★ Tehsil of Balaghat district ★

Waraseoni

District · Balaghat
Rural population (2011) · 1,48,797
Pincode · 481xxx

Tehsil at a glance

DistrictBalaghat
StateMadhya Pradesh
Revenue villages81
Gram panchayats60
Rural households (2011)35,227
Pincodes481001, 481331, 481332, 481335, 481449
LGD code3669
81
Villages
60
Gram panchayats
35,227
Rural households (2011)
1,48,797
Rural population (2011)
78.5%
Literacy (76 villages)
1,021
Sex ratio
5
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Waraseoni

  1. Rampayli5,491
  2. Budbuda4,867
  3. Kaydi4,509
  4. Mehandiwada4,136
  5. Garra4,097

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Waraseoni tehsil

About the tehsil

Waraseoni tehsil

Waraseoni is a tehsil of Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh, with 81 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 1,48,797 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Tehsil officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe tehsil office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 81 villages of Waraseoni

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Waraseoni and their villages →

Neighbouring tehsils of Waraseoni, by distance →

Compare Waraseoni's two largest villages, Rampayli and Budbuda →

Rural population 1,48,797 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 497404

Alejhari

481331
1,907 pop449 households
02 · LGD 497445

Amgaon

481331
489 pop120 households
03 · LGD 497388

Ansera

481332
2,412 pop592 households
04 · LGD 497422

Bagholi

481331
1,173 pop284 households
05 · LGD 497392

Bakera

481335
1,954 pop483 households
06 · LGD 497446

Barbaspur Urf Udhardini

481331
604 pop144 households
07 · LGD 497390

Basi

481335
720 pop168 households
08 · LGD 497410

Bhandi

481331
1,644 pop426 households
09 · LGD 497438

Bithali

481331
872 pop204 households
10 · LGD 497391

Bodalkasa

481332
1,371 pop330 households
11 · LGD 497379

Botejhari

481332
2,286 pop529 households
12 · LGD 497383

Budbuda

481332
4,867 pop1,134 households
13 · LGD 948246

Chandori

चन्दोरी · 481331
— pop— households
14 · LGD 497452

Changera

481331
1,949 pop442 households
15 · LGD 497436

Deogaon

481331
2,179 pop474 households
16 · LGD 497449

Dinera

481331
1,174 pop246 households
17 · LGD 497411

Dini

481331
2,680 pop594 households
18 · LGD 497442

Doke

481335
1,350 pop291 households
19 · LGD 497416

Dongargaon

481449
1,102 pop279 households
20 · LGD 497447

Dongarmali

481335
2,612 pop602 households
21 · LGD 497381

Dorli(Jadkharid)

481332
951 pop245 households
22 · LGD 497384

Dorli(Malgujari)

481332
746 pop174 households
23 · LGD 497437

Garra

481331
4,097 pop866 households
24 · LGD 497385

Gatapayali

481332
1,375 pop365 households
25 · LGD 497434

Jabartola

481335
464 pop110 households
26 · LGD 497407

Jagpur

481001
2,269 pop514 households
27 · LGD 497441

Jhadgaon

481331
2,760 pop650 households
28 · LGD 497421

Jhaliwada

481331
3,106 pop736 households
29 · LGD 938055

Kasbitola

कसबीटोला · 481335
— pop— households
30 · LGD 497414

Kaspur

481331
2,103 pop528 households
31 · LGD 497431

Katangtola

481335
955 pop224 households
32 · LGD 497423

Kauliwada

481331
2,179 pop571 households
33 · LGD 497402

Kaydi

481331
4,509 pop1,039 households
34 · LGD 497408

Kera

481331
622 pop158 households
35 · LGD 497426

Khadakpur

481332
1,068 pop275 households
36 · LGD 497425

Khadakpur(Hamesha)

481332
0 pop0 households
37 · LGD 497394

Khandwa

481331
1,995 pop488 households
38 · LGD 497393

Khapa

481331
2,227 pop515 households
39 · LGD 497450

Khursipar

481331
569 pop121 households
40 · LGD 497382

Kochewahi

481332
3,127 pop757 households
41 · LGD 497418

Koste

481331
3,394 pop826 households
42 · LGD 497443

Ladsada

481331
3,857 pop909 households
43 · LGD 497428

Lalpur

481335
2,474 pop555 households
44 · LGD 497412

Lingmara

481331
2,418 pop578 households
45 · LGD 497400

Madanpur

481331
1,357 pop311 households
46 · LGD 497415

Maharajpur

481331
1,185 pop297 households
47 · LGD 497424

Maheduli

481331
2,219 pop514 households
48 · LGD 497417

Mangejhari

481331
3,490 pop829 households
49 · LGD 497395

Mehandiwada

481331
4,136 pop1,023 households
50 · LGD 497440

Mendki

481331
3,506 pop764 households
51 · LGD 497439

Mohgaon Khurd

481331
1,667 pop400 households
52 · LGD 497398

Murjhad

481331
3,136 pop672 households
53 · LGD 497448

Murmadi

481331
844 pop209 households
54 · LGD 497375

Nagjhar

481332
701 pop158 households
55 · LGD 497378

Nandgaon

481332
1,733 pop444 households
56 · LGD 497386

Narodi

481332
1,666 pop430 households
57 · LGD 497387

Narwanjpar

481332
1,093 pop280 households
58 · LGD 497444

Neemgaon Urf Padampur

481331
1,017 pop245 households
59 · LGD 497427

Paunera(Hamesha)

481335
0 pop0 households
60 · LGD 497409

Pipariya

481331
2,541 pop568 households
61 · LGD 497389

Pounera

481332
605 pop166 households
62 · LGD 497413

Puni

481331
920 pop190 households
63 · LGD 497403

Rajegaon

481331
1,010 pop231 households
64 · LGD 497433

Rampayli

481335
5,491 pop1,312 households
65 · LGD 497376

Ramrama

481332
1,598 pop374 households
66 · LGD 497432

Rengajhari

481335
1,456 pop390 households
67 · LGD 497406

Rengatola

481001
1,344 pop305 households
68 · LGD 497397

Sarandi

481332
1,642 pop346 households
69 · LGD 497396

Sawangi

481332
2,078 pop505 households
70 · LGD 948245

Seoni

सिवनी · 481331
— pop— households
71 · LGD 497380

Serpar

481332
1,346 pop364 households
72 · LGD 497419

Sikandra (Part)

481331
2,527 pop563 households
73 · LGD 497430

Singodi

481335
1,654 pop390 households
74 · LGD 497377

Sirra

481332
1,572 pop397 households
75 · LGD 497435

Sonjhara

481335
1,541 pop399 households
76 · LGD 497420

Thanegaon

481331
3,101 pop737 households
77 · LGD 497451

Tuiyapar

481331
479 pop112 households
78 · LGD 497401

Tumadi

481331
1,982 pop448 households
79 · LGD 497429

Umarwada

481335
1,837 pop474 households
80 · LGD 497399

Wara (Part)

481331
2,965 pop691 households
81 · LGD 497405

Yakodi

481335
2,748 pop694 households
On the map

Villages of Waraseoni

11 of 81 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Waraseoni

Census 2011 · tehsil aggregates · 76 villages

Waraseoni tehsil by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
1,48,797 Census 2011
Male population
73,639 Census 2011
Female population
75,158 Census 2011
Households
35,227 Census 2011
Villages counted
76 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
1,021 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.2 persons per household
Literacy rate
78.5% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Waraseoni

Based on the 79 of 81 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Waraseoni

Latest reports from markets in Balaghat district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 28 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Maize · LocalBalaghat APMC2,2302,2502,25028 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyVaraseoni APMC2,1055,0054,41528 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyBalaghat APMC1,8001,8001,80028 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · CommonKatangi APMC2,2352,2352,23528 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · DhanLalbarra APMC1,9001,9001,90028 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · KaalimoonchVaraseoni APMC4,5754,5754,57528 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatParaswada APMC2,5902,5902,59028 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyLalbarra APMC1,9751,9751,97527 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyKhairlangi APMC2,0002,0502,05024 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · CommonMohgaon APMC2,3702,3702,37023 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · CommonBalaghat APMC1,7631,7761,77523 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatMohgaon APMC2,6252,6282,62823 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Waraseoni's shops.

News near Waraseoni

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

Elsewhere in Madhya Pradesh

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Waraseoni

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Waraseoni right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Waraseoni tehsil

Which district is Waraseoni tehsil in?

Waraseoni is a tehsil of Balaghat district in Madhya Pradesh.

How many villages are there in Waraseoni tehsil?

81 revenue villages are listed under Waraseoni tehsil in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Waraseoni tehsil?

The villages of Waraseoni tehsil had a combined population of 1,48,797 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Waraseoni tehsil?

Villages in Waraseoni tehsil use 5 pincodes: 481001, 481331, 481332, 481335, 481449.

What is the LGD code of Waraseoni tehsil?

The Local Government Directory code of Waraseoni tehsil is 3669.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.