Skip to main content
Friday, 25 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Hajipur block·Vaishali

Rae Dih

Hajipur mandal
Pincode 844102
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiTodayGreeting →Navaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 16 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 25 daysBihar calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
JK
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Jitendra kumar ray
Contact: 74****2186
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Rae Dih can update it.
LGD code
235599
Pincode
844102
Post office
Hajipur Ind.Area
Population
258
Households
39
Literacy rate
60.1%
Sex ratio
870 ♀/1000♂
Workers
45
Census 2011 · in context

How Rae Dih compares

By population, Rae Dih ranks #143 of 211 villages in Hajipur mandal.

Literacy rate
%
60.1%
+1.7% vs mandal average
Rae Dih
60.1%
Hajipur mandal
58.4%
Vaishali district
55.1%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
870
−13 vs mandal average
Rae Dih
870
Hajipur mandal
883
Household size
people per home
6.6
+0.8 vs mandal average
Rae Dih
6.6
Hajipur mandal
5.8

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Rae Dih at a glance

Rae Dih is a village of 258 people in 39 households (Census 2011) in Hajipur block, Vaishali district, Bihar, the 143rd-largest of 211 villages in Hajipur block. Literacy is 60%, 2 points above the block average of 58% and the sex ratio is 870 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 844102, served by Hajipur Ind.Area post office; the LGD village code is 235599. The sarpanch is Jitendra kumar ray, and the village votes in Bakhtiarpur assembly constituency, represented by MLA Arun Kumar S/O Satrughan Sao. The population is estimated at 304 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Manua →

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Rae Dih · this village25860%—
Manua · Hajipur3,67754%—
Shiurampur · Hajipur91469%—
Phulhara Ishak · Hajipur87459%—
Shahzadpur Jitwar · Hajipur62773%—
Salemabad · Hajipur49368%—
Manua Khalak Dad · Hajipur36029%—

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Rae Dih

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
1
Power hours (winter)
1
Primary school
0
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
No
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
HAJIPUR
Distance to nearest town (km)
7
Distance to district HQ (km)
7
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
8
All-weather road
Yes
Gram panchayat (2011)
Ismailpur
Total area (ha)
5
Irrigated area (ha)
1.4
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Rae Dih

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Rae Dih

LGD code
235599
Pincode
844102
Post office
Hajipur Ind.Area
Population (Census 2011)
258
Population (projected 2026)
304
Households
39
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
870
Literacy rate
60.1%
Lok Sabha constituency
Patna Sahib
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Bakhtiarpur
Member of Parliament
Ravi Shankar Prasad
Member of Legislative Assembly
Arun Kumar S/O Satrughan Sao
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
Jitendra kumar ray
Block / Mandal
Hajipur
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 844102

All villages in 844102 →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Rae Dih

Other villages in Hajipur mandal

View all 60+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement