★ Revenue village · Khuldabad taluka · Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar ★

Khaspur

खासपुर
Khuldabad taluka
Pincode 431102
Unclaimed · official records only

Khaspur is a revenue village in Khuldabad taluka, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 1,116 in 254 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

1,116 people. 254 homes.

Khuldabad taluka, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district, Maharashtra.

1,116
Population
254
Households
74.4%
Literacy
1,007
Sex ratio
LGD 548947Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Khaspur today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Amla(Nelli Kai)₹2,750APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar · 24 Oct 2026
  • Apple₹10,500APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹3,251APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Khaspur.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Khaspur is a village in Khuldabad taluka, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district, Maharashtra. At the 2011 Census it had 1,116 people in 254 households, with a literacy rate of 74.4%. It is administered by the Galle Borgaon gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 431102.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code548947
Census 2011 code548947
Gram panchayatGalle Borgaon · LGD 170590
Pincode431102
TalukaKhuldabad · LGD 4138
Male / Female556 / 560 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaAurangabad · Bhumare Sandipanrao Asaram (SHS)
AssemblyGangapur · Bumb Prashant Bansilal (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Khaspur is in the Galle Borgaon (गल्लेबोरगाव) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Galle Borgaon

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Khaspur compares

By population, Khaspur is #34 of 71 inhabited villages in Khuldabad taluka.

—KhaspurKhuldabad talukaChhatrapati Sambhajinagar
Literacy rate74.4%75.0%72.9%
Women per 1,000 men1,007932925
People per household4.45.14.9

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 431102

All villages with PIN 431102 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Khaspur

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Khaspur in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Khaspur

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Khaspur right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Khaspur

Khaspur isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Khuldabad taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices911 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All banks, atms & post offices in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Hospitals & clinics650 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All hospitals & clinics in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Schools & anganwadis51 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All schools & anganwadis in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Colleges & universities33 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All colleges & universities in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Police & fire stations12 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All police & fire stations in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Government offices5 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All government offices in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Temples53 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All temples in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Churches2 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All churches in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Mosques7 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All mosques in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Other places of worship39 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All other places of worship in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Transport153 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All transport in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Agriculture services4 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All agriculture services in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Community places43 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

All community places in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Khaspur on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Khaspur yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaAurangabad · Bhumare Sandipanrao Asaram (SHS), elected 2024
AssemblyGangapur · Bumb Prashant Bansilal (BJP), MLA since 2024

Estimated: 100% of the 34 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Khaspur.

Claim Khaspur

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Khaspur →

Questions about Khaspur

Where is Khaspur located?
Khaspur is a village in Khuldabad taluka of Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Khaspur in?
Khaspur is in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Khaspur belong to?
Khaspur comes under the Galle Borgaon gram panchayat.
How is Khaspur written in the local script?
Khaspur is written खासपुर.
What is the pincode of Khaspur?
The pincode of Khaspur, Khuldabad, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is 431102.
What is the population of Khaspur?
As per the 2011 Census, Khaspur had a population of 1,116 (556 males and 560 females).
How many households are there in Khaspur?
Khaspur had 254 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Khaspur?
The literacy rate of Khaspur was 74.4% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Khaspur?
Khaspur had 1,007 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Khaspur in?
Khaspur is in the Aurangabad Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Khaspur?
Bhumare Sandipanrao Asaram (Shiv Sena) won the Aurangabad Lok Sabha seat, which includes Khaspur, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Khaspur in?
Khaspur is in the Gangapur assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Khaspur?
Bumb Prashant Bansilal (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Gangapur assembly seat, which includes Khaspur, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Khaspur?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Khaspur is 548947 and its Census 2011 village code is 548947.
Which villages are near Khaspur?
Other villages in Khuldabad taluka include Abdullapur, Akhatwada, Azampur, Badlabai, Bazar Sawangi.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Khuldabad taluka

All villages in Khuldabad →
Mandi prices · Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Amla(Nelli Kai)APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar2,5003,0002,75024 Oct 2026
AppleAPMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar8,00013,00010,50024 Oct 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar3,2513,2513,25124 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar6,8016,9016,85124 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)APMC Gangapur6,6006,6006,60024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar1,4002,0001,70024 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdAPMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar2,4003,6003,00024 Oct 2026
Bottle gourdAPMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar6001,20090024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →