★ Revenue village · Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil · Satna ★

Matiwa 342

Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil
Pincode 485666
Unclaimed · official records only

Matiwa 342 is a revenue village in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil, Satna district, Madhya Pradesh. It had a population of 117 in 19 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

117 people. 19 homes.

Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil, Satna district, Madhya Pradesh.

117
Population
19
Households
84.0%
Literacy
983
Sex ratio
LGD 462895Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Matiwa 342 today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Mustard₹7,825Satna APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Wheat₹2,650Nagod APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Amla(Nelli Kai)₹8,300Satna APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Satna district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Matiwa 342.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Matiwa 342 is a village in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil, Satna district, Madhya Pradesh. At the 2011 Census it had 117 people in 19 households, with a literacy rate of 84.0%. It is administered by the Medanipur gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 485666.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code462895
Census 2011 code462895
Gram panchayatMedanipur · LGD 148860
Pincode485666
TehsilRaghurajnagar (Nagriya) · LGD 7111
DistrictSatna
Male / Female59 / 58 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaSatna · Ganesh Singh (BJP)
AssemblySatna · Dabbu Siddharth Sukhlal Kushwaha (INC)

Gram panchayat

Matiwa 342 is in the Medanipur gram panchayat.

Other villages in Medanipur

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Matiwa 342 compares

By population, Matiwa 342 is #136 of 167 inhabited villages in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil.

—Matiwa 342Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsilSatna
Literacy rate84.0%72.7%69.9%
Women per 1,000 men983914922
People per household6.24.74.6

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 485666

All villages with PIN 485666 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Matiwa 342

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Matiwa 342 in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Matiwa 342

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Matiwa 342 right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Matiwa 342

Matiwa 342 isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices473 in Satna district

All banks, atms & post offices in Satna district

Hospitals & clinics73 in Satna district

All hospitals & clinics in Satna district

Schools & anganwadis1 in Satna district

All schools & anganwadis in Satna district

Colleges & universities1 in Satna district

All colleges & universities in Satna district

Police & fire stations1 in Satna district

All police & fire stations in Satna district

Temples7 in Satna district

All temples in Satna district

Mosques1 in Satna district

All mosques in Satna district

Other places of worship4 in Satna district

All other places of worship in Satna district

Transport15 in Satna district

All transport in Satna district

Community places4 in Satna district

All community places in Satna district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Matiwa 342 on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Matiwa 342 yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaSatna · Ganesh Singh (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblySatna · Dabbu Siddharth Sukhlal Kushwaha (INC), MLA since 2023

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Madhya Pradesh Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Matiwa 342.

Claim Matiwa 342

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Matiwa 342 →

Questions about Matiwa 342

Where is Matiwa 342 located?
Matiwa 342 is a village in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil of Satna district, Madhya Pradesh, India.
Which district is Matiwa 342 in?
Matiwa 342 is in Satna district of Madhya Pradesh.
Which gram panchayat does Matiwa 342 belong to?
Matiwa 342 comes under the Medanipur gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Matiwa 342?
The pincode of Matiwa 342, Raghurajnagar (Nagriya), Satna is 485666.
What is the population of Matiwa 342?
As per the 2011 Census, Matiwa 342 had a population of 117 (59 males and 58 females).
How many households are there in Matiwa 342?
Matiwa 342 had 19 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Matiwa 342?
The literacy rate of Matiwa 342 was 84.0% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Matiwa 342?
Matiwa 342 had 983 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Matiwa 342 in?
Matiwa 342 is in the Satna Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Matiwa 342?
Ganesh Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Satna Lok Sabha seat, which includes Matiwa 342, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Matiwa 342 in?
Matiwa 342 is in the Satna assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Matiwa 342?
Dabbu Siddharth Sukhlal Kushwaha (Indian National Congress) won the Satna assembly seat, which includes Matiwa 342, in 2023.
What is the LGD code of Matiwa 342?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Matiwa 342 is 462895 and its Census 2011 village code is 462895.
Which villages are near Matiwa 342?
Other villages in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil include Ahirgaon, Akouna, Amaudha Kalan, Amaudha Khurd, Atarhara.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) tehsil

All villages in Raghurajnagar (Nagriya) →
Mandi prices · Satna

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Mustard · MustardSatna APMC7,8157,8257,82524 Oct 2026
Wheat · Mill QualityNagod APMC2,6302,6552,65024 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatNagod APMC2,6402,6502,65024 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatSatna APMC2,4852,6002,60024 Oct 2026
Amla(Nelli Kai) · AmlaSatna APMC7,8528,3008,30023 Oct 2026
Apple · AppleSatna(F&V) APMC4,2005,5004,75023 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · GramSatna APMC3,5557,3456,75523 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · GramNagod APMC6,4006,4006,40023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →