★ Revenue village · Golamunda tehsil · Kalahandi ★

Udeshrunga

Golamunda tehsil
Pincode 766016
Unclaimed · official records only

Udeshrunga is a revenue village in Golamunda tehsil, Kalahandi district, Odisha. It had a population of 1,855 in 502 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

1,855 people. 502 homes.

Golamunda tehsil, Kalahandi district, Odisha.

1,855
Population
502
Households
52.4%
Literacy
976
Sex ratio
LGD 423856Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Udeshrunga today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Banana - Green₹2,200Junagarh APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bitter gourd₹2,800Bhawanipatna APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Brinjal₹2,700Kalahandi(Dharamagarh) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Kalahandi district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Udeshrunga.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Udeshrunga is a village in Golamunda tehsil, Kalahandi district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 1,855 people in 502 households, with a literacy rate of 52.4%. It is administered by the Udeshrunga gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 766016.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code423856
Census 2011 code423856
Gram panchayatUdeshrunga · LGD 275649
Pincode766016
TehsilGolamunda · LGD 3167
DistrictKalahandi
StateOdisha
Male / Female939 / 916 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaKalahandi · Malvika Devi (BJP)
AssemblyJunagarh · Dibya Shankar Mishra (BJD)

Gram panchayat

Udeshrunga is in the Udeshrunga (ଉଡେସରୁଙ୍ଗା) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Udeshrunga

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Udeshrunga compares

By population, Udeshrunga is #19 of 126 inhabited villages in Golamunda tehsil.

—UdeshrungaGolamunda tehsilKalahandi
Literacy rate52.4%55.1%57.4%
Women per 1,000 men9769951,008
People per household3.73.83.9

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 766016

All villages with PIN 766016 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Udeshrunga

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Udeshrunga in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Udeshrunga

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Udeshrunga right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Udeshrunga

Udeshrunga isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Golamunda tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Udeshrunga on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Udeshrunga yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaKalahandi · Malvika Devi (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyJunagarh · Dibya Shankar Mishra (BJD), MLA since 2024

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Udeshrunga.

Claim Udeshrunga

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Udeshrunga →

Questions about Udeshrunga

Where is Udeshrunga located?
Udeshrunga is a village in Golamunda tehsil of Kalahandi district, Odisha, India.
Which district is Udeshrunga in?
Udeshrunga is in Kalahandi district of Odisha.
Which gram panchayat does Udeshrunga belong to?
Udeshrunga comes under the Udeshrunga gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Udeshrunga?
The pincode of Udeshrunga, Golamunda, Kalahandi is 766016.
What is the population of Udeshrunga?
As per the 2011 Census, Udeshrunga had a population of 1,855 (939 males and 916 females).
How many households are there in Udeshrunga?
Udeshrunga had 502 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Udeshrunga?
The literacy rate of Udeshrunga was 52.4% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Udeshrunga?
Udeshrunga had 976 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Udeshrunga in?
Udeshrunga is in the Kalahandi Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Udeshrunga?
Malvika Devi (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Kalahandi Lok Sabha seat, which includes Udeshrunga, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Udeshrunga in?
Udeshrunga is in the Junagarh assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Udeshrunga?
Dibya Shankar Mishra (Biju Janata Dal) won the Junagarh assembly seat, which includes Udeshrunga, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Udeshrunga?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Udeshrunga is 423856 and its Census 2011 village code is 423856.
Which villages are near Udeshrunga?
Other villages in Golamunda tehsil include Ainli, Amatha, Ambamunda, Amguda, Amurlapadar.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Golamunda tehsil

All villages in Golamunda →
Mandi prices · Kalahandi

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Banana - GreenJunagarh APMC2,0002,4002,20024 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdBhawanipatna APMC2,8002,8002,80024 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalBhawanipatna APMC3,0003,0003,00024 Oct 2026
BrinjalKalahandi(Dharamagarh) APMC2,5002,9002,70024 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageBhawanipatna APMC2,7002,7002,70024 Oct 2026
Cucumbar(Kheera) · CucumbarBhawanipatna APMC2,8002,8002,80024 Oct 2026
Little gourd(Kundru)Kalahandi(Dharamagarh) APMC3,0003,6003,30024 Oct 2026
PumpkinJunagarh APMC1,3001,7001,50024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →