★ Block of Nalanda district ★

Rajgir

District · Nalanda
Rural population (2011) · 88,596
Pincode · 803xxx

Block at a glance

DistrictNalanda
StateBihar
Revenue villages67
Gram panchayats8
Rural households (2011)14,679
Pincodes803116, 803117
LGD code1394
67
Villages
8
Gram panchayats
14,679
Rural households (2011)
88,596
Rural population (2011)
60.7%
Literacy (49 villages)
918
Sex ratio
2
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Rajgir

  1. Bhui7,418
  2. Andwas6,284
  3. Goraur5,212
  4. Pilkhi4,770
  5. Barnausa3,927

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Rajgir block

About the block

Rajgir block

Rajgir is a block of Nalanda district, Bihar, with 67 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 88,596 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Block officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe block office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 67 villages of Rajgir

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Rajgir and their villages →

Neighbouring blocks of Rajgir, by distance →

Compare Rajgir's two largest villages, Bhui and Andwas →

Rural population 88,596 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 245066

Andwas

803116
6,284 pop1,036 households
02 · LGD 957893

Badauna

बढ़ौना · 803116
— pop— households
03 · LGD 245022

Bahera

803117
798 pop149 households
04 · LGD 245053

Banauli

803116
705 pop114 households
05 · LGD 245044

Barhari

803116
1,684 pop277 households
06 · LGD 245060

Barhauna

803116
1,787 pop298 households
07 · LGD 245052

Barnausa

803116
3,927 pop676 households
08 · LGD 245041

Basuain

803116
660 pop98 households
09 · LGD 245035

Belouwa

803116
1,431 pop242 households
10 · LGD 245020

Bhui

803117
7,418 pop1,325 households
11 · LGD 245033

Birchait

803117
1,006 pop171 households
12 · LGD 245023

Chak Bhui

803117
0 pop0 households
13 · LGD 957055

Chakrasul

चकरसुल · 803116
— pop— households
14 · LGD 245026

Chandaura

803116
700 pop136 households
15 · LGD 245065

Chhabilapur

803116
1,065 pop165 households
16 · LGD 245039

Dariapur

803116
207 pop36 households
17 · LGD 950124

Dariapur

दरियापुर · 803116
— pop— households
18 · LGD 245064

Dogi

803116
1,912 pop299 households
19 · LGD 245059

Gobdiha

803116
1,412 pop263 households
20 · LGD 245062

Goraur

803116
5,212 pop839 households
21 · LGD 950127

Hansrajpur

हंसराजपुर · 803116
— pop— households
22 · LGD 245030

Hansrajpur

803116
266 pop79 households
23 · LGD 950129

Hasanpur

हसनपुर · 803116
— pop— households
24 · LGD 245038

Hasanpur

803116
1,526 pop245 households
25 · LGD 245036

Jhalar

803117
1,432 pop235 households
26 · LGD 245057

Karimpur

803117
631 pop110 households
27 · LGD 245068

Katalpura

803116
718 pop105 households
28 · LGD 245061

Katari

803116
1,067 pop172 households
29 · LGD 245028

Katha

803116
1,566 pop259 households
30 · LGD 245056

Khaira Chaman

803116
1,495 pop225 households
31 · LGD 245024

Khaira Salaru

803116
535 pop95 households
32 · LGD 245058

Kharjama

803116
980 pop151 households
33 · LGD 245032

Lahuar

803116
2,699 pop461 households
34 · LGD 245067

Lodipur

803116
2,571 pop370 households
35 · LGD 957061

Mahadeopur

महादेवपुर · 803116
— pop— households
36 · LGD 245047

Mahuwalla

803116
436 pop52 households
37 · LGD 950131

Mahuwalla

महुवल्ला · 803116
— pop— households
38 · LGD 245027

Majaitha

803117
758 pop116 households
39 · LGD 957064

Matihani

मटिहानी · 803116
— pop— households
40 · LGD 245055

Mian Bigha

803117
523 pop76 households
41 · LGD 245051

Miar

803116
3,911 pop769 households
42 · LGD 245025

Milki

803116
652 pop107 households
43 · LGD 245054

Molnadih

803116
3,072 pop508 households
44 · LGD 245050

Mora

803116
982 pop168 households
45 · LGD 950133

Mora

मोरा · 803116
— pop— households
46 · LGD 245040

Nahub

803116
2,912 pop488 households
47 · LGD 950143

Nekpur

नेकपुर · 803116
— pop— households
48 · LGD 245046

Nekpur

803116
3,814 pop623 households
49 · LGD 950144

Niman

नीमां · 803116
— pop— households
50 · LGD 245048

Niman

803116
678 pop90 households
51 · LGD 245042

Nonhi

803116
1,440 pop223 households
52 · LGD 957068

Panditpur

पंडितपुर · 803116
— pop— households
53 · LGD 245043

Pathraura Duhai Suhai

803116
3,743 pop598 households
54 · LGD 950145

Pilkhi

पिलखी · 803116
— pop— households
55 · LGD 245045

Pilkhi

803116
4,770 pop710 households
56 · LGD 957069

Rajgir

राजगीर · 803116
— pop— households
57 · LGD 245031

Rasalpur

803116
774 pop150 households
58 · LGD 950146

Rasalpur

रसलपुर · 803116
— pop— households
59 · LGD 245063

Ratana

803116
1,609 pop253 households
60 · LGD 245037

Saurei

803116
740 pop119 households
61 · LGD 245034

Siwan

803117
2,380 pop363 households
62 · LGD 245021

Tetaria

803116
892 pop146 households
63 · LGD 245049

Thera

803116
1,737 pop290 households
64 · LGD 950319

Thera

ठेरा · 803116
— pop— households
65 · LGD 245029

Ujarpur

803116
259 pop81 households
66 · LGD 950350

Ujarpur

उजरपुर · 803116
— pop— households
67 · LGD 245069

malisanr

803116
820 pop118 households
On the map

Villages of Rajgir

1 of 67 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Rajgir

Census 2011 · block aggregates · 49 villages

Rajgir block by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
88,596 Census 2011
Male population
46,184 Census 2011
Female population
42,412 Census 2011
Households
14,679 Census 2011
Villages counted
49 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
918 females per 1,000 males
Household size
6.0 persons per household
Literacy rate
60.8% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Rajgir

Based on the 1 of 67 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Rajgir

Latest reports from markets in Nalanda district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Apple · AppleHarnaut APMC14,00014,00014,00024 Oct 2026
Brinjal · RoundHarnaut APMC5,0005,0005,00024 Oct 2026
Onion · OnionHarnaut APMC5,0005,0005,00024 Oct 2026
Potato · PotatoHarnaut APMC1,0001,0001,00024 Oct 2026
Tomato · HybridHarnaut APMC4,0004,0004,00024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiBiharsharif APMC2,2002,4002,30022 Oct 2026
Bitter gourd · Bitter GourdBiharsharif APMC3,0003,2003,10022 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalBiharsharif APMC2,4002,6002,50022 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · African SarsonBiharsharif APMC3,2003,8003,50022 Oct 2026
Papaya · PapayaBiharsharif APMC2,5002,9002,70022 Oct 2026
Tomato · DeshiBiharsharif APMC2,6003,0002,80022 Oct 2026
Apple · GoldenHarnaut APMC13,00013,00013,00016 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Rajgir's shops.

News near Rajgir

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

Elsewhere in Bihar

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Rajgir

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Rajgir right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Rajgir block

Which district is Rajgir block in?

Rajgir is a block of Nalanda district in Bihar.

How many villages are there in Rajgir block?

67 revenue villages are listed under Rajgir block in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Rajgir block?

The villages of Rajgir block had a combined population of 88,596 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Rajgir block?

Villages in Rajgir block use 2 pincodes: 803116, 803117.

What is the LGD code of Rajgir block?

The Local Government Directory code of Rajgir block is 1394.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.