★ Revenue village · Vinchchiya taluka · Rajkot ★

Ankadiya

Vinchchiya taluka
Pincode 360050
Unclaimed · official records only

Ankadiya is a revenue village in Vinchchiya taluka, Rajkot district, Gujarat. It had a population of 1,610 in 255 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

1,610 people. 255 homes.

Vinchchiya taluka, Rajkot district, Gujarat.

1,610
Population
255
Households
45.1%
Literacy
944
Sex ratio
LGD 513163Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Ankadiya today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Apple₹7,000Gondal(Veg.market Gondal) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹2,400Rajkot APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Banana₹2,075Gondal(Veg.market Gondal) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Rajkot district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Ankadiya.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Ankadiya is a village in Vinchchiya taluka, Rajkot district, Gujarat. At the 2011 Census it had 1,610 people in 255 households, with a literacy rate of 45.1%. It is administered by the Ankadiya gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 360050.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code513163
Census 2011 code513163
Gram panchayatAnkadiya · LGD 163605
Pincode360050
TalukaVinchchiya · LGD 6198
DistrictRajkot
StateGujarat
Male / Female828 / 782 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaRajkot · Parshottambhai Rupala (BJP)
AssemblyJasdan · Kunvarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Ankadiya is in the Ankadiya (આંકડીયા) gram panchayat.

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Ankadiya compares

By population, Ankadiya is #33 of 46 inhabited villages in Vinchchiya taluka.

—AnkadiyaVinchchiya talukaRajkot
Literacy rate45.1%64.9%74.5%
Women per 1,000 men944957947
People per household6.35.55.0

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 360050

All villages with PIN 360050 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Ankadiya

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From Rajkot district

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Ankadiya

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Ankadiya right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Ankadiya

Ankadiya isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Vinchchiya taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices1,180 in Rajkot district

All banks, atms & post offices in Rajkot district

Hospitals & clinics290 in Rajkot district

All hospitals & clinics in Rajkot district

Schools & anganwadis10 in Rajkot district

All schools & anganwadis in Rajkot district

Colleges & universities14 in Rajkot district

All colleges & universities in Rajkot district

Police & fire stations4 in Rajkot district

All police & fire stations in Rajkot district

Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Rajkot district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Rajkot district

Government offices4 in Rajkot district

All government offices in Rajkot district

Temples13 in Rajkot district

All temples in Rajkot district

Churches1 in Rajkot district

All churches in Rajkot district

Mosques4 in Rajkot district

All mosques in Rajkot district

Other places of worship10 in Rajkot district

All other places of worship in Rajkot district

Transport66 in Rajkot district

All transport in Rajkot district

Agriculture services1 in Rajkot district

All agriculture services in Rajkot district

Community places33 in Rajkot district

All community places in Rajkot district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Ankadiya on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Ankadiya yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaRajkot · Parshottambhai Rupala (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyJasdan · Kunvarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya (BJP), MLA since 2022

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Ankadiya.

Claim Ankadiya

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Ankadiya →

Questions about Ankadiya

Where is Ankadiya located?
Ankadiya is a village in Vinchchiya taluka of Rajkot district, Gujarat, India.
Which district is Ankadiya in?
Ankadiya is in Rajkot district of Gujarat.
Which gram panchayat does Ankadiya belong to?
Ankadiya comes under the Ankadiya gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Ankadiya?
The pincode of Ankadiya, Vinchchiya, Rajkot is 360050.
What is the population of Ankadiya?
As per the 2011 Census, Ankadiya had a population of 1,610 (828 males and 782 females).
How many households are there in Ankadiya?
Ankadiya had 255 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Ankadiya?
The literacy rate of Ankadiya was 45.1% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Ankadiya?
Ankadiya had 944 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Ankadiya in?
Ankadiya is in the Rajkot Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Ankadiya?
Parshottambhai Rupala (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Rajkot Lok Sabha seat, which includes Ankadiya, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Ankadiya in?
Ankadiya is in the Jasdan assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Ankadiya?
Kunvarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Jasdan assembly seat, which includes Ankadiya, in 2022.
What is the LGD code of Ankadiya?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Ankadiya is 513163 and its Census 2011 village code is 513163.
Which villages are near Ankadiya?
Other villages in Vinchchiya taluka include Ajmer, Amrapur, Asalpar, Bandhali, Belda.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Vinchchiya taluka

All villages in Vinchchiya →
Mandi prices · Rajkot

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Apple · AppleGondal(Veg.market Gondal) APMC3,00011,0007,00024 Oct 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · DeshiRajkot APMC2,1652,4502,40024 Oct 2026
Banana · Banana - RipeGondal(Veg.market Gondal) APMC1,6002,5502,07524 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Desi (Whole)Jetpur(Dist.Rajkot) APMC5,7507,5007,05524 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Desi (Whole)Rajkot APMC6,1507,3507,12524 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · White (whole)Rajkot APMC7,25011,3909,75024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiGondal(Veg.market Gondal) APMC1,0006,0003,50024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiRajkot(Veg.Sub Yard) APMC2,9604,9153,93524 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

Nearby villages
AjmerPop. 2,651
AmrapurPop. 4,753
AsalparPop. 2,052
BandhaliPop. 2,202
BeldaPop. 1,768
BhadliPop. 4,844
Compare Ankadiya with… →All villages in Vinchchiya →