Mavalinge
Mavalinge is a revenue village in Supa taluka, Uttara Kannada district, Karnataka. It had a population of 453 in 114 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Mavalinge?Claim it — it's free.
453 souls. 114 homes.
Supa taluka, Uttara Kannada district, Karnataka.
Mavalinge today
- Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari)₹39,329Sirsi APMC · 6 Nov 2026
- Black pepper₹70,599Siddapur APMC · 6 Nov 2026
- Maize₹3,100Haliyala APMC · 6 Nov 2026
Diwali 2026 in Mavalinge
Diwali is on Sunday 8 November 2026 in the central government's holiday list.
- Add Mavalinge's Diwali event
- Write about how Mavalinge celebrates
- Diwali 2026 in Uttara Kannada district →
- Diwali dates in every state →
A moderator reviews every event and post before it appears.
Mavalinge at a glance
Mavalinge is one of the larger villages of Supa taluka — 27th of 112 by population, with 453 people in 114 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 69.9%, below Uttara Kannada district's 81.3% (Supa taluka: 76.1%), while the sex ratio was 996 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 977. It falls under Aveda gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 581325. The village covers 607 hectares — about 6.1 km², or roughly 75 people per km² (Census 2011). For elections it falls in the Haliyal assembly constituency and the Uttara Kannada Lok Sabha constituency.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Aveda →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Mavalinge? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Supa Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2024-25) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
Gram panchayat
Mavalinge is in the Aveda gram panchayat.
Other villages in Aveda
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Mavalinge compares
By population, Mavalinge ranks #27 of 112 inhabited villages in Supa taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Mavalinge had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 1 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Power for homes Not available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Mavalinge
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 581325
Other villages in Supa taluka
View all 141 →Mavalinge — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Karnataka's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+12.9%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 453Census 2011
- Male / female
- 227 / 226
- Households
- 114
- People per home
- 4.0
- Literacy rate
- 69.9%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 226
- Work participation
- 49.9%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Mavalinge on the map
The pin is an approximate location, within about 8 km, from India Post PIN code data — not the exact site of Mavalinge. Exact coordinates come from OpenStreetMap once the village is mapped there.
Mavalinge · 15.2518° N, 74.6272° E
Electoral profile
Estimated: 100% of the 38 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postEssential services & places near Mavalinge
Mavalinge isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Supa taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices788 in Uttara Kannada district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Hospitals & clinics154 in Uttara Kannada district
Hospital
Castlerock
Hospital
Near Police Station, Joida Village
Primary / community health centre
Near To Krishna Temple, Jagalpet Village
Schools & anganwadis49 in Uttara Kannada district
- Lower Primary School
School
Colleges & universities19 in Uttara Kannada district
Police & fire stations6 in Uttara Kannada district
Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Uttara Kannada district
Government offices9 in Uttara Kannada district
Temples73 in Uttara Kannada district
Churches8 in Uttara Kannada district
Mosques15 in Uttara Kannada district
Mosque
Old Dandeli, Ramnagar, Karnataka
Other places of worship17 in Uttara Kannada district
Transport103 in Uttara Kannada district
- Aveda
Bus stop
- Baapeli Village
Bus stop
- Nujji
Bus stop
Agriculture services6 in Uttara Kannada district
Community places19 in Uttara Kannada district
All places in Supa taluka (27) →Places of worship in Mavalinge →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Mavalinge
Where is Mavalinge located?
Mavalinge is a village in Supa taluka of Uttara Kannada district, Karnataka, India.
Which district is Mavalinge in?
Mavalinge is in Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.
Which gram panchayat does Mavalinge belong to?
Mavalinge comes under the Aveda gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Mavalinge?
The pincode of Mavalinge, Supa, Uttara Kannada is 581325.
What is the population of Mavalinge?
As per the 2011 Census, Mavalinge had a population of 453 (227 males and 226 females).
How many households are there in Mavalinge?
Mavalinge had 114 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Mavalinge?
Mavalinge covers about 607 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Mavalinge?
The literacy rate of Mavalinge was 69.9% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Mavalinge?
Mavalinge had 996 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Mavalinge in?
Mavalinge is in the Uttara Kannada Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Mavalinge?
Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Uttara Kannada Lok Sabha seat, which includes Mavalinge, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Mavalinge in?
Mavalinge is in the Haliyal assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Mavalinge?
Deshpande Raghunath (Indian National Congress) won the Haliyal assembly seat, which includes Mavalinge, in 2023.
Which development block is Mavalinge in?
Mavalinge is in the Supa development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Mavalinge?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Mavalinge is 602688 and its Census 2011 village code is 602688.
Which villages are near Mavalinge?
Villages near Mavalinge include Dandeli (Rural) (within ~8 km), Birampali (within ~8 km), Kariyampali (within ~8 km), Vitnal (within ~8 km), Alur (within ~8 km).
What is the population of Mavalinge in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Mavalinge's Census 2011 population of 453 by Karnataka's official RGI projection (+12.9% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 510 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Mavalinge?
The sarpanch of Mavalinge has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Mavalinge?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Uttara Kannada district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 6 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · Bette | Sirsi APMC | 28,199 | 44,099 | 39,329 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · Hale Chali | Honnavar APMC | 40,000 | 42,000 | 41,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · Cqca | Siddapur APMC | 21,200 | 31,699 | 26,669 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · Hosa Chali | Honnavar APMC | 35,000 | 37,000 | 36,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · Hale Chali | Kumta APMC | 42,099 | 43,699 | 43,509 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Arecanut(Betelnut/Supari) · Rashi | Siddapur APMC | 43,299 | 46,499 | 45,699 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Black pepper · Black Pepper | Siddapur APMC | 67,369 | 73,169 | 70,599 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Black pepper · Black Pepper | Sirsi APMC | 71,010 | 75,069 | 71,587 | 6 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Mavalinge's shops. Best mandi price near Mavalinge →
Official dataAgmarknet, 6 Nov 2026
Distances are approximate (India Post PIN code data).
All villages near Mavalinge →Compare Mavalinge with… →All villages in Supa →