Hingane Gavhad
Hingane Gavhad is a revenue village in Nandura taluka, Buldhana district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 1,474 in 323 households (Census 2011).
1,474 people. 323 homes.
Nandura taluka, Buldhana district, Maharashtra.
Hingane Gavhad today
- Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹2,470APMC Deoulgaon Raja · 24 Oct 2026
- Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹5,800APMC Khamgaon · 24 Oct 2026
- Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹7,625APMC Lonar · 24 Oct 2026
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Hingane Gavhad is a village in Nandura taluka, Buldhana district, Maharashtra. At the 2011 Census it had 1,474 people in 323 households, with a literacy rate of 82.3%. It is administered by the Hingane Gavhad gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 443401.
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Gram panchayat
Hingane Gavhad is in the Hingane Gavhad (हिंगणे गव्हाड) gram panchayat.
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Hingane Gavhad compares
By population, Hingane Gavhad is #28 of 102 inhabited villages in Nandura taluka.
| — | Hingane Gavhad | Nandura taluka | Buldhana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Literacy rate | 82.3% | 85.6% | 81.9% |
| Women per 1,000 men | 968 | 941 | 931 |
| People per household | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.5 |
Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.
Villages sharing PIN 443401
- Chandur Biswa · Nandura
- Waghud · Malkapur
- Dighi · Nandura
- Jigaon · Nandura
- Kati · Nandura
- Takli (Watpal) · Nandura
- Mamulwadi · Nandura
- Dhanora Pr.Chandur · Nandura
- Mominabad · Nandura
All villages with PIN 443401 →
Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.
Find nearby
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Schemes worth checking
- PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.
- Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.
- PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority
Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.
- National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution
Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.
- National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.
- PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.
- Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.
- Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).
- Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.
Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.
Helplines
- Emergency (police, fire, ambulance)112Ministry of Home Affairs (ERSS)
- Women helpline181Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Child helpline1098Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Cyber crime helpline1930Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (MHA)
- Kisan Call Centre1800-180-1551Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Official services
- PM-Kisan status ↗
- Ration card (NFSA) ↗
- MGNREGA job card & wages ↗
- PMAY-Gramin housing ↗
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗
- DigiLocker ↗
- myScheme scheme finder ↗
- Search the electoral roll ↗
Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.
News near Hingane Gavhad
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
No official news for Hingane Gavhad in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Hingane Gavhad
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Hingane Gavhad right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Essential services & places near Hingane Gavhad
Hingane Gavhad isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Nandura taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices629 in Buldhana district
Bank · No map location — listed by district
WEEKLY MAIN MARKET ROAD CO TARACHANDLADDH NANDURA DIST BULDHANA
Bank · No map location — listed by district
KOTHARI WARD, SARAFA GALLI, NANDURA
Bank · No map location — listed by district
HDFC BANK LTD SHRI RAM TOWER ADJACENT TO SBI NH 6 NANDURA BULDHANA MAHARASHTRA 443404
Bank · No map location — listed by district
KALPATARU, STATION ROAD, NANDURA
- Nandura Urban Credit Cooperative Society
Bank
- State Bank of India
Bank
Hospitals & clinics379 in Buldhana district
Hospital
Tarwadi
Primary / community health centre
Taj Nagar, Near Police Station, Nandura
Primary / community health centre
At post wadner bholji, Near Grampanchayat
Primary / community health centre
at post shemba ta nandura, Near Krushividailya scool nandura road
Primary / community health centre
Alampur
Primary / community health centre
Chandur Biswa
Schools & anganwadis23 in Buldhana district
- Adarsh Vidyalaya, Manegaon
School
- Dnyanpeeth High School
School
- Kothari High School and College
School
- Zilla Parishad Marathi School, Manegaon
School
Colleges & universities6 in Buldhana district
- Industrial Training Institute
ITI / vocational institute
Police & fire stations2 in Buldhana district
Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Buldhana district
Government offices4 in Buldhana district
- Water Supply Office
Government office
Temples19 in Buldhana district
Temple
Yerali (New)
- Gajanan Mandir
Temple
- Hanuman Mandir
Temple
- Hanuman Temple
Temple
- Nagnath Maharaj Sansthan
Temple
Temple
Mosques1 in Buldhana district
Other places of worship9 in Buldhana district
Transport42 in Buldhana district
- Nandura
Bus station
- Biswa Bridge
Railway station
- Kumgaon Burti
Railway station
- Nandura
Railway station
Agriculture services4 in Buldhana district
- Agricultural Produce Market Committee
Market / mandi
Community places11 in Buldhana district
- Mahalaxmi Lawns
Community hall
- Rani Laxmibai Park
Park
- Nagar Parishad Swimming Pool
Sports ground / stadium
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
Hingane Gavhad on the map
Electoral profile
Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Hingane Gavhad.
Claim Hingane Gavhad
Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:
- Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
- Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
- DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
- Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Questions about Hingane Gavhad
- Where is Hingane Gavhad located?
- Hingane Gavhad is a village in Nandura taluka of Buldhana district, Maharashtra, India.
- Which district is Hingane Gavhad in?
- Hingane Gavhad is in Buldhana district of Maharashtra.
- Which gram panchayat does Hingane Gavhad belong to?
- Hingane Gavhad comes under the Hingane Gavhad gram panchayat.
- How is Hingane Gavhad written in the local script?
- Hingane Gavhad is written हिंगणे गव्हाड.
- What is the pincode of Hingane Gavhad?
- The pincode of Hingane Gavhad, Nandura, Buldhana is 443401.
- What is the population of Hingane Gavhad?
- As per the 2011 Census, Hingane Gavhad had a population of 1,474 (749 males and 725 females).
- How many households are there in Hingane Gavhad?
- Hingane Gavhad had 323 households at the 2011 Census.
- What is the literacy rate of Hingane Gavhad?
- The literacy rate of Hingane Gavhad was 82.3% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
- What is the sex ratio of Hingane Gavhad?
- Hingane Gavhad had 968 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
- Which Lok Sabha constituency is Hingane Gavhad in?
- Hingane Gavhad is in the Raver Lok Sabha constituency.
- Who is the MP for Hingane Gavhad?
- Khadse Raksha Nikhil (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Raver Lok Sabha seat, which includes Hingane Gavhad, in 2024.
- Which assembly constituency is Hingane Gavhad in?
- Hingane Gavhad is in the Malkapur assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
- Who is the MLA for Hingane Gavhad?
- Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Malkapur assembly seat, which includes Hingane Gavhad, in 2024.
- What is the LGD code of Hingane Gavhad?
- The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Hingane Gavhad is 528488 and its Census 2011 village code is 528488.
- Which villages are near Hingane Gavhad?
- Other villages in Nandura taluka include Ahmadpur, Alampur, Amboda, Aurangapur, Avdha Bk..
Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.
Villages in Nandura taluka
- Wadner Bhag 1
- Nimgaon
- Chandur Biswa
- Takarkhed
- Alampur
- Shemba Bk.
- Wasadi Bk.
- Dighi
- Narakhed
- Wadi Pr.Malkapur
- Shelgaon Mukund
- Amboda
- Yerali
- Jigaon
- Malegaon Pr.P.Raja
- Potali
- Khumgaon
- Khaira
- Kati
- Takli (Watpal)
- Dahigaon
- Rasulpur Pr.Raja
- Palsoda
- Mahalungi Pr.Wadner
- Fuli
- Wadali
- Lonwadi Pr.Nandura
- Mamulwadi
- Dhanora Pr.Chandur
- Naigaon
Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) | APMC Deoulgaon Raja | 2,470 | 2,470 | 2,470 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Lonar | 6,900 | 7,000 | 6,950 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Average (Whole) | APMC Malkapur | 6,600 | 7,000 | 6,800 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Kabul Small | APMC Chikali | 6,900 | 8,700 | 7,800 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | Jaykissan Krushi Uttpan Khajgi Bazar, Khamgaon, Dist Buldhana | 5,800 | 7,500 | 6,570 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Average (Whole) | APMC Khamgaon | 5,800 | 5,800 | 5,800 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) | APMC Chikali | 8,500 | 9,700 | 9,100 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) | APMC Deoulgaon Raja | 9,500 | 10,000 | 9,500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
