Siyara Santha
Siyara Santha is a revenue village in Khalilabad tehsil, Sant Kabir Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh. It had a population of 1,795 in 233 households (Census 2011).
1,795 people. 233 homes.
Khalilabad tehsil, Sant Kabir Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh.
Siyara Santha today
- Bitter gourd₹1,750Khalilabad APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Bottle gourd₹1,250Khalilabad APMC · 24 Oct 2026
- Cauliflower₹2,550Khalilabad APMC · 24 Oct 2026
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Siyara Santha is a village in Khalilabad tehsil, Sant Kabir Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh. At the 2011 Census it had 1,795 people in 233 households, with a literacy rate of 70.0%. It is administered by the Siyara Santha gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 272175.
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Gram panchayat
Siyara Santha is in the Siyara Santha gram panchayat.
Other villages in Siyara Santha
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Siyara Santha compares
By population, Siyara Santha is #98 of 594 inhabited villages in Khalilabad tehsil.
| — | Siyara Santha | Khalilabad tehsil | Sant Kabir Nagar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Literacy rate | 70.0% | 68.7% | 66.0% |
| Women per 1,000 men | 878 | 976 | 977 |
| People per household | 7.7 | 6.8 | 6.7 |
Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.
Villages sharing PIN 272175
- Satti Buzurg · Khalilabad
- Balushasan · Khalilabad
- Karri Khas · Khalilabad
- Jangal Uwn · Khalilabad
- Jagdishpur Urf Lahura Dewa · Khalilabad
- Dhaurahara · Khalilabad
- Kulhua Lakara · Khalilabad
- Tar Kulwa · Khalilabad
- Utrawal · Khalilabad
All villages with PIN 272175 →
Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.
Find nearby
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Schemes worth checking
- PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.
- Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.
- PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority
Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.
- National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution
Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.
- National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development
Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.
- PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.
- Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.
- Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).
- Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services
Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.
Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.
Helplines
- Emergency (police, fire, ambulance)112Ministry of Home Affairs (ERSS)
- Women helpline181Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Child helpline1098Ministry of Women and Child Development
- Cyber crime helpline1930Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (MHA)
- Kisan Call Centre1800-180-1551Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Official services
- PM-Kisan status ↗
- Ration card (NFSA) ↗
- MGNREGA job card & wages ↗
- PMAY-Gramin housing ↗
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗
- DigiLocker ↗
- myScheme scheme finder ↗
- Search the electoral roll ↗
Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.
News near Siyara Santha
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
No official news for Siyara Santha in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Siyara Santha
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Siyara Santha right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Essential services & places near Siyara Santha
Siyara Santha isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Khalilabad tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices251 in Sant Kabir Nagar district
Bank · No map location — listed by district
AXIS BANK LTD, GROUND FLOOR, H NO 51, SUGAR MILL ROAD, NEAR TEACHER COLONY , KHALILABAD 272175, DIST SANT KABIR NAGAR, UTTAR PRADESH
Bank · No map location — listed by district
RAM NIWAS COMPOUND, GOLA BAZAAR, KHALILABAD, DIST. SANT KABIR NAGAR, UTTAR PRADESH - 272 175.
Bank · No map location — listed by district
HOUSE NO10 PURVI BANJARIABANK CHOWKMAIN ROAD KHALILABAD DIST SANT KABIR NAGAR
Bank · No map location — listed by district
IN FRONT OF P B GIRLS SCHOOLBARDAHIYA BAZAR ROAD, KHALILABAD
Bank · No map location — listed by district
CBI,KHALILABAD BRANCH,BSNL TELEPHONE EXCHANGE,MEHDAVAL ROAD,MOTI NAGAR,KHALILABAD,DIST. SANT KABIR NAGAR
Bank · No map location — listed by district
MEHANDAWAL BY PASS IN FRONT OF BARODA UP GRAMEEN BANK KHALILABAD SANT KABIR NAGAR,PINCODE -272175
Hospitals & clinics38 in Sant Kabir Nagar district
Colleges & universities1 in Sant Kabir Nagar district
Temples2 in Sant Kabir Nagar district
Other places of worship1 in Sant Kabir Nagar district
Transport4 in Sant Kabir Nagar district
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
Siyara Santha on the map
Electoral profile
We can't yet place Siyara Santha in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed
Latest posts from the village
Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Siyara Santha.
Claim Siyara Santha
Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:
- Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
- Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
- DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
- Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Questions about Siyara Santha
- Where is Siyara Santha located?
- Siyara Santha is a village in Khalilabad tehsil of Sant Kabir Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh, India.
- Which district is Siyara Santha in?
- Siyara Santha is in Sant Kabir Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh.
- Which gram panchayat does Siyara Santha belong to?
- Siyara Santha comes under the Siyara Santha gram panchayat.
- What is the pincode of Siyara Santha?
- The pincode of Siyara Santha, Khalilabad, Sant Kabir Nagar is 272175.
- What is the population of Siyara Santha?
- As per the 2011 Census, Siyara Santha had a population of 1,795 (956 males and 839 females).
- How many households are there in Siyara Santha?
- Siyara Santha had 233 households at the 2011 Census.
- What is the literacy rate of Siyara Santha?
- The literacy rate of Siyara Santha was 70.0% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
- What is the sex ratio of Siyara Santha?
- Siyara Santha had 878 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
- What is the LGD code of Siyara Santha?
- The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Siyara Santha is 182893 and its Census 2011 village code is 182893.
- Which villages are near Siyara Santha?
- Other villages in Khalilabad tehsil include Abbasganj, Aghaura, Agya, Ahirauli, Ahirauli II.
Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.
Villages in Khalilabad tehsil
- Semeriawan
- Karhi
- Dudhara
- Chagera Mangera
- Budhannagar
- Bigrameer
- Usra Shaheed
- Uchara Kalan
- Satti Buzurg
- Chhapia Chhitauna
- Bayara
- Balushasan
- Karri Khas
- Joori
- Jangal Uwn
- Dhodhaya
- Jagdishpur Urf Lahura Dewa
- Salepur
- Hardi
- Danokuiyan
- Dhaurahara
- Girdharpur
- Bhagwanpur
- Budha Kalan
- Umila
- Bhatpara
- Baghnagar
- Mahdeo
- Pach Pokhari
- Siswa Dakhini
Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bitter gourd · Bitter Gourd | Khalilabad APMC | 1,700 | 1,800 | 1,750 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bottle gourd · Bottle Gourd | Khalilabad APMC | 1,200 | 1,300 | 1,250 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cauliflower · Cauliflower | Khalilabad APMC | 2,500 | 2,600 | 2,550 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Green Chilli · Green Chilly | Khalilabad APMC | 2,500 | 2,800 | 2,600 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Potato · Potato | Khalilabad APMC | 1,400 | 1,500 | 1,450 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Pumpkin · Pumpkin | Khalilabad APMC | 1,100 | 1,200 | 1,150 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Brinjal · Brinjal | Khalilabad APMC | 1,000 | 1,100 | 1,050 | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Tomato · Tomato | Khalilabad APMC | 1,000 | 1,100 | 1,050 | 23 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
