★ Revenue village · Aklera tehsil · Jhalawar ★

Amlawada

Borkheri Goojran GP
Aklera tehsil
Pincode 326033
Unclaimed · official records only

Amlawada is a revenue village in Aklera tehsil, Jhalawar district, Rajasthan. It had a population of 370 in 72 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

370 people. 72 homes.

Aklera tehsil, Jhalawar district, Rajasthan.

370
Population
72
Households
40.4%
Literacy
958
Sex ratio
LGD 104602Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Amlawada today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹6,649Khanpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹7,250Khanpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Garlic₹13,150Khanpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Jhalawar district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Amlawada.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Amlawada is a village in Aklera tehsil, Jhalawar district, Rajasthan. At the 2011 Census it had 370 people in 72 households, with a literacy rate of 40.4%. It is administered by the Borkheri Goojran gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 326033.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code104602
Census 2011 code104602
Gram panchayatBorkheri Goojran · LGD 39078
Pincode326033
TehsilAklera · LGD 680
DistrictJhalawar
Male / Female189 / 181 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaJhalawar-Baran · Dushyant Singh (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Amlawada is in the Borkheri Goojran gram panchayat.

Other villages in Borkheri Goojran

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Amlawada compares

By population, Amlawada is #153 of 232 inhabited villages in Aklera tehsil.

—AmlawadaAklera tehsilJhalawar
Literacy rate40.4%48.6%57.6%
Women per 1,000 men958944949
People per household5.14.85.0

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 326033

All villages with PIN 326033 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Amlawada

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Amlawada in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Amlawada

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Amlawada right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Amlawada

Amlawada isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Aklera tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices371 in Jhalawar district

All banks, atms & post offices in Jhalawar district

Hospitals & clinics84 in Jhalawar district

All hospitals & clinics in Jhalawar district

Temples1 in Jhalawar district

All temples in Jhalawar district

Transport8 in Jhalawar district

All transport in Jhalawar district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Amlawada on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Amlawada yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaJhalawar-Baran · Dushyant Singh (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyManohar Thana · Govind Prasad (BJP), won 2018; newer result not loaded

Estimated: 100% of the 112 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Amlawada.

Claim Amlawada

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Amlawada →

Questions about Amlawada

Where is Amlawada located?
Amlawada is a village in Aklera tehsil of Jhalawar district, Rajasthan, India.
Which district is Amlawada in?
Amlawada is in Jhalawar district of Rajasthan.
Which gram panchayat does Amlawada belong to?
Amlawada comes under the Borkheri Goojran gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Amlawada?
The pincode of Amlawada, Aklera, Jhalawar is 326033.
What is the population of Amlawada?
As per the 2011 Census, Amlawada had a population of 370 (189 males and 181 females).
How many households are there in Amlawada?
Amlawada had 72 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Amlawada?
The literacy rate of Amlawada was 40.4% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Amlawada?
Amlawada had 958 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Amlawada in?
Amlawada is in the Jhalawar-Baran Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Amlawada?
Dushyant Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Jhalawar-Baran Lok Sabha seat, which includes Amlawada, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Amlawada in?
Amlawada is in the Manohar Thana assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
What is the LGD code of Amlawada?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Amlawada is 104602 and its Census 2011 village code is 104602.
Which villages are near Amlawada?
Other villages in Aklera tehsil include Aklera, Amarpura, Ametha, Amlawada, Amrit Kheri.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Aklera tehsil

All villages in Aklera →
Mandi prices · Jhalawar

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)Khanpur APMC6,5006,6496,64924 Oct 2026
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)Khanpur APMC4,5007,6007,25024 Oct 2026
Garlic · AverageKhanpur APMC3,50023,81013,15024 Oct 2026
MaizeKhanpur APMC2,2002,5702,35024 Oct 2026
Mustard · MustardKhanpur APMC8,1008,4998,31024 Oct 2026
Soyabean · SoyabeenKhanpur APMC6,6007,4407,17524 Oct 2026
WheatKhanpur APMC2,8503,1402,95024 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)Bhawani Mandi APMC6,3006,6696,48523 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →