★ Revenue village · Katthiwara tehsil · Alirajpur ★

Lakhawat

लखावाट
Katthiwara tehsil
Pincode 457885
Unclaimed · official records only

Lakhawat is a revenue village in Katthiwara tehsil, Alirajpur district, Madhya Pradesh. It had a population of 166 in 33 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

166 people. 33 homes.

Katthiwara tehsil, Alirajpur district, Madhya Pradesh.

166
Population
33
Households
39.6%
Literacy
844
Sex ratio
LGD 505131Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Lakhawat today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹6,000Alirajpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Cotton₹9,200Alirajpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Maize₹2,000Alirajpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Alirajpur district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Lakhawat.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Lakhawat is a village in Katthiwara tehsil, Alirajpur district, Madhya Pradesh. At the 2011 Census it had 166 people in 33 households, with a literacy rate of 39.6%. It is administered by the Baij gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 457885.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code505131
Census 2011 code505131
Gram panchayatBaij · LGD 141171
Pincode457885
TehsilKatthiwara · LGD 6980
DistrictAlirajpur
Male / Female90 / 76 · Census 2011

Gram panchayat

Lakhawat is in the Baij (बैंज) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Baij

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Lakhawat compares

By population, Lakhawat is #111 of 122 inhabited villages in Katthiwara tehsil.

—LakhawatKatthiwara tehsilAlirajpur
Literacy rate39.6%26.3%32.1%
Women per 1,000 men8441,0361,014
People per household5.05.85.9

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 457885

All villages with PIN 457885 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Lakhawat

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Lakhawat in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Lakhawat

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Lakhawat right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Lakhawat

Lakhawat isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Katthiwara tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Lakhawat on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Lakhawat yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

We can't yet place Lakhawat in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Lakhawat.

Claim Lakhawat

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Lakhawat →

Questions about Lakhawat

Where is Lakhawat located?
Lakhawat is a village in Katthiwara tehsil of Alirajpur district, Madhya Pradesh, India.
Which district is Lakhawat in?
Lakhawat is in Alirajpur district of Madhya Pradesh.
Which gram panchayat does Lakhawat belong to?
Lakhawat comes under the Baij gram panchayat.
How is Lakhawat written in the local script?
Lakhawat is written लखावाट.
What is the pincode of Lakhawat?
The pincode of Lakhawat, Katthiwara, Alirajpur is 457885.
What is the population of Lakhawat?
As per the 2011 Census, Lakhawat had a population of 166 (90 males and 76 females).
How many households are there in Lakhawat?
Lakhawat had 33 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Lakhawat?
The literacy rate of Lakhawat was 39.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Lakhawat?
Lakhawat had 844 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
What is the LGD code of Lakhawat?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Lakhawat is 505131 and its Census 2011 village code is 505131.
Which villages are near Lakhawat?
Other villages in Katthiwara tehsil include Agalgota, Agran, Akalwa, Akola, Ambadaberi.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Katthiwara tehsil

All villages in Katthiwara →
Mandi prices · Alirajpur

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Chana KantaAlirajpur APMC6,0006,0006,00024 Oct 2026
Cotton · Without Ginned CottonAlirajpur APMC8,4009,2059,20024 Oct 2026
Cotton · Without Ginned CottonJobat APMC8,5009,0009,00024 Oct 2026
Maize · Hybrid Yellow (Cattle Feed)Alirajpur APMC2,0002,0002,00024 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalJobat APMC2,2502,5502,55024 Oct 2026
Soyabean · SoyabeenAlirajpur APMC5,6005,8005,65024 Oct 2026
Soyabean · SoyabeenJobat APMC6,5006,5006,50024 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatJobat APMC2,8002,8002,80024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

Nearby villages
AgalgotaPop. 1,814
AgranPop. 481
AkalwaPop. 1,282
AkolaPop. 2,900
AmbadaberiPop. 2,237
AmbarPop. 496
Compare Lakhawat with… →All villages in Katthiwara →