★ Revenue village · Tamluk block · Purba Medinipur ★

Purbacharandaschak

Tamluk block
Pincode 721651
Unclaimed · official records only

Purbacharandaschak is a revenue village in Tamluk block, Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal. It had a population of 794 in 182 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

794 people. 182 homes.

Tamluk block, Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal.

794
Population
182
Households
87.0%
Literacy
937
Sex ratio
LGD 344531Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Purbacharandaschak today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Betal Leaves₹32,500Tamluk (Medinipur E) APMC · 22 Oct 2026
  • Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹4,500Medinipur(West) APMC · 22 Oct 2026
  • Bitter gourd₹4,500Medinipur(West) APMC · 22 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Purba Medinipur district. Nearest district with reports: Paschim Medinipur, about 41 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Paschim Medinipur's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Purbacharandaschak is a village in Tamluk block, Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal. At the 2011 Census it had 794 people in 182 households, with a literacy rate of 87.0%. It is administered by the Sreerampur-Ii gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 721651.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code344531
Census 2011 code344531
Gram panchayatSreerampur-Ii · LGD 110222
Pincode721651
BlockTamluk · LGD 2472
Male / Female410 / 384 · Census 2011

Gram panchayat

Purbacharandaschak is in the Sreerampur-Ii gram panchayat.

Other villages in Sreerampur-Ii

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Purbacharandaschak compares

By population, Purbacharandaschak is #84 of 99 inhabited villages in Tamluk block.

—PurbacharandaschakTamluk blockPurba Medinipur
Literacy rate87.0%86.9%86.9%
Women per 1,000 men937937939
People per household4.44.54.6

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 721651

All villages with PIN 721651 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Purbacharandaschak

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From Purba Medinipur district

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Purbacharandaschak

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Purbacharandaschak right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Purbacharandaschak

Purbacharandaschak isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Tamluk block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices919 in Purba Medinipur district

All banks, atms & post offices in Purba Medinipur district

Hospitals & clinics119 in Purba Medinipur district

All hospitals & clinics in Purba Medinipur district

Schools & anganwadis34 in Purba Medinipur district

All schools & anganwadis in Purba Medinipur district

Colleges & universities13 in Purba Medinipur district

All colleges & universities in Purba Medinipur district

Police & fire stations2 in Purba Medinipur district

All police & fire stations in Purba Medinipur district

Revenue & panchayat offices2 in Purba Medinipur district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Purba Medinipur district

Government offices17 in Purba Medinipur district

All government offices in Purba Medinipur district

Temples29 in Purba Medinipur district

All temples in Purba Medinipur district

Mosques4 in Purba Medinipur district

All mosques in Purba Medinipur district

Other places of worship1 in Purba Medinipur district

All other places of worship in Purba Medinipur district

Transport145 in Purba Medinipur district

All transport in Purba Medinipur district

Agriculture services20 in Purba Medinipur district

All agriculture services in Purba Medinipur district

Community places47 in Purba Medinipur district

All community places in Purba Medinipur district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Purbacharandaschak on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Purbacharandaschak yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

We can't yet place Purbacharandaschak in a Lok Sabha or assembly constituency reliably — we need its map location, or more mapped villages around it. How constituencies are placed

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Purbacharandaschak.

Claim Purbacharandaschak

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Purbacharandaschak →

Questions about Purbacharandaschak

Where is Purbacharandaschak located?
Purbacharandaschak is a village in Tamluk block of Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal, India.
Which district is Purbacharandaschak in?
Purbacharandaschak is in Purba Medinipur district of West Bengal.
Which gram panchayat does Purbacharandaschak belong to?
Purbacharandaschak comes under the Sreerampur-Ii gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Purbacharandaschak?
The pincode of Purbacharandaschak, Tamluk, Purba Medinipur is 721651.
What is the population of Purbacharandaschak?
As per the 2011 Census, Purbacharandaschak had a population of 794 (410 males and 384 females).
How many households are there in Purbacharandaschak?
Purbacharandaschak had 182 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Purbacharandaschak?
The literacy rate of Purbacharandaschak was 87.0% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Purbacharandaschak?
Purbacharandaschak had 937 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
What is the LGD code of Purbacharandaschak?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Purbacharandaschak is 344531 and its Census 2011 village code is 344531.
Which villages are near Purbacharandaschak?
Other villages in Tamluk block include Ajangechhya, Amgechhya, Anantapur (CT), Asudapaikbar, Balikalua.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Tamluk block

All villages in Tamluk →