Skip to main content
Thursday, 24 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Taljhari block·Sahebganj

Kaldi Bita

कल्डी बीटा
Taljhari mandal
Pincode 816129
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiTomorrowGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 17 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 26 daysJharkhand calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
PD
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
PUTUL DEVI
Contact: 62****2732
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Kaldi Bita can update it.
LGD code
358850
Pincode
816129
Post office
Taljhari
Population
247
Households
49
Literacy rate
44.9%
Sex ratio
992 ♀/1000♂
Workers
141
Distance to district centre
24 km
Distance to mandal centre
16 km
Distance to Ranchi
319 km
Distance to Kolkata
298 km
Nearest railway station
Maharajpur · 3 km
Nearest hospital / PHC
PHC, Banjhi · 9 km
Census 2011 · in context

How Kaldi Bita compares

By population, Kaldi Bita ranks #75 of 273 villages in Taljhari mandal.

Literacy rate
%
44.9%
+6.2% vs mandal average
Kaldi Bita
44.9%
Taljhari mandal
38.7%
Sahebganj district
42.0%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
992
+18 vs mandal average
Kaldi Bita
992
Taljhari mandal
974
Household size
people per home
5.0
+0.3 vs mandal average
Kaldi Bita
5.0
Taljhari mandal
4.7

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Kaldi Bita at a glance

Kaldi Bita is a village of 247 people in 49 households (Census 2011) in Taljhari block, Sahebganj district, Jharkhand, the 75th-largest of 273 villages in Taljhari block. Literacy is 45%, 6 points above the block average of 39% and the sex ratio is 992 women per 1,000 men. It lies 24 km from the Sahebganj district centre, 2 km from Hardi, the nearest town, 3 km from Maharajpur railway station (straight-line distances). The pincode is 816129, served by Taljhari post office; the LGD village code is 358850. The nearest hospital or health centre is PHC, Banjhi, 9 km away. The sarpanch is PUTUL DEVI. The population is estimated at 291 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Karanpura

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Kaldi Bita · this village24745%
Banji · Mandu1,32167%1 km N
Banji · Taljhari01 km N
Banji · Simaria35037%1 km N
Banjhi · Poreyahat1,81853%1.3 km NW
Banjhi · Chauparan7148%1.3 km NW
Banjhi · Taljhari11228%1.3 km NW

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Kaldi Bita

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
No
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
No
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
0
Power hours (winter)
0
Primary school
0
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
Yes
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
Yes
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
SAHIBGANJ
Distance to nearest town (km)
15
Distance to district HQ (km)
15
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
12
All-weather road
No
Gram panchayat (2011)
KARANPUR
Total area (ha)
51.93
Irrigated area (ha)
1
Forest area (ha)
11.7

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Kaldi Bita

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Kaldi Bita

LGD code
358850
Pincode
816129
Post office
Taljhari
Population (Census 2011)
247
Population (projected 2026)
291
Households
49
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
992
Literacy rate
44.9%
Coordinates
25.18557°N, 87.72236°E
Lok Sabha constituency
Rajmahal
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Boiro
Member of Parliament
Vijay Hansda
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
PUTUL DEVI
Block / Mandal
Taljhari
Getting there

How to reach Kaldi Bita

Mandal centre
Taljhari · ≈ 16 km
≈ 33 min by car · 39 min by bike
Directions
District centre
Sahebganj · ≈ 24 km
≈ 48 min by car · 57 min by bike
Directions
Nearest town · 20,287 people
Hardi · ≈ 2.3 km
≈ 5 min by car · 6 min by bike
Directions
Distance to cities · straight line
  • Ranchi319 kmcapital
  • Kolkata298 km
  • Delhi1110 km
  • Hyderabad1291 km
Nearest by kind · anywhere in the region
  • Railway stationMaharajpur3 km
  • Bus stopBaldiabari More21 km
  • Hospital / PHCPHC, Banjhi9 km
  • CollegeD S College41 km
  • Police stationNaka No 2(Police Station)41 km
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 816129

All villages in 816129 →

Villages near Kaldi Bita

Other villages in Taljhari mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records, 2026-05-14
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement