Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 10 of Andhra Pradesh

Eluru

GeneralAndhra PradeshPC 10
16.38LElectors · 2024
13.6LVotes to candidates
84.4%Turnout
7Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Putta Mahesh Kumar

TDP · Telugu Desam Party
7.46L
Votes
54.0%
Vote share
1.82L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Putta Mahesh Kumar TDP
def. Karumuri Sunil Kumar (YSRCP)
54.0%
1.82L
2019
Kotagiri Sridhar YSRCP
def. Magantti Venkateswara Rao Babu (TDP)
51.0%
1.66L
2014
Maganti Venkateswara Rao (Babu) TDP
def. Thota Chandra Sekhar (YSRCP)
51.9%
1.02L
2009
Kavuri Sambasiva Rao INC
def. Maganti Venkateswara Rao(Babu) (TDP)
39.3%
42,783

2024 vote share

TDP Putta Mahesh Kumar54.0%
YSRCP Karumuri Sunil Kumar40.8%
INC Kavuri Lavanya1.5%
Others (10 candidates)2.0%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

13 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Putta Mahesh KumarTelugu Desam Party7,46,35154.00%
2Karumuri Sunil KumarYSR Congress Party5,64,49440.84%
3Kavuri LavanyaIndian National Congress20,8261.51%
4Ajay Babu BodaNavarang Congress Party12,2100.88%
5Nitta Akhila Dharani PalBahujan Samaj Party6,7320.49%
6Bokinala Koteswara RaoIndependent2,2630.16%
7Rudrapaka Ratna Rao (R.R.R)Andhra Rastra Praja Samithi1,5260.11%
8Kandavalli Jeeva Deva DayakarIndependent1,1800.09%
9Agasteen KomminaIndependent1,0040.07%
10Dr. Mendem Santhosh Kumar (Pedda Babulu)Liberation Congress Party7860.06%
11Rajeswara Rao KondruBharatheeya Jawan Kisan Party7320.05%
12Godugupati Veera RaghavuluPyramid Party of India7150.05%
13Byraboyina MalyadriBharatha Chaitanya Yuvajana Party7150.05%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 659 villages in Eluru — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).