★ Revenue village · Gummalakshmipuram mandal · Parvathipuram Manyam ★

Nondrukona

Nondrukona GP
Gummalakshmipuram mandal
Pincode 535523
Unclaimed · official records only

Nondrukona is a revenue village in Gummalakshmipuram mandal, Parvathipuram Manyam district, Andhra Pradesh. It had a population of 348 in 70 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

348 people. 70 homes.

Gummalakshmipuram mandal, Parvathipuram Manyam district, Andhra Pradesh.

348
Population
70
Households
28.6%
Literacy
1,175
Sex ratio
LGD 581882Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Nondrukona today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹7,500Palakonda APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹6,550Palakonda APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Maize₹2,400Parvathipuram APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Parvathipuram Manyam district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Nondrukona.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Nondrukona is a village in Gummalakshmipuram mandal, Parvathipuram Manyam district, Andhra Pradesh. At the 2011 Census it had 348 people in 70 households, with a literacy rate of 28.6%. It is administered by the Nondrukona gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 535523.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code581882
Census 2011 code581882
Gram panchayatNondrukona · LGD 212674
Pincode535523
MandalGummalakshmipuram · LGD 4808
Male / Female160 / 188 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaAraku · Gumma Thanuja Rani (YSRCP)
AssemblyKurupam · Jagadeeswari Thoyaka (TDP)

Gram panchayat

Nondrukona is in the Nondrukona (నోండ్రుకోన) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Nondrukona

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Nondrukona compares

By population, Nondrukona is #47 of 118 inhabited villages in Gummalakshmipuram mandal.

—NondrukonaGummalakshmipuram mandalParvathipuram Manyam
Literacy rate28.6%52.3%54.5%
Women per 1,000 men1,1751,1181,035
People per household5.04.64.0

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 535523

All villages with PIN 535523 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Nondrukona

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Nondrukona in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Nondrukona

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

Open to residents of Andhra Pradesh

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Nondrukona

Nondrukona isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Gummalakshmipuram mandal, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices361 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All banks, atms & post offices in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Hospitals & clinics63 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All hospitals & clinics in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Schools & anganwadis32 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All schools & anganwadis in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Colleges & universities16 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All colleges & universities in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Police & fire stations4 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All police & fire stations in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Revenue & panchayat offices9 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Government offices7 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All government offices in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Temples27 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All temples in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Churches2 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All churches in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Transport184 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All transport in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Agriculture services4 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All agriculture services in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Community places6 in Parvathipuram Manyam district

All community places in Parvathipuram Manyam district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Nondrukona on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Nondrukona yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaAraku (ST) · Gumma Thanuja Rani (YSRCP), elected 2024
AssemblyKurupam (ST) · Jagadeeswari Thoyaka (TDP), MLA since 2024

Estimated: 100% of the 59 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Andhra Pradesh Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Nondrukona.

Claim Nondrukona

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Nondrukona →

Questions about Nondrukona

Where is Nondrukona located?
Nondrukona is a village in Gummalakshmipuram mandal of Parvathipuram Manyam district, Andhra Pradesh, India.
Which district is Nondrukona in?
Nondrukona is in Parvathipuram Manyam district of Andhra Pradesh.
Which gram panchayat does Nondrukona belong to?
Nondrukona comes under the Nondrukona gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Nondrukona?
The pincode of Nondrukona, Gummalakshmipuram, Parvathipuram Manyam is 535523.
What is the population of Nondrukona?
As per the 2011 Census, Nondrukona had a population of 348 (160 males and 188 females).
How many households are there in Nondrukona?
Nondrukona had 70 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Nondrukona?
The literacy rate of Nondrukona was 28.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Nondrukona?
Nondrukona had 1,175 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Nondrukona in?
Nondrukona is in the Araku Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Nondrukona?
Gumma Thanuja Rani (YSR Congress Party) won the Araku Lok Sabha seat, which includes Nondrukona, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Nondrukona in?
Nondrukona is in the Kurupam assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Nondrukona?
Jagadeeswari Thoyaka (Telugu Desam Party) won the Kurupam assembly seat, which includes Nondrukona, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Nondrukona?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Nondrukona is 581882 and its Census 2011 village code is 581882.
Which villages are near Nondrukona?
Other villages in Gummalakshmipuram mandal include Addangijangidi Bhadra, Alavadda, Amiti, Atchaba, Babbidi.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Gummalakshmipuram mandal

All villages in Gummalakshmipuram →
Mandi prices · Parvathipuram Manyam

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Black Gram (Whole)Palakonda APMC7,5007,5007,50024 Oct 2026
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) · Green (Whole)Palakonda APMC6,5506,5506,55024 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalParvathipuram APMC2,4002,4002,40024 Oct 2026
Maize · MediumPalakonda APMC1,8501,8501,85024 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalKurupam APMC2,4002,4002,40024 Oct 2026
Maize · HybridSaluru APMC2,6002,6002,60024 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · 1001Palakonda APMC2,3602,3602,36024 Oct 2026
Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) · BlackPalakonda APMC8,5508,5508,55024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →