★ Revenue village · Tamluk block · Purba Medinipur ★

Pipulberya

Tamluk block
Pincode 721649
Unclaimed · official records only

Pipulberya is a revenue village in Tamluk block, Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal. It had a population of 849 in 184 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

849 people. 184 homes.

Tamluk block, Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal.

849
Population
184
Households
91.8%
Literacy
998
Sex ratio
LGD 344516Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Pipulberya today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Betal Leaves₹32,500Tamluk (Medinipur E) APMC · 22 Oct 2026
  • Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹4,500Medinipur(West) APMC · 22 Oct 2026
  • Bitter gourd₹4,500Medinipur(West) APMC · 22 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Purba Medinipur district. Nearest district with reports: Paschim Medinipur, about 41 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Paschim Medinipur's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Pipulberya is a village in Tamluk block, Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal. At the 2011 Census it had 849 people in 184 households, with a literacy rate of 91.8%. It is administered by the Pipulberia-I gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 721649.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code344516
Census 2011 code344516
Gram panchayatPipulberia-I · LGD 110219
Pincode721649
BlockTamluk · LGD 2472
Male / Female425 / 424 · Census 2011

Gram panchayat

Pipulberya is in the Pipulberia-I gram panchayat.

Other villages in Pipulberia-I

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Pipulberya compares

By population, Pipulberya is #83 of 99 inhabited villages in Tamluk block.

—PipulberyaTamluk blockPurba Medinipur
Literacy rate91.8%86.9%86.9%
Women per 1,000 men998937939
People per household4.64.54.6

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 721649

All villages with PIN 721649 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Pipulberya

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From Purba Medinipur district

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Pipulberya

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Pipulberya right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Pipulberya

Pipulberya isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Tamluk block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices919 in Purba Medinipur district

All banks, atms & post offices in Purba Medinipur district

Hospitals & clinics119 in Purba Medinipur district

All hospitals & clinics in Purba Medinipur district

Schools & anganwadis34 in Purba Medinipur district

All schools & anganwadis in Purba Medinipur district

Colleges & universities13 in Purba Medinipur district

All colleges & universities in Purba Medinipur district

Police & fire stations2 in Purba Medinipur district

All police & fire stations in Purba Medinipur district

Revenue & panchayat offices2 in Purba Medinipur district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Purba Medinipur district

Government offices17 in Purba Medinipur district

All government offices in Purba Medinipur district

Temples29 in Purba Medinipur district

All temples in Purba Medinipur district

Mosques4 in Purba Medinipur district

All mosques in Purba Medinipur district

Other places of worship1 in Purba Medinipur district

All other places of worship in Purba Medinipur district

Transport145 in Purba Medinipur district

All transport in Purba Medinipur district

Agriculture services20 in Purba Medinipur district

All agriculture services in Purba Medinipur district

Community places47 in Purba Medinipur district

All community places in Purba Medinipur district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Pipulberya on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Pipulberya yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

We can't yet place Pipulberya in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Pipulberya.

Claim Pipulberya

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Pipulberya →

Questions about Pipulberya

Where is Pipulberya located?
Pipulberya is a village in Tamluk block of Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal, India.
Which district is Pipulberya in?
Pipulberya is in Purba Medinipur district of West Bengal.
Which gram panchayat does Pipulberya belong to?
Pipulberya comes under the Pipulberia-I gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Pipulberya?
The pincode of Pipulberya, Tamluk, Purba Medinipur is 721649.
What is the population of Pipulberya?
As per the 2011 Census, Pipulberya had a population of 849 (425 males and 424 females).
How many households are there in Pipulberya?
Pipulberya had 184 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Pipulberya?
The literacy rate of Pipulberya was 91.8% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Pipulberya?
Pipulberya had 998 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
What is the LGD code of Pipulberya?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Pipulberya is 344516 and its Census 2011 village code is 344516.
Which villages are near Pipulberya?
Other villages in Tamluk block include Ajangechhya, Amgechhya, Anantapur (CT), Asudapaikbar, Balikalua.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Tamluk block

All villages in Tamluk →