Basni Jasawtan Chak
Basni Jasawtan Chak is a revenue village in Bhopalgarh tehsil, Jodhpur district, Rajasthan.
Census figures pending.
Bhopalgarh tehsil, Jodhpur district, Rajasthan.
Basni Jasawtan Chak today
- Apple₹5,000Jodhpur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Custard Apple(Sharifa)₹2,250Jodhpur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Garlic₹10,000Jodhpur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Basni Jasawtan Chak is a village in Bhopalgarh tehsil, Jodhpur district, Rajasthan. Its postal pincode is 342603.
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Villages sharing PIN 342603
- Bhopalgarh · Bhopalgarh
- Birai · Baori
- Narsar · Bhopalgarh
- Rajlani · Bhopalgarh
- Dewatra · Bhopalgarh
- Kuri · Bhopalgarh
- Mailana · Baori
- Artiya Kalan · Bhopalgarh
- Rudiya · Bhopalgarh
All villages with PIN 342603 →
Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.
Find nearby
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Schemes worth checking
- PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.
- Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.
- PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority
Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.
- National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution
Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.
- National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.
- PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.
- Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.
- Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).
- Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.
Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.
Helplines
- Emergency (police, fire, ambulance)112Ministry of Home Affairs (ERSS)
- Women helpline181Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Child helpline1098Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Cyber crime helpline1930Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (MHA)
- Kisan Call Centre1800-180-1551Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Official services
- PM-Kisan status ↗
- Ration card (NFSA) ↗
- MGNREGA job card & wages ↗
- PMAY-Gramin housing ↗
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗
- DigiLocker ↗
- myScheme scheme finder ↗
- Search the electoral roll ↗
Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.
News near Basni Jasawtan Chak
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
From Jodhpur district
- मारवाड़ महोत्सव 2026- 24 एवं 25 अक्टूबर को जोधपुर में सजेगा लोक संस्कृति और परंपराओं का रंगारंग उत्सव मेहरानगढ़ दुर्ग से ओसियां के रेतीले धोरों तक होंगी विविध सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां, सभी कार्यक्रमों में प्रवेश निःशुल्क
Information & Public Relations Office, Jodhpur (DIPR Rajasthan) · 22 Oct 2026
- #जोधपुर राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह में जोधपुर प्रदेश में प्रथम निर्धारित लक्ष्य से 148 प्रतिशत अधिक गतिविधियां आयोजित कर हासिल किया पहला स्थान आहार विविधता, मातृ स्वास्थ्य एवं बाल विकास सहित छह थीम पर आयोजित हुईं 3.68 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियां
Information & Public Relations Office, Jodhpur (DIPR Rajasthan) · 14 Oct 2026
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Basni Jasawtan Chak
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Basni Jasawtan Chak right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Essential services & places near Basni Jasawtan Chak
Basni Jasawtan Chak isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Bhopalgarh tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices1,080 in Jodhpur district
Post office
Post office
Post office
Post office
Post office
Post office
Hospitals & clinics219 in Jodhpur district
Dental clinic
Bhopalgarh
Hospital
Tehsil Road, Bhopalgarh
Hospital
Jodhpur-Shankhwas Road, Opp. Gsss, Artiya Kalan
Primary / community health centre
Tehsil Road, Bhopalgarh
Primary / community health centre
Market Road, Near Jakhan Mata Mandir, Asop
Schools & anganwadis44 in Jodhpur district
Colleges & universities44 in Jodhpur district
Police & fire stations7 in Jodhpur district
Government offices9 in Jodhpur district
Temples49 in Jodhpur district
- Bagoriya Mata Temple
Temple
Churches2 in Jodhpur district
Other places of worship20 in Jodhpur district
Transport115 in Jodhpur district
Agriculture services6 in Jodhpur district
Community places89 in Jodhpur district
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
Basni Jasawtan Chak on the map
Electoral profile
Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).
Latest posts from the village
Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Basni Jasawtan Chak.
Claim Basni Jasawtan Chak
Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:
- Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
- Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
- DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
- Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Questions about Basni Jasawtan Chak
- Where is Basni Jasawtan Chak located?
- Basni Jasawtan Chak is a village in Bhopalgarh tehsil of Jodhpur district, Rajasthan, India.
- Which district is Basni Jasawtan Chak in?
- Basni Jasawtan Chak is in Jodhpur district of Rajasthan.
- How is Basni Jasawtan Chak written in the local script?
- Basni Jasawtan Chak is written बासनी जसावतां चक.
- What is the pincode of Basni Jasawtan Chak?
- The pincode of Basni Jasawtan Chak, Bhopalgarh, Jodhpur is 342603.
- Which Lok Sabha constituency is Basni Jasawtan Chak in?
- Basni Jasawtan Chak is in the Pali Lok Sabha constituency.
- Who is the MP for Basni Jasawtan Chak?
- P. P. Chaudhary (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Pali Lok Sabha seat, which includes Basni Jasawtan Chak, in 2024.
- Which assembly constituency is Basni Jasawtan Chak in?
- Basni Jasawtan Chak is in the Bhopalgarh assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
- Who is the MLA for Basni Jasawtan Chak?
- Geeta Barwar (Indian National Congress) won the Bhopalgarh assembly seat, which includes Basni Jasawtan Chak, in 2023.
- What is the LGD code of Basni Jasawtan Chak?
- The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Basni Jasawtan Chak is 954962.
- Which villages are near Basni Jasawtan Chak?
- Other villages in Bhopalgarh tehsil include Artiya Kalan, Artiya Khurd, Asanda, Asop, Bagoriya.
Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.
Villages in Bhopalgarh tehsil
- Bhopalgarh
- Asop
- Narsar
- Gajsinghpura
- Rajlani
- Dewatra
- Kuri
- Artiya Kalan
- Barni Khurd
- Rudiya
- Hiradesar
- Surpura Khurd
- Mangeriya
- Garasani
- Basni Harisingh
- Birani
- Artiya Khurd
- Budkiya
- Rarod
- Bagoriya
- Darmi
- Palri Ranawata
- Dhoru
- Hingoli
- Jhalamaliya
- Nandiya Prabhawati
- Kumbhara
- Ustra
- Dhandhora
- Gaderi
Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple · Apple | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 3,000 | 7,000 | 5,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Custard Apple(Sharifa) | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,500 | 3,000 | 2,250 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Garlic · Garlic | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 5,000 | 15,000 | 10,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Guava | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 4,000 | 5,000 | 4,500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Mousambi(Sweet Lime) · Mousambi | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Onion · Medium | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,500 | 4,500 | 3,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Orange · Medium | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 2,000 | 6,000 | 4,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Papaya · Papaya | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,000 | 2,600 | 1,800 | 24 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
