Pabu Nagar
Pabu Nagar is a revenue village in Pipar shahar tehsil, Jodhpur district, Rajasthan. It had a population of 375 in 58 households (Census 2011).
375 people. 58 homes.
Pipar shahar tehsil, Jodhpur district, Rajasthan.
Pabu Nagar today
- Apple₹5,000Jodhpur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Custard Apple(Sharifa)₹2,250Jodhpur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Garlic₹10,000Jodhpur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Pabu Nagar is a village in Pipar shahar tehsil, Jodhpur district, Rajasthan. At the 2011 Census it had 375 people in 58 households, with a literacy rate of 68.2%. It is administered by the Chodha gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 342601.
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Gram panchayat
Pabu Nagar is in the Chodha gram panchayat.
Other villages in Chodha
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Pabu Nagar compares
By population, Pabu Nagar is #78 of 83 inhabited villages in Pipar shahar tehsil.
| — | Pabu Nagar | Pipar shahar tehsil | Jodhpur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Literacy rate | 68.2% | 60.6% | 59.3% |
| Women per 1,000 men | 786 | 942 | 929 |
| People per household | 6.5 | 5.2 | 5.8 |
Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.
Villages sharing PIN 342601
- Ransi Gaon · Bilara
- Khejarla · Bilara
- Satheen · Pipar shahar
- Hariya Dhana · Bilara
- Riyan · Pipar shahar
- Kosana · Pipar shahar
- Khawaspura · Pipar shahar
- Sindhipura · Pipar shahar
- Chaukri Kalan · Pipar shahar
All villages with PIN 342601 →
Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.
Find nearby
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Schemes worth checking
- PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.
- Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.
- PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority
Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.
- National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution
Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.
- National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.
- PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.
- Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.
- Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).
- Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.
Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.
Helplines
- Emergency (police, fire, ambulance)112Ministry of Home Affairs (ERSS)
- Women helpline181Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Child helpline1098Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Cyber crime helpline1930Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (MHA)
- Kisan Call Centre1800-180-1551Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Official services
- PM-Kisan status ↗
- Ration card (NFSA) ↗
- MGNREGA job card & wages ↗
- PMAY-Gramin housing ↗
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗
- DigiLocker ↗
- myScheme scheme finder ↗
- Search the electoral roll ↗
Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.
News near Pabu Nagar
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
From Jodhpur district
- मारवाड़ महोत्सव 2026- 24 एवं 25 अक्टूबर को जोधपुर में सजेगा लोक संस्कृति और परंपराओं का रंगारंग उत्सव मेहरानगढ़ दुर्ग से ओसियां के रेतीले धोरों तक होंगी विविध सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां, सभी कार्यक्रमों में प्रवेश निःशुल्क
Information & Public Relations Office, Jodhpur (DIPR Rajasthan) · 22 Oct 2026
- #जोधपुर राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह में जोधपुर प्रदेश में प्रथम निर्धारित लक्ष्य से 148 प्रतिशत अधिक गतिविधियां आयोजित कर हासिल किया पहला स्थान आहार विविधता, मातृ स्वास्थ्य एवं बाल विकास सहित छह थीम पर आयोजित हुईं 3.68 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियां
Information & Public Relations Office, Jodhpur (DIPR Rajasthan) · 14 Oct 2026
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Pabu Nagar
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Pabu Nagar right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Essential services & places near Pabu Nagar
Pabu Nagar isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Pipar shahar tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices1,080 in Jodhpur district
Post office
Post office
Post office
Post office
Post office
Post office
Hospitals & clinics219 in Jodhpur district
Dental clinic
Piparcity
Hospital
Khwaspura
Hospital
Kosana
Hospital
Kudi, Jodhpur
Hospital
Pahar Ganj
Hospital
Piparcity
Schools & anganwadis44 in Jodhpur district
School
panchayat sathin, jodhpur
Colleges & universities44 in Jodhpur district
Police & fire stations7 in Jodhpur district
Government offices9 in Jodhpur district
Temples49 in Jodhpur district
Temple
hamiyo ki bas, sathin
Churches2 in Jodhpur district
Other places of worship20 in Jodhpur district
Place of worship
जाटियावास, पीपाङ शहर, जोधपुर
Transport115 in Jodhpur district
- HP
Petrol pump
- HP
Petrol pump
- Indian Oil
Petrol pump
- Kharia Khangarh
Railway station
- Kheri Salwa
Railway station
- Pipar Road Junction
Railway station
Agriculture services6 in Jodhpur district
Community places89 in Jodhpur district
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
Pabu Nagar on the map
Electoral profile
Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).
Latest posts from the village
Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Pabu Nagar.
Claim Pabu Nagar
Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:
- Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
- Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
- DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
- Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Questions about Pabu Nagar
- Where is Pabu Nagar located?
- Pabu Nagar is a village in Pipar shahar tehsil of Jodhpur district, Rajasthan, India.
- Which district is Pabu Nagar in?
- Pabu Nagar is in Jodhpur district of Rajasthan.
- Which gram panchayat does Pabu Nagar belong to?
- Pabu Nagar comes under the Chodha gram panchayat.
- What is the pincode of Pabu Nagar?
- The pincode of Pabu Nagar, Pipar shahar, Jodhpur is 342601.
- What is the population of Pabu Nagar?
- As per the 2011 Census, Pabu Nagar had a population of 375 (210 males and 165 females).
- How many households are there in Pabu Nagar?
- Pabu Nagar had 58 households at the 2011 Census.
- What is the literacy rate of Pabu Nagar?
- The literacy rate of Pabu Nagar was 68.2% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
- What is the sex ratio of Pabu Nagar?
- Pabu Nagar had 786 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
- Which Lok Sabha constituency is Pabu Nagar in?
- Pabu Nagar is in the Pali Lok Sabha constituency.
- Who is the MP for Pabu Nagar?
- P. P. Chaudhary (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Pali Lok Sabha seat, which includes Pabu Nagar, in 2024.
- Which assembly constituency is Pabu Nagar in?
- Pabu Nagar is in the Bilara assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
- Who is the MLA for Pabu Nagar?
- Arjun Lal (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Bilara assembly seat, which includes Pabu Nagar, in 2023.
- What is the LGD code of Pabu Nagar?
- The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Pabu Nagar is 85740 and its Census 2011 village code is 85740.
- Which villages are near Pabu Nagar?
- Other villages in Pipar shahar tehsil include Anawas, Bagarki, Bankaliya, Bara Kalan, Bara Khurd.
Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.
Villages in Pipar shahar tehsil
- Boroonda
- Khangata
- Satheen
- Riyan
- Ratkuria
- Kosana
- Salwakhurd
- Ramrawas Kalan
- Khawaspura
- Sindhipura
- Khariya Khangar
- Tilwasani
- Boyal
- Chaukri Kalan
- Madliya
- Chirdhani
- Nanan
- Shekhnagar
- Jaspali
- Siyara
- Benan
- Kur
- Buchkalan
- Silari
- Bhundana
- Palri Siddha
- Ghodawat
- Rawniyana
- Chaukri Khurd
- Bankaliya
Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple · Apple | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 3,000 | 7,000 | 5,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Custard Apple(Sharifa) | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,500 | 3,000 | 2,250 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Garlic · Garlic | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 5,000 | 15,000 | 10,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Guava | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 4,000 | 5,000 | 4,500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Mousambi(Sweet Lime) · Mousambi | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Onion · Medium | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,500 | 4,500 | 3,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Orange · Medium | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 2,000 | 6,000 | 4,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Papaya · Papaya | Jodhpur (F&V) APMC | 1,000 | 2,600 | 1,800 | 24 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
