Mout Gaon
Mout Gaon is a revenue village in Sonari Part circle, Sivasagar district, Assam.
Census figures pending.
Sonari Part circle, Sivasagar district, Assam.
Mout Gaon today
- Ginger(Green)₹8,300Longleng APMC · 23 Oct 2026
- Green Chilli₹7,700Longleng APMC · 23 Oct 2026
- Leafy Vegetable₹1,900Longleng APMC · 23 Oct 2026
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Mout Gaon is a village in Sonari Part circle, Sivasagar district, Assam. Its postal pincode is 785686.
Villages sharing PIN 785686
- Bokopukhuri Habi · Nazira
- Bamun Pukhuri Chah Bagicha · Nazira
- Abhoypuria Gaon · Nazira
- Soladhora · Nazira
- Belang Bari · Nazira
- Lengibor Grant · Nazira
- Chetia Handique · Nazira
- Luthuri Gaon · Nazira
- Chetia · Nazira
All villages with PIN 785686 →
Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.
Find nearby
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Schemes worth checking
- PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.
- Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.
- PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority
Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.
- National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution
Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.
- National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.
- PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.
- Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.
- Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).
- Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.
Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.
Helplines
- Emergency (police, fire, ambulance)112Ministry of Home Affairs (ERSS)
- Women helpline181Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Child helpline1098Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Cyber crime helpline1930Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (MHA)
- Kisan Call Centre1800-180-1551Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Official services
- PM-Kisan status ↗
- Ration card (NFSA) ↗
- MGNREGA job card & wages ↗
- PMAY-Gramin housing ↗
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗
- DigiLocker ↗
- myScheme scheme finder ↗
- Search the electoral roll ↗
Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.
News near Mout Gaon
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
No official news for Mout Gaon in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Mout Gaon
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Mout Gaon right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Essential services & places near Mout Gaon
Mout Gaon isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances or list places in Sonari Part circle. These counts are for Sivasagar district.
Banks, ATMs & post offices256 in Sivasagar district
Hospitals & clinics43 in Sivasagar district
Schools & anganwadis7 in Sivasagar district
Colleges & universities2 in Sivasagar district
Police & fire stations1 in Sivasagar district
Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Sivasagar district
Government offices2 in Sivasagar district
Temples5 in Sivasagar district
Other places of worship1 in Sivasagar district
Transport16 in Sivasagar district
Agriculture services2 in Sivasagar district
Community places2 in Sivasagar district
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
Mout Gaon on the map
Electoral profile
We can't yet place Mout Gaon in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed
Latest posts from the village
Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Mout Gaon.
Claim Mout Gaon
Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:
- Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
- Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
- DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
- Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Questions about Mout Gaon
- Where is Mout Gaon located?
- Mout Gaon is a village in Sonari Part circle of Sivasagar district, Assam, India.
- Which district is Mout Gaon in?
- Mout Gaon is in Sivasagar district of Assam.
- How is Mout Gaon written in the local script?
- Mout Gaon is written মাউত গাঁও.
- What is the pincode of Mout Gaon?
- The pincode of Mout Gaon, Sonari Part, Sivasagar is 785686.
- What is the LGD code of Mout Gaon?
- The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Mout Gaon is 951558.
- Which villages are near Mout Gaon?
- Other villages in Sonari Part circle include 1 No. Konwar Gaon, Abhoipuria, Bhajoni Gaon, Bheloguri Dubi Lakwa Chah Bagicha, Bhutorbari Ting.
Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.
Villages in Sonari Part circle
- Bheloguri Dubi Lakwa Chah Bagicha
- 1 No. Konwar Gaon
- Abhoipuria
- Bhajoni Gaon
- Bhutorbari Ting
- Borkola Garhgaon
- Dehingia Konwar Gaon
- Deodhai Gaon
- Dighalpachi Gaon
- Ghurachuwa Gaon
- Khanikor Gaon
- Lunpuria Gaon
- Mohan Deodhai Gaon
- Panibeel
- Rajabari Grant
- Ramu Gaon
- Silakuti Bhokot
- Tipomia Gaon
