

All transport in Markapuram district

Agriculture services2 in Markapuram district

All agriculture services in Markapuram district

Community places4 in Markapuram district

All community places in Markapuram district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Viswanadhapuram on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Viswanadhapuram yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaOngole · Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy (TDP), elected 2024
AssemblyYerragondapalem (SC) · Chandra Sekhar Tatiparthi (YSRCP), MLA since 2024

Estimated: 100% of the 9 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Andhra Pradesh Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Viswanadhapuram.

Claim Viswanadhapuram

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Viswanadhapuram →

Questions about Viswanadhapuram

Where is Viswanadhapuram located?
Viswanadhapuram is a village in Tripuranthakam mandal of Markapuram district, Andhra Pradesh, India.
Which district is Viswanadhapuram in?
Viswanadhapuram is in Markapuram district of Andhra Pradesh.
What is the pincode of Viswanadhapuram?
The pincode of Viswanadhapuram, Tripuranthakam, Markapuram is 523330.
What is the population of Viswanadhapuram?
As per the 2011 Census, Viswanadhapuram had a population of 2,972 (1,516 males and 1,456 females).
How many households are there in Viswanadhapuram?
Viswanadhapuram had 721 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Viswanadhapuram?
The literacy rate of Viswanadhapuram was 35.7% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Viswanadhapuram?
Viswanadhapuram had 960 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Viswanadhapuram in?
Viswanadhapuram is in the Ongole Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Viswanadhapuram?
Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy (Telugu Desam Party) won the Ongole Lok Sabha seat, which includes Viswanadhapuram, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Viswanadhapuram in?
Viswanadhapuram is in the Yerragondapalem assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Viswanadhapuram?
Chandra Sekhar Tatiparthi (YSR Congress Party) won the Yerragondapalem assembly seat, which includes Viswanadhapuram, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Viswanadhapuram?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Viswanadhapuram is 590577 and its Census 2011 village code is 590577.
Which villages are near Viswanadhapuram?
Other villages in Tripuranthakam mandal include Annasamudram, Dupadu, Duvvali, Ganapavaram, Golla Palle.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Tripuranthakam mandal

All villages in Tripuranthakam →
Mandi prices · Markapuram

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Desi (Whole)Cumbum APMC5,9006,1006,00024 Oct 2026
Cotton · DesiMarkapur APMC8,2008,2008,20024 Oct 2026
CottonCumbum APMC8,0008,2008,20024 Oct 2026
Cotton · 170-C2 (Ginned)Yerragondapalem APMC8,3008,3008,30024 Oct 2026
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) · (Whole)Kanigiri APMC8,6008,8008,70024 Oct 2026
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) · Arhar (Whole)Podili APMC8,3008,5008,40024 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)Giddalur APMC5,9506,1006,00023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →