★ Block of Patna district ★

Didarganj

District · Patna
Rural population (2011) · 75,482
Pincode · 800xxx · 803xxx · 804xxx

Block at a glance

DistrictPatna
StateBihar
Revenue villages27
Gram panchayats6
Rural households (2011)11,495
Pincodes800007, 800008, 800009, 803201, 804453
LGD code7449
27
Villages
6
Gram panchayats
11,495
Rural households (2011)
75,482
Rural population (2011)
58.7%
Literacy (18 villages)
880
Sex ratio
5
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Didarganj

  1. Sabalpur19,183
  2. Fatehpur11,982
  3. Punadih8,277
  4. Mirchi5,938
  5. Mahuli5,881

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Didarganj block

About the block

Didarganj block

Didarganj is a block of Patna district, Bihar, with 27 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 75,482 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Block officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe block office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 27 villages of Didarganj

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Didarganj and their villages →

Neighbouring blocks of Didarganj, by distance →

Compare Didarganj's two largest villages, Sabalpur and Fatehpur →

Rural population 75,482 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 245290

Abdul Rahmanpur

800009
0 pop0 households
02 · LGD 245281

Chhitman

800009
928 pop118 households
03 · LGD 245292

Chimo Chak

804453
0 pop0 households
04 · LGD 245272

Dhaulpura

800009
0 pop0 households
05 · LGD 245276

Fatehpur

800007
11,982 pop1,801 households
06 · LGD 245280

Gauharpur

800009
2,685 pop375 households
07 · LGD 245282

Gyan Chak

800009
3,392 pop521 households
08 · LGD 245279

Hiranandpur

800009
1,825 pop272 households
09 · LGD 245285

Khaspur

803201
2,200 pop307 households
10 · LGD 245277

Mahuli

800009
5,881 pop910 households
11 · LGD 245275

Mircha

800009
1,816 pop291 households
12 · LGD 245287

Mirchak Kothia

800009
0 pop0 households
13 · LGD 245273

Mirchi

800009
5,938 pop875 households
14 · LGD 245274

Mirchi Bhawanian

800009
7 pop1 households
15 · LGD 245278

Mirzapur

800009
523 pop60 households
16 · LGD 245286

Muhammadpur Barantpur

800009
3,390 pop484 households
17 · LGD 245288

Nagla

800009
0 pop0 households
18 · LGD 245291

Nasirpur Tajpur

800009
0 pop0 households
19 · LGD 245294

Punadih

800009
8,277 pop1,217 households
20 · LGD 950512

Ranipur

रानीपुर · 800008
— pop— households
21 · LGD 245271

Ranipur Milki Chak

800008
23 pop4 households
22 · LGD 245295

Sabalpur

800009
19,183 pop3,147 households
23 · LGD 950510

Sabalpur Diyara

सबलपुर दियारा · 800009
— pop— households
24 · LGD 245284

Sadullahpur

803201
0 pop0 households
25 · LGD 245293

Salehpur Kasara

800009
1,371 pop225 households
26 · LGD 245289

Simli Murarpur

800009
3,739 pop553 households
27 · LGD 245283

Sonawan

800009
2,322 pop334 households
On the map

Villages of Didarganj

No villages here are mapped yet. Coordinates are being added state by state from OpenStreetMap.

Census 2011 · block aggregates · 18 villages

Didarganj block by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
75,482 Census 2011
Male population
40,159 Census 2011
Female population
35,323 Census 2011
Households
11,495 Census 2011
Villages counted
18 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
880 females per 1,000 males
Household size
6.6 persons per household
Literacy rate
58.8% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Didarganj

We can't place this area's villages in constituencies yet.

Mandi prices near Didarganj

No market in Patna district has reported prices in the last 14 days. Nearest mandi reports: Jehanabad APMC, Jehanabad district — about 37 km away, straight-line.

Latest reports up to 22 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Cauliflower · LocalJehanabad APMC2,4252,4352,43022 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Didarganj's shops.

News near Didarganj

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

Elsewhere in Bihar

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Didarganj

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Didarganj right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Didarganj block

Which district is Didarganj block in?

Didarganj is a block of Patna district in Bihar.

How many villages are there in Didarganj block?

27 revenue villages are listed under Didarganj block in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Didarganj block?

The villages of Didarganj block had a combined population of 75,482 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Didarganj block?

Villages in Didarganj block use 5 pincodes: 800007, 800008, 800009, 803201, 804453.

What is the LGD code of Didarganj block?

The Local Government Directory code of Didarganj block is 7449.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.