★ Revenue village · Vyasanagar tehsil · Jajpur ★

Banamali Pur

Vyasanagar tehsil
Pincode 755043
Unclaimed · official records only

Banamali Pur is a revenue village in Vyasanagar tehsil, Jajpur district, Odisha. It had a population of 613 in 122 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

613 people. 122 homes.

Vyasanagar tehsil, Jajpur district, Odisha.

613
Population
122
Households
92.9%
Literacy
1,037
Sex ratio
LGD 400866Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Banamali Pur today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Brinjal₹3,700Sahidngar APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Pumpkin₹1,450Bhadrak APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Onion₹4,260Chandabali APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Jajpur district. Nearest district with reports: Bhadrak, about 23 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Bhadrak's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Banamali Pur is a village in Vyasanagar tehsil, Jajpur district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 613 people in 122 households, with a literacy rate of 92.9%. It is administered by the Badabiruhan gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 755043.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code400866
Census 2011 code400866
Gram panchayatBadabiruhan · LGD 118443
Pincode755043
TehsilVyasanagar · LGD 7472
DistrictJajpur
StateOdisha
Male / Female301 / 312 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaJajpur · Rabindra Narayan Behera (BJP)
AssemblyKorei · Akash Dasnayak (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Banamali Pur is in the Badabiruhan gram panchayat.

Other villages in Badabiruhan

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Banamali Pur compares

By population, Banamali Pur is #89 of 214 inhabited villages in Vyasanagar tehsil.

—Banamali PurVyasanagar tehsilJajpur
Literacy rate92.9%82.9%79.7%
Women per 1,000 men1,037962975
People per household5.04.84.5

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 755043

All villages with PIN 755043 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Banamali Pur

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Banamali Pur in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Banamali Pur

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Banamali Pur right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Banamali Pur

Banamali Pur isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Vyasanagar tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices522 in Jajpur district

All banks, atms & post offices in Jajpur district

Hospitals & clinics109 in Jajpur district

All hospitals & clinics in Jajpur district

Schools & anganwadis6 in Jajpur district

All schools & anganwadis in Jajpur district

Colleges & universities2 in Jajpur district

All colleges & universities in Jajpur district

Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Jajpur district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Jajpur district

Government offices1 in Jajpur district

All government offices in Jajpur district

Temples9 in Jajpur district

All temples in Jajpur district

Other places of worship2 in Jajpur district

All other places of worship in Jajpur district

Transport39 in Jajpur district

All transport in Jajpur district

Agriculture services2 in Jajpur district

All agriculture services in Jajpur district

Community places4 in Jajpur district

All community places in Jajpur district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Banamali Pur on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Banamali Pur yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaJajpur · Rabindra Narayan Behera (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyKorei · Akash Dasnayak (BJP), MLA since 2024

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Banamali Pur.

Claim Banamali Pur

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Banamali Pur →

Questions about Banamali Pur

Where is Banamali Pur located?
Banamali Pur is a village in Vyasanagar tehsil of Jajpur district, Odisha, India.
Which district is Banamali Pur in?
Banamali Pur is in Jajpur district of Odisha.
Which gram panchayat does Banamali Pur belong to?
Banamali Pur comes under the Badabiruhan gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Banamali Pur?
The pincode of Banamali Pur, Vyasanagar, Jajpur is 755043.
What is the population of Banamali Pur?
As per the 2011 Census, Banamali Pur had a population of 613 (301 males and 312 females).
How many households are there in Banamali Pur?
Banamali Pur had 122 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Banamali Pur?
The literacy rate of Banamali Pur was 92.9% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Banamali Pur?
Banamali Pur had 1,037 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Banamali Pur in?
Banamali Pur is in the Jajpur Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Banamali Pur?
Rabindra Narayan Behera (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Jajpur Lok Sabha seat, which includes Banamali Pur, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Banamali Pur in?
Banamali Pur is in the Korei assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Banamali Pur?
Akash Dasnayak (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Korei assembly seat, which includes Banamali Pur, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Banamali Pur?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Banamali Pur is 400866 and its Census 2011 village code is 400866.
Which villages are near Banamali Pur?
Other villages in Vyasanagar tehsil include Adhagan, Akhanpur, Aladajalasarpur, Alatiri, Alia.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Vyasanagar tehsil

All villages in Vyasanagar →