★ Revenue village · Nangal tehsil · Rupnagar ★

Nangali (354)

Nangal tehsil
Pincode 140133
Unclaimed · official records only

Nangali (354) is a revenue village in Nangal tehsil, Rupnagar district, Punjab. It had a population of 3,188 in 631 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

3,188 people. 631 homes.

Nangal tehsil, Rupnagar district, Punjab.

3,188
Population
631
Households
80.2%
Literacy
926
Sex ratio
LGD 38585Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Nangali (354) today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Apple₹8,400Ropar APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Brinjal₹2,000Ropar APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Cabbage₹2,200Ropar APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Rupnagar district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Nangali (354).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Nangali (354) is a village in Nangal tehsil, Rupnagar district, Punjab. At the 2011 Census it had 3,188 people in 631 households, with a literacy rate of 80.2%. Its postal pincode is 140133.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code38585
Census 2011 code38585
Pincode140133
TehsilNangal · LGD 263
DistrictRupnagar
StatePunjab
Male / Female1,655 / 1,533 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaAnandpur Sahib · Malvinder Singh Kang (AAP)
AssemblyAnandpur Sahib · Harjot Singh Bains (AAP)

Gram panchayat

Parts of Nangali (354) fall under these panchayats:

  • Nangli (ਨੰਗਲੀ)
  • Nangli Majra Manglur (ਨੰਗਲੀ ਮਾਜਰਾ ਮੰਗਲੋਰ)
  • Taprian (ਟੱਪਰੀਆਂ)

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Nangali (354) compares

By population, Nangali (354) is #7 of 57 inhabited villages in Nangal tehsil.

—Nangali (354)Nangal tehsilRupnagar
Literacy rate80.2%82.3%80.8%
Women per 1,000 men926966919
People per household5.15.05.2

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 140133

All villages with PIN 140133 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Nangali (354)

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Nangali (354)

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Nangali (354) right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Nangali (354)

Nangali (354) isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Nangal tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices267 in Rupnagar district

All banks, atms & post offices in Rupnagar district

Hospitals & clinics77 in Rupnagar district

All hospitals & clinics in Rupnagar district

Schools & anganwadis3 in Rupnagar district

All schools & anganwadis in Rupnagar district

Colleges & universities5 in Rupnagar district

All colleges & universities in Rupnagar district

Police & fire stations1 in Rupnagar district

All police & fire stations in Rupnagar district

Government offices1 in Rupnagar district

All government offices in Rupnagar district

Other places of worship32 in Rupnagar district

All other places of worship in Rupnagar district

Transport60 in Rupnagar district

All transport in Rupnagar district

Agriculture services2 in Rupnagar district

All agriculture services in Rupnagar district

Community places6 in Rupnagar district

All community places in Rupnagar district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Nangali (354) on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Nangali (354) yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaAnandpur Sahib · Malvinder Singh Kang (AAP), elected 2024
AssemblyAnandpur Sahib · Harjot Singh Bains (AAP), MLA since 2022

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Nangali (354).

Claim Nangali (354)

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Nangali (354) →

Questions about Nangali (354)

Where is Nangali (354) located?
Nangali (354) is a village in Nangal tehsil of Rupnagar district, Punjab, India.
Which district is Nangali (354) in?
Nangali (354) is in Rupnagar district of Punjab.
What is the pincode of Nangali (354)?
The pincode of Nangali (354), Nangal, Rupnagar is 140133.
What is the population of Nangali (354)?
As per the 2011 Census, Nangali (354) had a population of 3,188 (1,655 males and 1,533 females).
How many households are there in Nangali (354)?
Nangali (354) had 631 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Nangali (354)?
The literacy rate of Nangali (354) was 80.2% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Nangali (354)?
Nangali (354) had 926 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Nangali (354) in?
Nangali (354) is in the Anandpur Sahib Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Nangali (354)?
Malvinder Singh Kang (Aam Aadmi Party) won the Anandpur Sahib Lok Sabha seat, which includes Nangali (354), in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Nangali (354) in?
Nangali (354) is in the Anandpur Sahib assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Nangali (354)?
Harjot Singh Bains (Aam Aadmi Party) won the Anandpur Sahib assembly seat, which includes Nangali (354), in 2022.
What is the LGD code of Nangali (354)?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Nangali (354) is 38585 and its Census 2011 village code is 38585.
Which villages are near Nangali (354)?
Other villages in Nangal tehsil include Ajoli (237), Ajoli (349), Algran (274), Bainspur (253), Bandlehri (289).

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Nangal tehsil

All villages in Nangal →
Mandi prices · Rupnagar

Latest reports up to 23 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Apple · Kasmir/Shimla - IIRopar APMC7,0007,5007,20023 Oct 2026
Apple · DeliciousRopar APMC8,2008,5008,40023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · Round/LongRopar APMC1,8002,2002,00023 Oct 2026
CabbageRopar APMC2,0002,4002,20023 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerRopar APMC1,8002,2002,00023 Oct 2026
Chilly CapsicumRopar APMC3,2003,6003,40023 Oct 2026
French Beans(Frasbean) · French Beans (Frasbean)Ropar APMC4,0004,5004,20023 Oct 2026
Garlic · DesiRopar APMC12,00013,00012,50023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →