★ Revenue village · Mauzamabad tehsil · Jaipur ★

Roshanpura @ Baneriya

Mauzamabad tehsil
Pincode 303008
Unclaimed · official records only

Roshanpura @ Baneriya is a revenue village in Mauzamabad tehsil, Jaipur district, Rajasthan. It had a population of 430 in 66 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

430 people. 66 homes.

Mauzamabad tehsil, Jaipur district, Rajasthan.

430
Population
66
Households
63.4%
Literacy
911
Sex ratio
LGD 79829Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Roshanpura @ Baneriya today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹2,453Bassi APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Barley(Jau)₹2,815Bassi APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Dhaincha₹8,500Bassi APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Jaipur district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Roshanpura @ Baneriya.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Roshanpura @ Baneriya is a village in Mauzamabad tehsil, Jaipur district, Rajasthan. At the 2011 Census it had 430 people in 66 households, with a literacy rate of 63.4%. It is administered by the Raseeli gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 303008.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code79829
Census 2011 code79829
Gram panchayatRaseeli · LGD 38380
Pincode303008
TehsilMauzamabad · LGD 543
DistrictJaipur
Male / Female225 / 205 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaAjmer · Bhagirath Choudhary (BJP)
AssemblyDudu · Dr. Prem Chand Bairwa (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Roshanpura @ Baneriya is in the Raseeli gram panchayat.

Other villages in Raseeli

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Roshanpura @ Baneriya compares

By population, Roshanpura @ Baneriya is #70 of 84 inhabited villages in Mauzamabad tehsil.

—Roshanpura @ BaneriyaMauzamabad tehsilJaipur
Literacy rate63.4%64.7%67.4%
Women per 1,000 men911941924
People per household6.56.06.3

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 303008

All villages with PIN 303008 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Roshanpura @ Baneriya

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Roshanpura @ Baneriya in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Roshanpura @ Baneriya

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Roshanpura @ Baneriya right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Roshanpura @ Baneriya

Roshanpura @ Baneriya isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Mauzamabad tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices2,350 in Jaipur district

All banks, atms & post offices in Jaipur district

Hospitals & clinics1,109 in Jaipur district

All hospitals & clinics in Jaipur district

Schools & anganwadis109 in Jaipur district

All schools & anganwadis in Jaipur district

Colleges & universities87 in Jaipur district

All colleges & universities in Jaipur district

Police & fire stations28 in Jaipur district

All police & fire stations in Jaipur district

Revenue & panchayat offices3 in Jaipur district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Jaipur district

Government offices38 in Jaipur district

All government offices in Jaipur district

Temples110 in Jaipur district

All temples in Jaipur district

Churches4 in Jaipur district

All churches in Jaipur district

Mosques10 in Jaipur district

All mosques in Jaipur district

Other places of worship58 in Jaipur district

All other places of worship in Jaipur district

Transport598 in Jaipur district

All transport in Jaipur district

Agriculture services22 in Jaipur district

All agriculture services in Jaipur district

Community places327 in Jaipur district

All community places in Jaipur district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Roshanpura @ Baneriya on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Roshanpura @ Baneriya yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaAjmer · Bhagirath Choudhary (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyDudu (SC) · Dr. Prem Chand Bairwa (BJP), MLA since 2023

Estimated: 100% of the 47 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Roshanpura @ Baneriya.

Claim Roshanpura @ Baneriya

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Roshanpura @ Baneriya →

Questions about Roshanpura @ Baneriya

Where is Roshanpura @ Baneriya located?
Roshanpura @ Baneriya is a village in Mauzamabad tehsil of Jaipur district, Rajasthan, India.
Which district is Roshanpura @ Baneriya in?
Roshanpura @ Baneriya is in Jaipur district of Rajasthan.
Which gram panchayat does Roshanpura @ Baneriya belong to?
Roshanpura @ Baneriya comes under the Raseeli gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
The pincode of Roshanpura @ Baneriya, Mauzamabad, Jaipur is 303008.
What is the population of Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
As per the 2011 Census, Roshanpura @ Baneriya had a population of 430 (225 males and 205 females).
How many households are there in Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
Roshanpura @ Baneriya had 66 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
The literacy rate of Roshanpura @ Baneriya was 63.4% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
Roshanpura @ Baneriya had 911 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Roshanpura @ Baneriya in?
Roshanpura @ Baneriya is in the Ajmer Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
Bhagirath Choudhary (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Ajmer Lok Sabha seat, which includes Roshanpura @ Baneriya, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Roshanpura @ Baneriya in?
Roshanpura @ Baneriya is in the Dudu assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
Dr. Prem Chand Bairwa (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Dudu assembly seat, which includes Roshanpura @ Baneriya, in 2023.
What is the LGD code of Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Roshanpura @ Baneriya is 79829 and its Census 2011 village code is 79829.
Which villages are near Roshanpura @ Baneriya?
Other villages in Mauzamabad tehsil include Akhepura, Anantpura, Baget, Balapura, Barh Kakrala.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Mauzamabad tehsil

All villages in Mauzamabad →
Mandi prices · Jaipur

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)Bassi APMC2,1752,7322,45324 Oct 2026
Barley(Jau)Bassi APMC2,6003,0312,81524 Oct 2026
DhainchaBassi APMC8,5008,5008,50024 Oct 2026
GroundnutBassi APMC6,1506,8466,49824 Oct 2026
Guar Seed(Cluster Beans Seed)Bassi APMC7,0757,5017,28824 Oct 2026
MustardBassi APMC7,6918,5018,09624 Oct 2026
OnionBassi APMC5,0005,4005,20024 Oct 2026
PotatoBassi APMC2,2002,4002,30024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →