★ Revenue village · Bansihari block · Dakshin Dinajpur ★

Krishnabati

Bansihari block
Pincode 733121
Unclaimed · official records only

Krishnabati is a revenue village in Bansihari block, Dakshin Dinajpur district, West Bengal. It had a population of 470 in 112 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

470 people. 112 homes.

Bansihari block, Dakshin Dinajpur district, West Bengal.

470
Population
112
Households
63.7%
Literacy
888
Sex ratio
LGD 311739Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Krishnabati today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹3,300Balurghat APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bitter gourd₹3,800Gangarampur(Dakshin Dinajpur) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Brinjal₹3,400Gangarampur(Dakshin Dinajpur) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Dakshin Dinajpur district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Krishnabati.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Krishnabati is a village in Bansihari block, Dakshin Dinajpur district, West Bengal. At the 2011 Census it had 470 people in 112 households, with a literacy rate of 63.7%. It is administered by the Brajaballavpur gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 733121.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code311739
Census 2011 code311739
Gram panchayatBrajaballavpur · LGD 109194
Pincode733121
BlockBansihari · LGD 2206
Male / Female249 / 221 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaBalurghat · Sukanta Majumdar (BJP)
AssemblyHarirampur · Biplab Mitra (AITC)

Gram panchayat

Krishnabati is in the Brajaballavpur gram panchayat.

Other villages in Brajaballavpur

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Krishnabati compares

By population, Krishnabati is #100 of 160 inhabited villages in Bansihari block.

—KrishnabatiBansihari blockDakshin Dinajpur
Literacy rate63.7%68.8%70.0%
Women per 1,000 men888958952
People per household4.24.34.2

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 733121

All villages with PIN 733121 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Krishnabati

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Krishnabati in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Krishnabati

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Krishnabati right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Krishnabati

Krishnabati isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Bansihari block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices257 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All banks, atms & post offices in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Hospitals & clinics149 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All hospitals & clinics in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Schools & anganwadis17 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All schools & anganwadis in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Colleges & universities2 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All colleges & universities in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Police & fire stations3 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All police & fire stations in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Government offices5 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All government offices in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Temples2 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All temples in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Churches1 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All churches in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Mosques2 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All mosques in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Transport13 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All transport in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Agriculture services2 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All agriculture services in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Community places8 in Dakshin Dinajpur district

All community places in Dakshin Dinajpur district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Krishnabati on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Krishnabati yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaBalurghat · Sukanta Majumdar (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyHarirampur · Biplab Mitra (AITC), MLA since 2026

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, West Bengal Assembly 2026 (via OpenCity).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Krishnabati.

Claim Krishnabati

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Krishnabati →

Questions about Krishnabati

Where is Krishnabati located?
Krishnabati is a village in Bansihari block of Dakshin Dinajpur district, West Bengal, India.
Which district is Krishnabati in?
Krishnabati is in Dakshin Dinajpur district of West Bengal.
Which gram panchayat does Krishnabati belong to?
Krishnabati comes under the Brajaballavpur gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Krishnabati?
The pincode of Krishnabati, Bansihari, Dakshin Dinajpur is 733121.
What is the population of Krishnabati?
As per the 2011 Census, Krishnabati had a population of 470 (249 males and 221 females).
How many households are there in Krishnabati?
Krishnabati had 112 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Krishnabati?
The literacy rate of Krishnabati was 63.7% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Krishnabati?
Krishnabati had 888 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Krishnabati in?
Krishnabati is in the Balurghat Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Krishnabati?
Sukanta Majumdar (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Balurghat Lok Sabha seat, which includes Krishnabati, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Krishnabati in?
Krishnabati is in the Harirampur assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Krishnabati?
Biplab Mitra (All India Trinamool Congress) won the Harirampur assembly seat, which includes Krishnabati, in 2026.
What is the LGD code of Krishnabati?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Krishnabati is 311739 and its Census 2011 village code is 311739.
Which villages are near Krishnabati?
Other villages in Bansihari block include Aligara, Alipur, Amai, Amarpur, Amilas.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Bansihari block

All villages in Bansihari →
Mandi prices · Dakshin Dinajpur

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Balurghat APMC3,0003,5003,30024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Gangarampur(Dakshin Dinajpur) APMC3,0003,5003,30024 Oct 2026
Bitter gourd · Bitter GourdBalurghat APMC3,5003,8003,60024 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdGangarampur(Dakshin Dinajpur) APMC3,5004,0003,80024 Oct 2026
BrinjalGangarampur(Dakshin Dinajpur) APMC3,0003,5003,40024 Oct 2026
Brinjal · Round/LongBalurghat APMC3,0003,5003,30024 Oct 2026
CarrotGangarampur(Dakshin Dinajpur) APMC3,8004,2004,00024 Oct 2026
Cucumbar(Kheera) · CucumbarBalurghat APMC3,8004,2004,00024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →