★ Tehsil of Jharsuguda district ★

Kirmira

District · Jharsuguda
Rural population (2011) · 42,897
Pincode · 768xxx

Tehsil at a glance

DistrictJharsuguda
StateOdisha
Revenue villages42
Gram panchayats8
Rural households (2011)10,482
Pincodes768202, 768204, 768215, 768220, 768221
LGD code7506
42
Villages
8
Gram panchayats
10,482
Rural households (2011)
42,897
Rural population (2011)
75.2%
Literacy (41 villages)
980
Sex ratio
5
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Kirmira

  1. Arda4,357
  2. Kirmira4,220
  3. Naksapali2,832
  4. Jharmunda2,605
  5. Dhutra2,311

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Kirmira tehsil

About the tehsil

Kirmira tehsil

Kirmira is a tehsil of Jharsuguda district, Odisha, with 42 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 42,897 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Tehsil officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe tehsil office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 42 villages of Kirmira

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Kirmira and their villages →

Neighbouring tehsils of Kirmira, by distance →

Compare Kirmira's two largest villages, Arda and Kirmira →

Rural population 42,897 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 381207

A.Bagdihi

768220
377 pop105 households
02 · LGD 381209

Arda

768202
4,357 pop984 households
03 · LGD 381152

Baijapali

768220
657 pop163 households
04 · LGD 381215

Bandhpali

768220
1,048 pop292 households
05 · LGD 381175

Barpan

768221
1,323 pop310 households
06 · LGD 381187

Bartikra

768220
0 pop0 households
07 · LGD 381218

Bhalupatra

768220
1,392 pop369 households
08 · LGD 381149

Bhaunra

768220
1,623 pop405 households
09 · LGD 381150

Bhimjor

768220
697 pop172 households
10 · LGD 381186

Bhoidihi

768220
88 pop23 households
11 · LGD 381214

Bhursimal

768220
328 pop84 households
12 · LGD 381219

Bidmal

768220
1,550 pop410 households
13 · LGD 381179

Bungaberna

768202
127 pop31 households
14 · LGD 381147

Chakbuda

768202
257 pop70 households
15 · LGD 381192

Chamardihi

768220
998 pop241 households
16 · LGD 381184

Chandarpur

768202
1,497 pop376 households
17 · LGD 381185

Deopan

768202
1,802 pop415 households
18 · LGD 381181

Dhengurjor

768202
409 pop100 households
19 · LGD 381238

Dhutra

768202
2,311 pop548 households
20 · LGD 381180

Dumberdihi

768202
107 pop28 households
21 · LGD 381205

Gurlabahal

768220
384 pop94 households
22 · LGD 381220

Halkadhipa

768220
251 pop69 households
23 · LGD 381151

Handatupa

768220
1,891 pop413 households
24 · LGD 381217

Jharmal

768220
451 pop114 households
25 · LGD 381176

Jharmunda

768220
2,605 pop620 households
26 · LGD 381188

Kadobahal

768202
703 pop168 households
27 · LGD 381210

Kankaramunda

768204
564 pop147 households
28 · LGD 381190

Khadangadihi

768220
103 pop30 households
29 · LGD 381221

Kirmira

768220
4,220 pop1,084 households
30 · LGD 381193

Kuluthmal

768221
890 pop205 households
31 · LGD 381183

Mangaradihi

768202
334 pop85 households
32 · LGD 381182

Mednipur

768202
137 pop33 households
33 · LGD 381206

Naksapali

768220
2,832 pop684 households
34 · LGD 381208

Panpali

768215
746 pop184 households
35 · LGD 381178

Pitamal

768202
59 pop13 households
36 · LGD 381177

Sarasmal

768220
892 pop194 households
37 · LGD 381211

Saraspali

768202
570 pop132 households
38 · LGD 381213

Sialrama

768202
965 pop252 households
39 · LGD 381148

Sulahi

768202
1,751 pop411 households
40 · LGD 381191

Telidihi

768220
683 pop210 households
41 · LGD 381216

Thakurpada

768220
571 pop129 households
42 · LGD 381189

Tumbadihi

768220
347 pop85 households
On the map

Villages of Kirmira

No villages here are mapped yet. Coordinates are being added state by state from OpenStreetMap.

Census 2011 · tehsil aggregates · 41 villages

Kirmira tehsil by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
42,897 Census 2011
Male population
21,663 Census 2011
Female population
21,234 Census 2011
Households
10,482 Census 2011
Villages counted
41 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
980 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.1 persons per household
Literacy rate
75.2% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Kirmira

We can't place this area's villages in constituencies yet.

Mandi prices near Kirmira

Latest reports from markets in Jharsuguda district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 27 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Ginger(Green)Jharsuguda APMC12,00013,00012,00027 Oct 2026
PotatoJharsuguda APMC1,7002,0001,80027 Oct 2026
TomatoJharsuguda APMC3,2003,5003,30027 Oct 2026
OnionJharsuguda APMC5,0005,0005,00026 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Kirmira's shops.

News near Kirmira

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Kirmira in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Kirmira

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Kirmira right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Kirmira tehsil

Which district is Kirmira tehsil in?

Kirmira is a tehsil of Jharsuguda district in Odisha.

How many villages are there in Kirmira tehsil?

42 revenue villages are listed under Kirmira tehsil in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Kirmira tehsil?

The villages of Kirmira tehsil had a combined population of 42,897 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Kirmira tehsil?

Villages in Kirmira tehsil use 5 pincodes: 768202, 768204, 768215, 768220, 768221.

What is the LGD code of Kirmira tehsil?

The Local Government Directory code of Kirmira tehsil is 7506.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.