★ Revenue village · Uchkagaon block · Gopalganj ★

Luhsi

Uchkagaon block
Pincode 841438
Unclaimed · official records only

Luhsi is a revenue village in Uchkagaon block, Gopalganj district, Bihar. It had a population of 3,747 in 498 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

3,747 people. 498 homes.

Uchkagaon block, Gopalganj district, Bihar.

3,747
Population
498
Households
66.5%
Literacy
988
Sex ratio
LGD 230787Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Luhsi today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Apple₹8,860Gopalganj APMC · 17 Oct 2026
  • Cauliflower₹5,120Gopalganj APMC · 17 Oct 2026
  • Onion₹4,850Gopalganj APMC · 17 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Gopalganj district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Luhsi.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Luhsi is a village in Uchkagaon block, Gopalganj district, Bihar. At the 2011 Census it had 3,747 people in 498 households, with a literacy rate of 66.5%. It is administered by the Luhsi gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 841438.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code230787
Census 2011 code230787
Gram panchayatLuhsi · LGD 96000
Pincode841438
BlockUchkagaon · LGD 1222
DistrictGopalganj
StateBihar
Male / Female1,885 / 1,862 · Census 2011

Gram panchayat

Luhsi is in the Luhsi (लुहसी) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Luhsi

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Luhsi compares

By population, Luhsi is #10 of 75 inhabited villages in Uchkagaon block.

—LuhsiUchkagaon blockGopalganj
Literacy rate66.5%67.4%64.8%
Women per 1,000 men9881,0341,025
People per household7.56.76.2

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 841438

All villages with PIN 841438 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Luhsi

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From Gopalganj district

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Luhsi

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Luhsi right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Luhsi

Luhsi isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Uchkagaon block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices314 in Gopalganj district

All banks, atms & post offices in Gopalganj district

Hospitals & clinics190 in Gopalganj district

All hospitals & clinics in Gopalganj district

Temples1 in Gopalganj district

All temples in Gopalganj district

Mosques1 in Gopalganj district

All mosques in Gopalganj district

Transport20 in Gopalganj district

All transport in Gopalganj district

Community places1 in Gopalganj district

All community places in Gopalganj district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Luhsi on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Luhsi yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

We can't yet place Luhsi in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Luhsi.

Claim Luhsi

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Luhsi →

Questions about Luhsi

Where is Luhsi located?
Luhsi is a village in Uchkagaon block of Gopalganj district, Bihar, India.
Which district is Luhsi in?
Luhsi is in Gopalganj district of Bihar.
Which gram panchayat does Luhsi belong to?
Luhsi comes under the Luhsi gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Luhsi?
The pincode of Luhsi, Uchkagaon, Gopalganj is 841438.
What is the population of Luhsi?
As per the 2011 Census, Luhsi had a population of 3,747 (1,885 males and 1,862 females).
How many households are there in Luhsi?
Luhsi had 498 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Luhsi?
The literacy rate of Luhsi was 66.5% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Luhsi?
Luhsi had 988 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
What is the LGD code of Luhsi?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Luhsi is 230787 and its Census 2011 village code is 230787.
Which villages are near Luhsi?
Other villages in Uchkagaon block include Amtha Bhuwan, Arna, Asandapur, Bairia Durg, Bairia Thakurai.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Uchkagaon block

All villages in Uchkagaon →
Climate & El Niño

Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory

There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.

Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.

Long-term district average for October: 55.9 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)

Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.

District climate page →
Mandi prices · Gopalganj

Last reported 17 Oct 2026 — no newer prices from markets in Gopalganj. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Apple · AppleGopalganj APMC8,8608,8608,86017 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · African SarsonGopalganj APMC5,1205,1205,12017 Oct 2026
Onion · Pusa-RedGopalganj APMC4,8504,8504,85017 Oct 2026
Red gram split/Arhar dal/Tur dal · Arhar Dal(Tur)Gopalganj APMC12,57012,57012,57017 Oct 2026
Tomato · TomatoGopalganj APMC3,9503,9503,95017 Oct 2026
Potato · BadshahGopalganj APMC98098098016 Oct 2026
Bitter gourd · Bitter GourdGopalganj APMC3,2003,2003,20015 Oct 2026
Green Chilli · Green ChillyGopalganj APMC7,5207,5207,52014 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →