★ Revenue village · Baihar tehsil · Balaghat ★

Benda

बेंदा
Baihar tehsil
Unclaimed · official records only

Benda is a revenue village in Baihar tehsil, Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh. It had a population of 193 in 42 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

193 people. 42 homes.

Baihar tehsil, Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh.

193
Population
42
Households
59.6%
Literacy
1,271
Sex ratio
LGD 498259Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Benda today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Paddy(Common)₹4,630Varaseoni APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Wheat₹2,628Mohgaon APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Kodo Millet(Varagu)₹2,501Mohgaon APMC · 22 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Balaghat district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Benda.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Benda is a village in Baihar tehsil, Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh. At the 2011 Census it had 193 people in 42 households, with a literacy rate of 59.6%. It is administered by the Kadla(F) gram panchayat.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code498259
Census 2011 code498259
Gram panchayatKadla(F) · LGD 132161
TehsilBaihar · LGD 3674
DistrictBalaghat
Male / Female85 / 108 · Census 2011

Gram panchayat

Benda is in the Kadla(F) (कदला) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Kadla(F)

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Benda compares

By population, Benda is #129 of 144 inhabited villages in Baihar tehsil.

—BendaBaihar tehsilBalaghat
Literacy rate59.6%66.4%75.6%
Women per 1,000 men1,2711,0341,024
People per household4.64.34.3

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Benda

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Benda in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Benda

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Benda right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Benda

Benda isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Baihar tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices613 in Balaghat district

All banks, atms & post offices in Balaghat district

Hospitals & clinics146 in Balaghat district

All hospitals & clinics in Balaghat district

Schools & anganwadis8 in Balaghat district

All schools & anganwadis in Balaghat district

Colleges & universities3 in Balaghat district

All colleges & universities in Balaghat district

Police & fire stations3 in Balaghat district

All police & fire stations in Balaghat district

Government offices2 in Balaghat district

All government offices in Balaghat district

Temples4 in Balaghat district

All temples in Balaghat district

Churches2 in Balaghat district

All churches in Balaghat district

Mosques2 in Balaghat district

All mosques in Balaghat district

Other places of worship4 in Balaghat district

All other places of worship in Balaghat district

Transport33 in Balaghat district

All transport in Balaghat district

Community places7 in Balaghat district

All community places in Balaghat district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Benda on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Benda yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

We can't yet place Benda in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Benda.

Claim Benda

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Benda →

Questions about Benda

Where is Benda located?
Benda is a village in Baihar tehsil of Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh, India.
Which district is Benda in?
Benda is in Balaghat district of Madhya Pradesh.
Which gram panchayat does Benda belong to?
Benda comes under the Kadla(F) gram panchayat.
How is Benda written in the local script?
Benda is written बेंदा.
What is the population of Benda?
As per the 2011 Census, Benda had a population of 193 (85 males and 108 females).
How many households are there in Benda?
Benda had 42 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Benda?
The literacy rate of Benda was 59.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Benda?
Benda had 1,271 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
What is the LGD code of Benda?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Benda is 498259 and its Census 2011 village code is 498259.
Which villages are near Benda?
Other villages in Baihar tehsil include Agantara, Ajanpur, Alna, Amanala, Amgahan.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Baihar tehsil

All villages in Baihar →
Mandi prices · Balaghat

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Paddy(Common) · KaalimoonchVaraseoni APMC4,4004,8204,63024 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyKhairlangi APMC2,0002,0502,05024 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyVaraseoni APMC2,1004,8954,45024 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · CommonBalaghat APMC1,7631,7761,77523 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyBalaghat APMC1,8001,8001,80023 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · DhanLalbarra APMC3,0253,1003,10023 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · CommonMohgaon APMC2,3702,3702,37023 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatMohgaon APMC2,6252,6282,62823 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

Nearby villages
AgantaraPop. 701
AjanpurPop. 564
AlnaPop. 1,610
AmanalaPop. 181
AmgahanPop. 490
AmgaonPop. 2,087
Compare Benda with… →All villages in Baihar →