★ Revenue village · Baduria block · North 24 Parganas ★

Rajbaria

Baduria block
Pincode 743293
Unclaimed · official records only

Rajbaria is a revenue village in Baduria block, North 24 Parganas district, West Bengal. It had a population of 3,448 in 766 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

3,448 people. 766 homes.

Baduria block, North 24 Parganas district, West Bengal.

3,448
Population
766
Households
77.3%
Literacy
929
Sex ratio
LGD 323468Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Rajbaria today

Weather nowNo forecast yet: Rajbaria and its mandal aren't on the map.
Nearest mandi prices
  • Bitter gourd₹3,500Habra APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Masur Dal₹10,800Habra APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Papaya(Raw)₹600Habra APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in North 24 Parganas district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Rajbaria.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Rajbaria is a village in Baduria block, North 24 Parganas district, West Bengal. At the 2011 Census it had 3,448 people in 766 households, with a literacy rate of 77.3%. It is administered by the Jadurhati Dakshin gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 743293.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code323468
Census 2011 code323468
Gram panchayatJadurhati Dakshin · LGD 107790
Pincode743293
BlockBaduria · LGD 2328
Male / Female1,787 / 1,661 · Census 2011

Gram panchayat

Rajbaria is in the Jadurhati Dakshin gram panchayat.

Other villages in Jadurhati Dakshin

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Rajbaria compares

By population, Rajbaria is #34 of 96 inhabited villages in Baduria block.

—RajbariaBaduria blockNorth 24 Parganas
Literacy rate77.3%78.5%77.4%
Women per 1,000 men929959947
People per household4.54.24.3

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 743293

All villages with PIN 743293 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Rajbaria

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From North 24 Parganas district

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Rajbaria

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Rajbaria right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Rajbaria

Rajbaria isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Baduria block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices1,303 in North 24 Parganas district

All banks, atms & post offices in North 24 Parganas district

Hospitals & clinics332 in North 24 Parganas district

All hospitals & clinics in North 24 Parganas district

Schools & anganwadis140 in North 24 Parganas district

All schools & anganwadis in North 24 Parganas district

Colleges & universities90 in North 24 Parganas district

All colleges & universities in North 24 Parganas district

Police & fire stations23 in North 24 Parganas district

All police & fire stations in North 24 Parganas district

Revenue & panchayat offices12 in North 24 Parganas district

All revenue & panchayat offices in North 24 Parganas district

Government offices43 in North 24 Parganas district

All government offices in North 24 Parganas district

Temples120 in North 24 Parganas district

All temples in North 24 Parganas district

Churches3 in North 24 Parganas district

All churches in North 24 Parganas district

Mosques8 in North 24 Parganas district

All mosques in North 24 Parganas district

Other places of worship11 in North 24 Parganas district

All other places of worship in North 24 Parganas district

Transport341 in North 24 Parganas district

All transport in North 24 Parganas district

Agriculture services34 in North 24 Parganas district

All agriculture services in North 24 Parganas district

Community places424 in North 24 Parganas district

All community places in North 24 Parganas district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Rajbaria on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Rajbaria yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

We can't yet place Rajbaria in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Rajbaria.

Claim Rajbaria

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Rajbaria →

Questions about Rajbaria

Where is Rajbaria located?
Rajbaria is a village in Baduria block of North 24 Parganas district, West Bengal, India.
Which district is Rajbaria in?
Rajbaria is in North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
Which gram panchayat does Rajbaria belong to?
Rajbaria comes under the Jadurhati Dakshin gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Rajbaria?
The pincode of Rajbaria, Baduria, North 24 Parganas is 743293.
What is the population of Rajbaria?
As per the 2011 Census, Rajbaria had a population of 3,448 (1,787 males and 1,661 females).
How many households are there in Rajbaria?
Rajbaria had 766 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Rajbaria?
The literacy rate of Rajbaria was 77.3% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Rajbaria?
Rajbaria had 929 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
What is the LGD code of Rajbaria?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Rajbaria is 323468 and its Census 2011 village code is 323468.
Which villages are near Rajbaria?
Other villages in Baduria block include Agapur, Arsula, Atghara, Atlia, Aturia.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Baduria block

All villages in Baduria →
Mandi prices · North 24 Parganas

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bitter gourdHabra APMC3,5003,6003,50024 Oct 2026
Masur Dal · Masur DalHabra APMC10,80010,80010,80024 Oct 2026
Papaya(Raw)Habra APMC60070060024 Oct 2026
TomatoHabra APMC3,0003,0003,00024 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdBarasat APMC5,0005,0005,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalHabra APMC4,0004,0004,00023 Oct 2026
BrinjalBarasat APMC5,0005,0005,00023 Oct 2026
Green Chilli · Green ChillyHabra APMC4,0004,0004,00023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

Nearby villages
AgapurPop. 981
ArsulaPop. 3,630
AtgharaPop. 5,250
AtliaPop. 2,364
AturiaPop. 7,182
BagjolaPop. 4,124
Compare Rajbaria with… →All villages in Baduria →