★ Tehsil of Indore district ★

Rau

District · Indore
Rural population (2011) · 54,786
Pincode · 452xxx · 453xxx

Tehsil at a glance

DistrictIndore
StateMadhya Pradesh
Revenue villages29
Gram panchayats18
Rural households (2011)10,338
Pincodes452007, 452012, 452020, 453001, 453331
LGD code7016
29
Villages
18
Gram panchayats
10,338
Rural households (2011)
54,786
Rural population (2011)
72.0%
Literacy (23 villages)
917
Sex ratio
5
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Rau

  1. Rangwasa8,632
  2. Nihalpur Mundi5,456
  3. Sukhniwas4,786
  4. Pigdambar4,247
  5. Sonway3,969

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Rau tehsil

About the tehsil

Rau tehsil

Rau is a tehsil of Indore district, Madhya Pradesh, with 29 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 54,786 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Tehsil officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe tehsil office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 29 villages of Rau

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Rau and their villages →

Neighbouring tehsils of Rau, by distance →

Compare Rau's two largest villages, Rangwasa and Nihalpur Mundi →

Rural population 54,786 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 476368

Ahirkhedi (CT)

अहिरखेडी (CT) · 453331
— pop— households
02 · LGD 476051

Bagoda

453001
1,246 pop214 households
03 · LGD 476389

Bheslay

453331
2,404 pop422 households
04 · LGD 948904

Bijalpur

बिजलपुर · 452012
— pop— households
05 · LGD 476245

Bisanawada

453001
2,347 pop466 households
06 · LGD 476252

Dehri

453001
0 pop0 households
07 · LGD 476050

Dhannad

453001
3,635 pop632 households
08 · LGD 476246

Dharnawad

453001
1,233 pop228 households
09 · LGD 476047

Dharwara

453001
2,684 pop487 households
10 · LGD 476367

Hukmakhedi (CT)

452007
— pop— households
11 · LGD 476247

Kalaria

453001
2,042 pop411 households
12 · LGD 476256

Machla

452020
1,439 pop295 households
13 · LGD 476251

Moklai

453001
134 pop22 households
14 · LGD 476250

Narlai

453001
880 pop166 households
15 · LGD 476241

Nawda Panth

453001
1,795 pop357 households
16 · LGD 476264

Nihalpur Mundi

453001
5,456 pop1,095 households
17 · LGD 476383

Panda

453331
1,422 pop254 households
18 · LGD 476384

Pigdambar

453331
4,247 pop756 households
19 · LGD 476387

Piplya Malhar

453331
1,141 pop191 households
20 · LGD 476253

Rangwasa

453331
8,632 pop1,505 households
21 · LGD 951470

Rau

राऊ · 453331
— pop— households
22 · LGD 476243

Rinjlai

453001
960 pop160 households
23 · LGD 476244

Sanawalya Khedi

453001
855 pop181 households
24 · LGD 476248

Shri Ram Talawali(Kachra)

453001
1,235 pop223 households
25 · LGD 476242

Sindoda (Talawali Kachra)

453001
1,850 pop301 households
26 · LGD 476249

Sindodi

453001
394 pop67 households
27 · LGD 476390

Sonway

453331
3,969 pop762 households
28 · LGD 476254

Sukhniwas

453001
4,786 pop1,143 households
29 · LGD 948903

Tejpur Garbari

तेजपुरगड़बडी · 452012
— pop— households
On the map

Villages of Rau

No villages here are mapped yet. Coordinates are being added state by state from OpenStreetMap.

Census 2011 · tehsil aggregates · 23 villages

Rau tehsil by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
54,786 Census 2011
Male population
28,575 Census 2011
Female population
26,211 Census 2011
Households
10,338 Census 2011
Villages counted
23 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
917 females per 1,000 males
Household size
5.3 persons per household
Literacy rate
72.2% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Rau

Based on the 2 of 29 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Rau

Latest reports from markets in Indore district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 26 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bitter gourd · Bitter GourdIndore(F&V) APMC1,0002,5001,60026 Oct 2026
Bottle gourd · Bottle GourdIndore(F&V) APMC1,5003,0002,50026 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalIndore(F&V) APMC40080060026 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageIndore(F&V) APMC30080050026 Oct 2026
Carrot · CarrotIndore(F&V) APMC4001,00060026 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerIndore(F&V) APMC4001,20070026 Oct 2026
Coriander(Leaves) · CorianderIndore(F&V) APMC1,5004,0002,50026 Oct 2026
Cucumbar(Kheera) · CucumbarIndore(F&V) APMC6001,20080026 Oct 2026
Garlic · GarlicIndore APMC1,10016,4103,50026 Oct 2026
Green Chilli · Green ChillyIndore(F&V) APMC1,5003,5002,50026 Oct 2026
Methi(Leaves) · MethiIndore(F&V) APMC1,5006,0004,00026 Oct 2026
Mousambi(Sweet Lime) · MousambiIndore(F&V) APMC1,5004,0003,00026 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Rau's shops.

News near Rau

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Rau in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Rau

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Rau right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Rau tehsil

Which district is Rau tehsil in?

Rau is a tehsil of Indore district in Madhya Pradesh.

How many villages are there in Rau tehsil?

29 revenue villages are listed under Rau tehsil in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Rau tehsil?

The villages of Rau tehsil had a combined population of 54,786 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Rau tehsil?

Villages in Rau tehsil use 5 pincodes: 452007, 452012, 452020, 453001, 453331.

What is the LGD code of Rau tehsil?

The Local Government Directory code of Rau tehsil is 7016.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.