Hukum tola
Hukum tola is a revenue village in Bishamakatak tehsil, Rayagada district, Odisha. It had a population of 1,373 in 246 households (Census 2011).
1,373 people. 246 homes.
Bishamakatak tehsil, Rayagada district, Odisha.
Hukum tola today
- Beetroot₹9,000Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹6,500Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Brinjal₹7,900Gunpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Hukum tola is a village in Bishamakatak tehsil, Rayagada district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 1,373 people in 246 households, with a literacy rate of 53.7%. It is administered by the Kutraguda gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 765020.
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Gram panchayat
Hukum tola is in the Kutraguda gram panchayat.
Other villages in Kutraguda
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Hukum tola compares
By population, Hukum tola is #5 of 284 inhabited villages in Bishamakatak tehsil.
| — | Hukum tola | Bishamakatak tehsil | Rayagada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Literacy rate | 53.7% | 44.5% | 44.5% |
| Women per 1,000 men | 1,335 | 1,121 | 1,064 |
| People per household | 5.6 | 4.3 | 4.3 |
Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.
Villages sharing PIN 765020
- Gobardhan · Muniguda
- Munikhal · Muniguda
- Chandrapur · Chandrapur
- Kumudabali · Muniguda
- Bhairagoda · Muniguda
- Kumudaballi · Muniguda
- Danga Sorada · Chandrapur
- Kutragada · Bishamakatak
- Bada Agula · Muniguda
All villages with PIN 765020 →
Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.
Find nearby
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Schemes worth checking
- PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.
- Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.
- PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority
Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.
- National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution
Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.
- National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.
- PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.
- Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.
- Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).
- Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.
Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.
Helplines
- Emergency (police, fire, ambulance)112Ministry of Home Affairs (ERSS)
- Women helpline181Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Child helpline1098Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Cyber crime helpline1930Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (MHA)
- Kisan Call Centre1800-180-1551Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Official services
- PM-Kisan status ↗
- Ration card (NFSA) ↗
- MGNREGA job card & wages ↗
- PMAY-Gramin housing ↗
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗
- DigiLocker ↗
- myScheme scheme finder ↗
- Search the electoral roll ↗
Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.
News near Hukum tola
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
No official news for Hukum tola in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Hukum tola
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Hukum tola right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Essential services & places near Hukum tola
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Hukum tola's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices390 in Rayagada district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Hospitals & clinics43 in Rayagada district
Hospital · 2.3 km away (straight line)
Dubey Colony, Muniguda
Primary / community health centre · 2.7 km away (straight line)
Muniguda
Dental clinic · 2.7 km away (straight line)
Jaga Colony, Muniguda
Hospital · 11 km away (straight line)
Chattikona,Bissamcuttak
Hospital · 11 km away (straight line)
Bissam, Cuttack, Odisha
Primary / community health centre · 11 km away (straight line)
High School, Bissamcuttack Block
Schools & anganwadis4 in Rayagada district
Colleges & universities8 in Rayagada district
- GIET University
University · 71 km away (straight line)
Police & fire stations4 in Rayagada district
Government offices4 in Rayagada district
- Court of the District & sessions Judge
Court · 49 km away (straight line)
Bhawanipatna, Kalahandi
Temples7 in Rayagada district
Transport35 in Rayagada district
- Muniguda
Railway station · 3.6 km away (straight line)
- Sansartali
Railway station · 9.9 km away (straight line)
- Doikallu
Railway station · 15 km away (straight line)
- Jeypore
Airport · 130 km away (straight line)
- Jeypore Airport
Airport · 130 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services1 in Rayagada district
Community places3 in Rayagada district
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
Hukum tola on the map
Hukum tola · 19.6113° N, 83.5184° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Hukum tola's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).
Latest posts from the village
Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Hukum tola.
Claim Hukum tola
Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:
- Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
- Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
- DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
- Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Questions about Hukum tola
- Where is Hukum tola located?
- Hukum tola is a village in Bishamakatak tehsil of Rayagada district, Odisha, India.
- Which district is Hukum tola in?
- Hukum tola is in Rayagada district of Odisha.
- Which gram panchayat does Hukum tola belong to?
- Hukum tola comes under the Kutraguda gram panchayat.
- What is the pincode of Hukum tola?
- The pincode of Hukum tola, Bishamakatak, Rayagada is 765020.
- What is the population of Hukum tola?
- As per the 2011 Census, Hukum tola had a population of 1,373 (588 males and 785 females).
- How many households are there in Hukum tola?
- Hukum tola had 246 households at the 2011 Census.
- What is the literacy rate of Hukum tola?
- The literacy rate of Hukum tola was 53.7% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
- What is the sex ratio of Hukum tola?
- Hukum tola had 1,335 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
- Which Lok Sabha constituency is Hukum tola in?
- Hukum tola is in the Koraput Lok Sabha constituency.
- Who is the MP for Hukum tola?
- Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (Indian National Congress) won the Koraput Lok Sabha seat, which includes Hukum tola, in 2024.
- Which assembly constituency is Hukum tola in?
- Hukum tola is in the Bissam Cuttack assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
- Who is the MLA for Hukum tola?
- Nilamadhab Hikaka (Indian National Congress) won the Bissam Cuttack assembly seat, which includes Hukum tola, in 2024.
- What is the LGD code of Hukum tola?
- The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Hukum tola is 424974 and its Census 2011 village code is 424974.
- Which villages are near Hukum tola?
- Villages near Hukum tola include Litiguda (1.8 km), Gobardhan (1.9 km), Bada Dhandra (2 km), Boxi Siripur (2.3 km), Banji Kusum (2.6 km).
Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.
Villages in Bishamakatak tehsil
- Chati Kona
- Durgi
- Paikdakulguda
- Gotiguda
- Kutragada
- KumbharDhamuni
- Jhigidi
- Dukum
- Kurli
- Bariguda
- Kankubadi
- Kachapai
- Thuapadi
- Khambesi
- Bhatapur
- Kinarikota
- Muniguda
- Nirgundi
- Bhaleri
- Ramana Kupuli
- Sahada
- Dumberineli
- Purikona
- Ghantikhal
- Khajuri
- Urlajodi
- Dondapada
- Brundabadi
- Samudrabuduni
- Mandapai
Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beetroot · Beetroot | Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC | 8,000 | 9,900 | 9,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · Bhindi | Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC | 5,000 | 7,200 | 6,500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Brinjal · Round | Gunpur APMC | 7,080 | 8,500 | 7,900 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cabbage · Cabbage | Gunpur APMC | 3,500 | 4,430 | 4,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Carrot · Carrot | Gunpur APMC | 7,000 | 8,860 | 8,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cauliflower · Cauliflower | Gunpur APMC | 7,000 | 8,700 | 7,680 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cucumbar(Kheera) | Gunpur APMC | 4,400 | 6,000 | 5,300 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Drumstick · Drumstick | Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC | 9,120 | 12,100 | 11,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
