★ Revenue village · Garadpur tehsil · Kendrapada ★

Kadama Chhanda

Garadpur tehsil
Pincode 754134
Unclaimed · official records only

Kadama Chhanda is a revenue village in Garadpur tehsil, Kendrapada district, Odisha. It had a population of 424 in 107 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

424 people. 107 homes.

Garadpur tehsil, Kendrapada district, Odisha.

424
Population
107
Households
85.3%
Literacy
1,029
Sex ratio
LGD 396840Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Kadama Chhanda today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Brinjal₹6,000Kendrapara(Marshaghai) APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Cauliflower₹5,000Kendrapara APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Cucumbar(Kheera)₹6,000Kendrapara APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Kendrapada district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Kadama Chhanda.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Kadama Chhanda is a village in Garadpur tehsil, Kendrapada district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 424 people in 107 households, with a literacy rate of 85.3%. It is administered by the Tyendakuda gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 754134.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code396840
Census 2011 code396840
Gram panchayatTyendakuda · LGD 119094
Pincode754134
TehsilGaradpur · LGD 7499
DistrictKendrapada
StateOdisha
Male / Female209 / 215 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaKendrapara · Baijayant Panda (BJP)
AssemblyPatkura · Arvind Mohapatra (BJD)

Gram panchayat

Kadama Chhanda is in the Tyendakuda gram panchayat.

Other villages in Tyendakuda

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Kadama Chhanda compares

By population, Kadama Chhanda is #94 of 134 inhabited villages in Garadpur tehsil.

—Kadama ChhandaGaradpur tehsilKendrapada
Literacy rate85.3%86.2%85.0%
Women per 1,000 men1,0299781,010
People per household4.04.14.4

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 754134

All villages with PIN 754134 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Kadama Chhanda

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Kadama Chhanda in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Kadama Chhanda

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Kadama Chhanda right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Kadama Chhanda

Kadama Chhanda isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Garadpur tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Kadama Chhanda on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Kadama Chhanda yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaKendrapara · Baijayant Panda (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyPatkura · Arvind Mohapatra (BJD), MLA since 2024

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Kadama Chhanda.

Claim Kadama Chhanda

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Kadama Chhanda →

Questions about Kadama Chhanda

Where is Kadama Chhanda located?
Kadama Chhanda is a village in Garadpur tehsil of Kendrapada district, Odisha, India.
Which district is Kadama Chhanda in?
Kadama Chhanda is in Kendrapada district of Odisha.
Which gram panchayat does Kadama Chhanda belong to?
Kadama Chhanda comes under the Tyendakuda gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Kadama Chhanda?
The pincode of Kadama Chhanda, Garadpur, Kendrapada is 754134.
What is the population of Kadama Chhanda?
As per the 2011 Census, Kadama Chhanda had a population of 424 (209 males and 215 females).
How many households are there in Kadama Chhanda?
Kadama Chhanda had 107 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Kadama Chhanda?
The literacy rate of Kadama Chhanda was 85.3% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Kadama Chhanda?
Kadama Chhanda had 1,029 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Kadama Chhanda in?
Kadama Chhanda is in the Kendrapara Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Kadama Chhanda?
Baijayant Panda (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Kendrapara Lok Sabha seat, which includes Kadama Chhanda, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Kadama Chhanda in?
Kadama Chhanda is in the Patkura assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Kadama Chhanda?
Arvind Mohapatra (Biju Janata Dal) won the Patkura assembly seat, which includes Kadama Chhanda, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Kadama Chhanda?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Kadama Chhanda is 396840 and its Census 2011 village code is 396840.
Which villages are near Kadama Chhanda?
Other villages in Garadpur tehsil include Alijanga, Andhalo, Arabol, Arakhakud, Arilo.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Garadpur tehsil

All villages in Garadpur →
Mandi prices · Kendrapada

Latest reports up to 23 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Brinjal · Round/LongPattamundai APMC6,0006,0006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · Round/LongGopa APMC6,0006,0006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalKendrapara APMC6,0006,0006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalChatta Krushak Bazar APMC6,0006,0006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · Round/LongKendrapara(Marshaghai) APMC6,0006,0006,00023 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerKendrapara APMC5,0005,0005,00023 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerKendrapara(Marshaghai) APMC6,0006,0006,00023 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerGopa APMC6,0006,0006,00023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →