★ Revenue village · Siju block · South Garo Hills ★

Rongsu Rongrigittim

Siju block
Pincode 794114
Unclaimed · official records only

Rongsu Rongrigittim is a revenue village in Siju block, South Garo Hills district, Meghalaya. It had a population of 234 in 42 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

234 people. 42 homes.

Siju block, South Garo Hills district, Meghalaya.

234
Population
42
Households
19.7%
Literacy
902
Sex ratio
LGD 276181Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Rongsu Rongrigittim today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bay leaf(Tejpatta)₹2,500Mawiong Regulated Market APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Broomstick(Flower Broom)₹8,200Mawiong Regulated Market APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari)₹20,000Shillong APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from South Garo Hills district. Nearest district with reports: East Khasi Hills, about 115 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of East Khasi Hills's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Rongsu Rongrigittim is a village in Siju block, South Garo Hills district, Meghalaya. At the 2011 Census it had 234 people in 42 households, with a literacy rate of 19.7%. Its postal pincode is 794114.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code276181
Census 2011 code276181
Pincode794114
BlockSiju · LGD 7332
Male / Female123 / 111 · Census 2011

How Rongsu Rongrigittim compares

By population, Rongsu Rongrigittim is #44 of 126 inhabited villages in Siju block.

—Rongsu RongrigittimSiju blockSouth Garo Hills
Literacy rate19.7%66.4%69.8%
Women per 1,000 men902920944
People per household5.66.05.8

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 794114

All villages with PIN 794114 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Rongsu Rongrigittim

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Rongsu Rongrigittim in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Rongsu Rongrigittim

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Rongsu Rongrigittim right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Rongsu Rongrigittim

Rongsu Rongrigittim isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Siju block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Rongsu Rongrigittim on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Rongsu Rongrigittim yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

We can't yet place Rongsu Rongrigittim in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Rongsu Rongrigittim.

Claim Rongsu Rongrigittim

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Rongsu Rongrigittim →

Questions about Rongsu Rongrigittim

Where is Rongsu Rongrigittim located?
Rongsu Rongrigittim is a village in Siju block of South Garo Hills district, Meghalaya, India.
Which district is Rongsu Rongrigittim in?
Rongsu Rongrigittim is in South Garo Hills district of Meghalaya.
How is Rongsu Rongrigittim written in the local script?
Rongsu Rongrigittim is written Rongsu Rongrigittim.
What is the pincode of Rongsu Rongrigittim?
The pincode of Rongsu Rongrigittim, Siju, South Garo Hills is 794114.
What is the population of Rongsu Rongrigittim?
As per the 2011 Census, Rongsu Rongrigittim had a population of 234 (123 males and 111 females).
How many households are there in Rongsu Rongrigittim?
Rongsu Rongrigittim had 42 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Rongsu Rongrigittim?
The literacy rate of Rongsu Rongrigittim was 19.7% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Rongsu Rongrigittim?
Rongsu Rongrigittim had 902 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
What is the LGD code of Rongsu Rongrigittim?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Rongsu Rongrigittim is 276181 and its Census 2011 village code is 276181.
Which villages are near Rongsu Rongrigittim?
Other villages in Siju block include Agrenggitim, Alokpang Bobragittim, Alokpang Songgitcham, Aruak Nokatgre, Aruak Songgitcham.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Siju block

All villages in Siju →