★ Revenue village · Gumma tehsil · Gajapati ★

Pandrung

Gumma tehsil
Pincode 761207
Unclaimed · official records only

Pandrung is a revenue village in Gumma tehsil, Gajapati district, Odisha. It had a population of 527 in 103 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

527 people. 103 homes.

Gumma tehsil, Gajapati district, Odisha.

527
Population
103
Households
48.5%
Literacy
1,043
Sex ratio
LGD 414269Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Pandrung today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Banana₹1,900Kasinagar APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Brinjal₹1,400Parlakhemundi APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Cauliflower₹3,400Parlakhemundi APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Gajapati district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Pandrung.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Pandrung is a village in Gumma tehsil, Gajapati district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 527 people in 103 households, with a literacy rate of 48.5%. It is administered by the Tumula gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 761207.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code414269
Census 2011 code414269
Gram panchayatTumula · LGD 117475
Pincode761207
TehsilGumma · LGD 7505
DistrictGajapati
StateOdisha
Male / Female258 / 269 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaBerhampur · Dr. Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy (BJP)
AssemblyParalakhemundi · Rupesh Kumar Panigrahi (BJD)

Gram panchayat

Pandrung is in the Tumula gram panchayat.

Other villages in Tumula

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Pandrung compares

By population, Pandrung is #41 of 201 inhabited villages in Gumma tehsil.

—PandrungGumma tehsilGajapati
Literacy rate48.5%47.4%50.1%
Women per 1,000 men1,0431,0471,048
People per household5.14.64.5

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 761207

All villages with PIN 761207 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Pandrung

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Pandrung in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Pandrung

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Pandrung right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Pandrung

Pandrung isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Gumma tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices234 in Gajapati district

All banks, atms & post offices in Gajapati district

Hospitals & clinics33 in Gajapati district

All hospitals & clinics in Gajapati district

Schools & anganwadis7 in Gajapati district

All schools & anganwadis in Gajapati district

Colleges & universities2 in Gajapati district

All colleges & universities in Gajapati district

Police & fire stations2 in Gajapati district

All police & fire stations in Gajapati district

Government offices3 in Gajapati district

All government offices in Gajapati district

Temples9 in Gajapati district

All temples in Gajapati district

Churches1 in Gajapati district

All churches in Gajapati district

Other places of worship6 in Gajapati district

All other places of worship in Gajapati district

Transport17 in Gajapati district

All transport in Gajapati district

Agriculture services1 in Gajapati district

All agriculture services in Gajapati district

Community places6 in Gajapati district

All community places in Gajapati district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Pandrung on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Pandrung yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaBerhampur · Dr. Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyParalakhemundi · Rupesh Kumar Panigrahi (BJD), MLA since 2024

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Pandrung.

Claim Pandrung

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Pandrung →

Questions about Pandrung

Where is Pandrung located?
Pandrung is a village in Gumma tehsil of Gajapati district, Odisha, India.
Which district is Pandrung in?
Pandrung is in Gajapati district of Odisha.
Which gram panchayat does Pandrung belong to?
Pandrung comes under the Tumula gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Pandrung?
The pincode of Pandrung, Gumma, Gajapati is 761207.
What is the population of Pandrung?
As per the 2011 Census, Pandrung had a population of 527 (258 males and 269 females).
How many households are there in Pandrung?
Pandrung had 103 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Pandrung?
The literacy rate of Pandrung was 48.5% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Pandrung?
Pandrung had 1,043 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Pandrung in?
Pandrung is in the Berhampur Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Pandrung?
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Berhampur Lok Sabha seat, which includes Pandrung, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Pandrung in?
Pandrung is in the Paralakhemundi assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Pandrung?
Rupesh Kumar Panigrahi (Biju Janata Dal) won the Paralakhemundi assembly seat, which includes Pandrung, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Pandrung?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Pandrung is 414269 and its Census 2011 village code is 414269.
Which villages are near Pandrung?
Other villages in Gumma tehsil include Abada, Adamaguda, Adhei, Ajayagada, Alaida.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Gumma tehsil

All villages in Gumma →
Mandi prices · Gajapati

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Banana · Banana - RipeKasinagar APMC1,8002,0001,90024 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalParlakhemundi APMC1,3001,5001,40024 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerParlakhemundi APMC3,3003,5003,40024 Oct 2026
SeetapalKasinagar APMC5,8006,0005,90024 Oct 2026
Sweet Potato · Hosur GreenParlakhemundi APMC2,3002,5002,40024 Oct 2026
Tomato · LocalParlakhemundi APMC8001,00090024 Oct 2026
Banana · Banana - RipeParlakhemundi APMC1,8002,0001,90023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalKasinagar APMC1,3001,5001,40023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →