★ Revenue village · Kothmba taluka · Mahisagar ★

Gokalpura(Ko)

Kothmba taluka
Pincode 389230
Unclaimed · official records only

Gokalpura(Ko) is a revenue village in Kothmba taluka, Mahisagar district, Gujarat. It had a population of 385 in 68 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

385 people. 68 homes.

Kothmba taluka, Mahisagar district, Gujarat.

385
Population
68
Households
69.0%
Literacy
915
Sex ratio
LGD 518322Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Gokalpura(Ko) today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹1,950Morva Hafad APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Maize₹2,550Gogamba APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Paddy(Common)₹2,050Gogamba APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Mahisagar district. Nearest district with reports: Panch Mahals, about 40 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Panch Mahals's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Gokalpura(Ko) is a village in Kothmba taluka, Mahisagar district, Gujarat. At the 2011 Census it had 385 people in 68 households, with a literacy rate of 69.0%. It is administered by the Bamanwad gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 389230.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code518322
Census 2011 code518322
Gram panchayatBamanwad · LGD 162572
Pincode389230
TalukaKothmba · LGD 7556
DistrictMahisagar
StateGujarat
Male / Female201 / 184 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaPanchmahal · Rajpalsinh Mahendrasinh Jadav (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Gokalpura(Ko) is in the Bamanwad (બામણવાડ) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Bamanwad

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Gokalpura(Ko) compares

By population, Gokalpura(Ko) is #39 of 48 inhabited villages in Kothmba taluka.

—Gokalpura(Ko)Kothmba talukaMahisagar
Literacy rate69.0%72.4%71.9%
Women per 1,000 men915940948
People per household5.75.25.2

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 389230

All villages with PIN 389230 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Gokalpura(Ko)

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From Mahisagar district

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Gokalpura(Ko)

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Gokalpura(Ko) right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Gokalpura(Ko)

Gokalpura(Ko) isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Kothmba taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices235 in Mahisagar district

All banks, atms & post offices in Mahisagar district

Hospitals & clinics97 in Mahisagar district

All hospitals & clinics in Mahisagar district

Schools & anganwadis2 in Mahisagar district

All schools & anganwadis in Mahisagar district

Temples11 in Mahisagar district

All temples in Mahisagar district

Other places of worship2 in Mahisagar district

All other places of worship in Mahisagar district

Community places7 in Mahisagar district

All community places in Mahisagar district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Gokalpura(Ko) on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Gokalpura(Ko) yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaPanchmahal · Rajpalsinh Mahendrasinh Jadav (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyLunawada · Gulabsinh Somsinh Chauhan (INC), MLA since 2022

Estimated: 67% of the 3 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Gokalpura(Ko).

Claim Gokalpura(Ko)

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Gokalpura(Ko) →

Questions about Gokalpura(Ko)

Where is Gokalpura(Ko) located?
Gokalpura(Ko) is a village in Kothmba taluka of Mahisagar district, Gujarat, India.
Which district is Gokalpura(Ko) in?
Gokalpura(Ko) is in Mahisagar district of Gujarat.
Which gram panchayat does Gokalpura(Ko) belong to?
Gokalpura(Ko) comes under the Bamanwad gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Gokalpura(Ko)?
The pincode of Gokalpura(Ko), Kothmba, Mahisagar is 389230.
What is the population of Gokalpura(Ko)?
As per the 2011 Census, Gokalpura(Ko) had a population of 385 (201 males and 184 females).
How many households are there in Gokalpura(Ko)?
Gokalpura(Ko) had 68 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Gokalpura(Ko)?
The literacy rate of Gokalpura(Ko) was 69.0% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Gokalpura(Ko)?
Gokalpura(Ko) had 915 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Gokalpura(Ko) in?
Gokalpura(Ko) is in the Panchmahal Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Gokalpura(Ko)?
Rajpalsinh Mahendrasinh Jadav (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Panchmahal Lok Sabha seat, which includes Gokalpura(Ko), in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Gokalpura(Ko)?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Gokalpura(Ko) is 518322 and its Census 2011 village code is 518322.
Which villages are near Gokalpura(Ko)?
Other villages in Kothmba taluka include Bamanwad, Bedhiya, Bhadakha, Bhoja, Chhalabariana Muvada.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Kothmba taluka

All villages in Kothmba →