★ Mandal of Eluru district ★

Nuzividu

District · Eluru
Rural population (2011) · 70,963
Pincode · 521xxx

Mandal at a glance

DistrictEluru
StateAndhra Pradesh
Revenue villages27
Gram panchayats29
Rural households (2011)19,014
Pincodes521105, 521111, 521202, 521207, 521211, 521213
LGD code5003
27
Villages
29
Gram panchayats
19,014
Rural households (2011)
70,963
Rural population (2011)
63.8%
Literacy (25 villages)
978
Sex ratio
6
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Nuzividu

  1. Digavalli6,378
  2. Mirijapuram5,241
  3. Gollapalle5,196
  4. Pallerlamudi4,225
  5. Pathureddipalle4,116

Census 2011 population

About the mandal

Nuzividu mandal

Nuzividu is a mandal of Eluru district, Andhra Pradesh, with 27 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 70,963 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Mandal officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe mandal office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 27 villages of Nuzividu

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Nuzividu and their villages →

Neighbouring mandals of Nuzividu, by distance →

Compare Nuzividu's two largest villages, Digavalli and Mirijapuram →

Rural population 70,963 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 589050

Annavaram

521202
3,917 pop1,066 households
02 · LGD 589055

Bathulavarigudem

521202
1,994 pop516 households
03 · LGD 589057

Boravancha

521202
2,687 pop724 households
04 · LGD 589064

Devaragunta

521111
2,518 pop637 households
05 · LGD 589048

Digavalli

521213
6,378 pop1,655 households
06 · LGD 589054

Enamadala

521202
2,428 pop631 households
07 · LGD 589066

Gollapalle

521111
5,196 pop1,344 households
08 · LGD 589051

Hanumanthunigudem

521202
1,759 pop469 households
09 · LGD 589059

Jangamgudem

521111
2,159 pop624 households
10 · LGD 589069

Marribandam

521105
2,590 pop701 households
11 · LGD 589067

Mirijapuram

521111
5,241 pop1,373 households
12 · LGD 589068

Mokhasa Narasannapalem

521111
1,863 pop540 households
13 · LGD 589063

Morsapudi

521111
1,720 pop525 households
14 · LGD 589049

Mukkollupadu

521207
2,632 pop654 households
15 · LGD 589047

Narsupet

521202
1,678 pop439 households
16 · LGD 929839

Nuzivid

నూజివీడు · 521202
— pop— households
17 · LGD 589071

Pallerlamudi

521105
4,225 pop1,172 households
18 · LGD 589058

Pathureddipalle

521207
4,116 pop1,204 households
19 · LGD 589062

Polasanapalle

521111
2,400 pop646 households
20 · LGD 589061

Ramannagudem

521202
1,252 pop361 households
21 · LGD 589056

Ravicherla

521202
3,572 pop981 households
22 · LGD 589070

Seetarampuram

521211
1,697 pop471 households
23 · LGD 909982

Siddardhanagar

521202
— pop— households
24 · LGD 589053

Sunkollu

521202
2,937 pop709 households
25 · LGD 589060

Tukkuluru (M)

521111
3,327 pop897 households
26 · LGD 589065

Vempadu

521111
432 pop112 households
27 · LGD 589052

Venkatayapalem

521202
2,245 pop563 households
On the map

Villages of Nuzividu

9 of 27 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Nuzividu

Census 2011 · mandal aggregates · 25 villages

Nuzividu mandal by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
70,963 Census 2011
Male population
35,884 Census 2011
Female population
35,079 Census 2011
Households
19,014 Census 2011
Villages counted
25 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
978 females per 1,000 males
Household size
3.7 persons per household
Literacy rate
63.8% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Nuzividu

Based on the 27 of 27 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Nuzividu

Latest reports from markets in Eluru district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 27 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
LemonDenduluru APMC6,00016,00010,00027 Oct 2026
Lemon · LemonEluru APMC3,00010,4006,00027 Oct 2026
Lemon · LemonChintalapudi APMC5,0006,0005,50027 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalNuzvid APMC2,5002,5002,50027 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalPolavaram APMC2,4152,4152,41527 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · 1001Ungatur APMC2,4452,4452,44527 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · MTU-1001Kaikaluru APMC2,4402,4402,44027 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · MTU-1001Kalidindi APMC2,4402,4402,44027 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · 1001Polavaram APMC2,4452,4452,44527 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · 1001Bhimadole APMC2,3952,3952,39527 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Nuzividu's shops.

News near Nuzividu

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Nuzividu

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

Open to residents of Andhra Pradesh

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Nuzividu mandal

Which district is Nuzividu mandal in?

Nuzividu is a mandal of Eluru district in Andhra Pradesh.

How many villages are there in Nuzividu mandal?

27 revenue villages are listed under Nuzividu mandal in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Nuzividu mandal?

The villages of Nuzividu mandal had a combined population of 70,963 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Nuzividu mandal?

Villages in Nuzividu mandal use 6 pincodes: 521105, 521111, 521202, 521207, 521211, 521213.

What is the LGD code of Nuzividu mandal?

The Local Government Directory code of Nuzividu mandal is 5003.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.