★ Taluka of Haveri district ★

Savanur

District · Haveri
Rural population (2011) · 1,20,954
Pincode · 581xxx

Taluka at a glance

DistrictHaveri
StateKarnataka
Revenue villages65
Gram panchayats21
Rural households (2011)24,126
Pincodes581112, 581118, 581126, 581202, 581205
LGD code5490
65
Villages
21
Gram panchayats
24,126
Rural households (2011)
1,20,954
Rural population (2011)
71.6%
Literacy
938
Sex ratio
5
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Savanur

  1. Hattimattur7,370
  2. Karadagi5,948
  3. Yelavigi5,192
  4. Huralikuppi5,025
  5. Kadakola4,990

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Savanur taluka

About the taluka

Savanur taluka

Savanur is a taluka of Haveri district, Karnataka, with 65 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 1,20,954 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Taluka officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe taluka office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 65 villages of Savanur

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Savanur and their villages →

Neighbouring talukas of Savanur, by distance →

Compare Savanur's two largest villages, Hattimattur and Karadagi →

Rural population 1,20,954 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 603979

Allipura

581118
2,222 pop390 households
02 · LGD 604035

Aralihalli

581112
357 pop69 households
03 · LGD 603991

Bardur

581118
983 pop199 households
04 · LGD 604006

Basavankoppa

581118
1,003 pop202 households
05 · LGD 603980

Bevinahalli

581118
1,131 pop236 households
06 · LGD 604018

Bhairapur

581118
1,223 pop233 households
07 · LGD 603992

Challal

581118
1,472 pop287 households
08 · LGD 603989

Chikkaboodihal

581118
166 pop30 households
09 · LGD 604026

Chikkamaralihalli

581118
1,595 pop319 households
10 · LGD 604034

Chikkamugadur

581112
516 pop97 households
11 · LGD 603977

Chillur

581126
1,202 pop225 households
12 · LGD 603978

Chillur Badni

581126
3,540 pop650 households
13 · LGD 603974

Chowdala

581126
1,876 pop354 households
14 · LGD 604027

Dombaramattur

581118
1,344 pop264 households
15 · LGD 603988

Fakir Nandihalli

581118
929 pop189 households
16 · LGD 603973

Gonala

581126
1,106 pop218 households
17 · LGD 603981

Gundur

581118
1,233 pop243 households
18 · LGD 604001

Halasur

581202
1,298 pop230 households
19 · LGD 604021

Hattimattur

581118
7,370 pop1,499 households
20 · LGD 604007

Hesarur

581118
3,622 pop722 households
21 · LGD 604025

Hiremaralihalli

581118
2,141 pop437 households
22 · LGD 604032

Hiremugadur

581112
1,779 pop396 households
23 · LGD 604010

Honikop

581118
1,082 pop200 households
24 · LGD 603982

Hosa Neeralgi-M-Karadgi (New)

581205
1,125 pop243 households
25 · LGD 603995

Hosalli-M-Karadgi

581118
1,845 pop367 households
26 · LGD 603993

Huralikuppi

581118
5,025 pop982 households
27 · LGD 604005

Huvinshigli

581118
3,200 pop644 households
28 · LGD 604024

Ichala Yellapur

581118
804 pop145 households
29 · LGD 604019

Ichangi

581118
2,464 pop538 households
30 · LGD 604022

Jallapur

581118
2,473 pop526 households
31 · LGD 603971

Jekenakatti

581126
1,306 pop274 households
32 · LGD 604016

Kadakola

581118
4,990 pop1,062 households
33 · LGD 604031

Kalakoti

581112
1,252 pop268 households
34 · LGD 604023

Kalalkond

581118
2,066 pop407 households
35 · LGD 604029

Kalasur

581112
2,379 pop551 households
36 · LGD 604017

Kaliwal

581118
1,960 pop404 households
37 · LGD 603999

Kalmadavu

581118
229 pop47 households
38 · LGD 604028

Kamal Bangadi Timmapur

581118
1,046 pop192 households
39 · LGD 603975

Karadagi

581126
5,948 pop1,072 households
40 · LGD 604020

Krishnapur

581118
1,795 pop377 households
41 · LGD 604002

Kunimellihalli

581202
1,934 pop399 households
42 · LGD 603998

Kurubaramallur

581118
1,356 pop256 households
43 · LGD 603972

Madapur

581126
1,433 pop324 households
44 · LGD 604003

Mannangi

581202
1,450 pop325 households
45 · LGD 603984

Mannur

581205
498 pop98 households
46 · LGD 604030

Mantagani

581112
1,676 pop338 households
47 · LGD 603976

Mantrodi

581126
2,282 pop442 households
48 · LGD 604012

Maruthipura

581118
619 pop124 households
49 · LGD 603987

Mavoor (Mahur)

581118
1,045 pop217 households
50 · LGD 603997

Melligatti

581202
1,791 pop400 households
51 · LGD 604009

Naikerur

581118
2,038 pop423 households
52 · LGD 603983

Nandihalli

581118
555 pop111 households
53 · LGD 604033

Neeralagi-Mahal-Karadgi

581205
2,039 pop351 households
54 · LGD 604011

Paramawadi

581118
721 pop130 households
55 · LGD 603990

Savoor

581118
550 pop108 households
56 · LGD 604014

Shevalalpur

581118
2,112 pop375 households
57 · LGD 603986

Shevalalpuru

SHEVALALPUR · 581118
151 pop28 households
58 · LGD 604013

Shirabadgi

581118
2,147 pop429 households
59 · LGD 604008

Siddapur

581118
2,982 pop585 households
60 · LGD 603994

Tallihalli

581118
1,562 pop332 households
61 · LGD 603985

Teggihalli

581118
2,038 pop312 households
62 · LGD 604000

Tevaramellihalli

581202
2,820 pop557 households
63 · LGD 603996

Tondur

581118
1,959 pop373 households
64 · LGD 604015

Vadnikoppa

581118
907 pop205 households
65 · LGD 604004

Yelavigi

581118
5,192 pop1,096 households
On the map

Villages of Savanur

27 of 65 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Savanur

Census 2011 · taluka aggregates · 65 villages

Savanur taluka by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
1,20,954 Census 2011
Male population
62,396 Census 2011
Female population
58,558 Census 2011
Households
24,126 Census 2011
Villages counted
65 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
938 females per 1,000 males
Household size
5.0 persons per household
Literacy rate
71.6% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Savanur

Based on the 65 of 65 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Savanur

Latest reports from markets in Haveri district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 29 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Jawari/LocalRanebennur APMC7,5007,5007,50029 Oct 2026
Cotton · Narma BT CottonRanebennur APMC4,8899,8697,37929 Oct 2026
Cotton · Narma BT CottonSavanur APMC8,4699,7899,57229 Oct 2026
Cotton · Narma BT CottonHaveri APMC3,6199,6319,35529 Oct 2026
Groundnut · GejjeSavanur APMC3,1819,0116,57829 Oct 2026
Groundnut · GejjeRanebennur APMC9,3739,3739,37329 Oct 2026
Jowar(Sorghum) · Jowar ( White)Ranebennur APMC3,5003,5003,50029 Oct 2026
Kulthi(Horse Gram) · Horse gram (Whole)Ranebennur APMC4,4004,5004,45029 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalHanagal APMC2,2002,7002,60029 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalHaveri APMC2,5803,3003,00029 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalRanebennur APMC2,6223,2502,93629 Oct 2026
Onion · LocalRanebennur APMC1,0001,0001,00029 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Savanur's shops.

News near Savanur

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Savanur in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Savanur

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Savanur right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Savanur taluka

Which district is Savanur taluka in?

Savanur is a taluka of Haveri district in Karnataka.

How many villages are there in Savanur taluka?

65 revenue villages are listed under Savanur taluka in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Savanur taluka?

The villages of Savanur taluka had a combined population of 1,20,954 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Savanur taluka?

Villages in Savanur taluka use 5 pincodes: 581112, 581118, 581126, 581202, 581205.

What is the LGD code of Savanur taluka?

The Local Government Directory code of Savanur taluka is 5490.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.