★ Taluka of Kushavati district ★

Quepem

District · Kushavati
Rural population (2011) · 36,234
Pincode · 403xxx

Taluka at a glance

DistrictKushavati
StateGoa
Revenue villages42
Gram panchayats11
Rural households (2011)8,024
Pincodes403703, 403704, 403705, 403706, 403714, 403723
LGD code5617
42
Villages
11
Gram panchayats
8,024
Rural households (2011)
36,234
Rural population (2011)
79.1%
Literacy (35 villages)
996
Sex ratio
6
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Quepem

  1. Ambaulim2,987
  2. Bali2,944
  3. Morpirla2,857
  4. Barcem2,685
  5. Fatorpa2,378

Census 2011 population

About the taluka

Quepem taluka

Quepem is a taluka of Kushavati district, Goa, with 42 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 36,234 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Taluka officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe taluka office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 42 villages of Quepem

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Quepem and their villages →

Neighbouring talukas of Quepem, by distance →

Compare Quepem's two largest villages, Ambaulim and Bali →

Rural population 36,234 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 626948

Adnem

403703
1,657 pop369 households
02 · LGD 626947

Ambaulim

403705
2,987 pop679 households
03 · LGD 910339

Amona

403705
— pop— households
04 · LGD 626934

Assolda

403714
1,257 pop309 households
05 · LGD 626939

Avedem

403705
1,650 pop420 households
06 · LGD 626949

Bali

403703
2,944 pop705 households
07 · LGD 626961

Barcem

403703
2,685 pop458 households
08 · LGD 626955

Bendordem

403703
609 pop131 households
09 · LGD 924815

Cacora

Cacora · 403706
— pop— households
10 · LGD 626956

Cavorem

403705
920 pop215 households
11 · LGD 626967

Cazur

403705
510 pop105 households
12 · LGD 626940

Chaifi

403705
77 pop19 households
13 · LGD 626958

Cordem

403703
1,617 pop324 households
14 · LGD 626966

Corla

403705
209 pop43 households
15 · LGD 626938

Cotombi

403714
1,171 pop274 households
16 · LGD 945840

Curchorem

Curchorem · 403705
— pop— households
17 · LGD 910340

Cusmane

403705
— pop— households
18 · LGD 924817

Deao

Deao · 403705
— pop— households
19 · LGD 626950

Fatorpa

403703
2,378 pop558 households
20 · LGD 626962

Goculdem

403703
579 pop110 households
21 · LGD 626937

Hodar

403706
569 pop143 households
22 · LGD 626957

Maina

403705
505 pop109 households
23 · LGD 626968

Mangal

403704
296 pop59 households
24 · LGD 626945

Molcopona

403704
457 pop93 households
25 · LGD 626946

Molcornem

403704
1,507 pop347 households
26 · LGD 626953

Morpirla

403703
2,857 pop569 households
27 · LGD 626942

Nagvem

403704
475 pop100 households
28 · LGD 626952

Naqueri

403723
491 pop117 households
29 · LGD 626959

Padi

403703
268 pop50 households
30 · LGD 626964

Pirla

403705
474 pop112 households
31 · LGD 626960

Quedem

403705
414 pop86 households
32 · LGD 945841

Quepem

Quepem · 403705
— pop— households
33 · LGD 626963

Quisconda

403705
491 pop94 households
34 · LGD 626951

Quitol

403703
1,571 pop344 households
35 · LGD 626941

Sirvoi

403705
1,129 pop281 households
36 · LGD 626965

Sulcorna

403705
594 pop102 households
37 · LGD 626954

Tiloi

403704
588 pop139 households
38 · LGD 626944

Undorna

403704
176 pop53 households
39 · LGD 626969

Xeldem (CT)

403705
— pop— households
40 · LGD 626936

Xelvona

403706
1,725 pop418 households
41 · LGD 626935

Xic-Xelvona

403706
125 pop28 households
42 · LGD 626943

Zanodem

403703
272 pop61 households
On the map

Villages of Quepem

14 of 42 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Quepem

Census 2011 · taluka aggregates · 35 villages

Quepem taluka by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
36,234 Census 2011
Male population
18,151 Census 2011
Female population
18,083 Census 2011
Households
8,024 Census 2011
Villages counted
35 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
996 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.5 persons per household
Literacy rate
79.2% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Quepem

Based on the 42 of 42 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Quepem

No market in Kushavati district has reported prices in the last 14 days. Nearest mandi reports: Ponda APMC, Curchorem APMC, Canacona APMC, South Goa district — about 24 km away, straight-line.

Latest reports up to 21 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · WhitePonda APMC34,00034,00034,00021 Oct 2026
Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari)Curchorem APMC33,00039,00036,00020 Oct 2026
Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · RedPonda APMC33,00033,00033,00020 Oct 2026
Coconut · CoconutCanacona APMC12362419 Oct 2026
Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · SupariCanacona APMC37,50037,50037,50017 Oct 2026
CoconutCurchorem APMC10221417 Oct 2026
Coconut · CoconutMargao APMC10221616 Oct 2026
Coconut · CoconutPonda APMC14221813 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Quepem's shops.

News near Quepem

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Quepem in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Quepem

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Quepem right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Quepem taluka

Which district is Quepem taluka in?

Quepem is a taluka of Kushavati district in Goa.

How many villages are there in Quepem taluka?

42 revenue villages are listed under Quepem taluka in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Quepem taluka?

The villages of Quepem taluka had a combined population of 36,234 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Quepem taluka?

Villages in Quepem taluka use 6 pincodes: 403703, 403704, 403705, 403706, 403714, 403723.

What is the LGD code of Quepem taluka?

The Local Government Directory code of Quepem taluka is 5617.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.