Harmala
Harmala is a revenue village in Malhargarh tehsil, Mandsaur district, Madhya Pradesh. It had a population of 916 in 219 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Harmala?Claim it — it's free.
916 souls. 219 homes.
Malhargarh tehsil, Mandsaur district, Madhya Pradesh.
Harmala today
- Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹7,225Shamgarh APMC · 3 Nov 2026
- Coriander(Leaves)₹16,001Mandsaur APMC · 3 Nov 2026
- Garlic₹13,500Mandsaur APMC · 3 Nov 2026
Harmala at a glance
Harmala is a mid-sized village of Malhargarh tehsil: 916 people in 219 households (Census 2011), 69th of its 168 inhabited villages by population. Literacy stood at 71.4%, above Mandsaur district's 68.6% (Malhargarh tehsil: 72.6%), while the sex ratio was 961 women per 1,000 men, below the district's 965. It falls under Jharda gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 458553. The village covers 151 hectares — about 1.5 km², or roughly 607 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Anuppura, about 1.3 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Jharda →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Harmala? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Malhargarh Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 429 m above sea level At Harmala's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Harmala is in the Jharda (झारडा) gram panchayat.
Other villages in Jharda
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Harmala compares
By population, Harmala ranks #69 of 168 inhabited villages in Malhargarh tehsil.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Harmala had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 1 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Treated tap water Available
- All-weather road Not available · nearest within 5 km
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest within 5 km
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Harmala
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 458553
Other villages in Malhargarh tehsil
View all 174 →Harmala — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Madhya Pradesh's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+23.5%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 916Census 2011
- Male / female
- 467 / 449
- Households
- 219
- People per home
- 4.2
- Literacy rate
- 71.4%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 628
- Work participation
- 68.6%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Harmala on the map
Harmala · 24.3414° N, 75.0875° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Harmala's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Madhya Pradesh Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Harmala
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Harmala's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeKachnara Flag Post Office · 1.5 km (straight line) · PIN 458669 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpPetrol pump · 12 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- Hospital / PHCPHC Jharda · 1.9 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Harmala
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Harmala's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices360 in Mandsaur district
Post office · 1.5 km away (straight line)
Post office · 3.1 km away (straight line)
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Hospitals & clinics58 in Mandsaur district
Primary / community health centre · 1.9 km away (straight line)
Mandsaur, Madhya Pradesh
Primary / community health centre · 5.5 km away (straight line)
Aankali
Primary / community health centre · 6.7 km away (straight line)
Nalkhera
Schools & anganwadis1 in Mandsaur district
Colleges & universities2 in Mandsaur district
- Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha Government Medical College, Neemuch
College · 28 km away (straight line)
- Sunderlal Patwa Government Medical College, Mandsaur
College · 29 km away (straight line)
- Mandsaur University
University · 30 km away (straight line)
Police & fire stations
Police station · 16 km away (straight line)
Rampura Naka Road, Manasa
Revenue & panchayat offices
- Old Nagar Palika Office
Municipal office · 16 km away (straight line)
City Hospital Road, Manasa
- Neemuch Municipal Council
Municipal office · 26 km away (straight line)
- Collectorate Neemuch
District Collectorate · 26 km away (straight line)
Government offices1 in Mandsaur district
Court · 16 km away (straight line)
MP SH 31A, Manasa
Temples3 in Mandsaur district
Transport28 in Mandsaur district
- Petrol pump (no name listed)
Petrol pump · 12 km away (straight line)
- Hindustan Petroleum
Petrol pump · 12 km away (straight line)
- Petrol pump (no name listed)
Petrol pump · 12 km away (straight line)
Community places2 in Mandsaur district
All places in Malhargarh tehsil (50) →Places of worship in Harmala →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Harmala
Where is Harmala located?
Harmala is a village in Malhargarh tehsil of Mandsaur district, Madhya Pradesh, India.
Which district is Harmala in?
Harmala is in Mandsaur district of Madhya Pradesh.
Which gram panchayat does Harmala belong to?
Harmala comes under the Jharda gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Harmala?
The pincode of Harmala, Malhargarh, Mandsaur is 458553.
What is the population of Harmala?
As per the 2011 Census, Harmala had a population of 916 (467 males and 449 females).
How many households are there in Harmala?
Harmala had 219 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Harmala?
Harmala covers about 151 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Harmala?
The literacy rate of Harmala was 71.4% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Harmala?
Harmala had 961 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Harmala in?
Harmala is in the Mandsour Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Harmala?
Sudheer Gupta (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Mandsour Lok Sabha seat, which includes Harmala, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Harmala in?
Harmala is in the Malhargarh assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Harmala?
Jagdish Devda (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Malhargarh assembly seat, which includes Harmala, in 2023.
Which development block is Harmala in?
Harmala is in the Malhargarh development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Harmala?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Harmala is 469160 and its Census 2011 village code is 469160.
Which villages are near Harmala?
Villages near Harmala include Anuppura (1.3 km), Jharda (2.5 km), Mangrol (2.6 km), Bandpiplya (3.1 km), Bordiyakalan (3.7 km).
What is the population of Harmala in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Harmala's Census 2011 population of 916 by Madhya Pradesh's official RGI projection (+23.5% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 1,130 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Harmala?
The sarpanch of Harmala has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Harmala?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Long-term district average for November: 13 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Mandsaur district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 3 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Urda/Urd | Shamgarh APMC | 5,750 | 7,225 | 7,225 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Coriander(Leaves) · Coriander | Mandsaur APMC | 14,781 | 16,001 | 16,001 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Garlic · Garlic | Daloda APMC | 5,369 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Garlic · Garlic | Mandsaur APMC | 8,231 | 13,500 | 13,500 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Garlic · Garlic | Piplya APMC | 6,212 | 8,001 | 8,001 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Garlic · Garlic | Sitamau APMC | 7,110 | 9,610 | 9,610 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Groundnut · Big (With Shell) | Mandsaur APMC | 5,500 | 7,600 | 7,600 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Groundnut · Groundnut seed | Mandsaur APMC | 7,673 | 7,673 | 7,673 | 3 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Harmala's shops. Best mandi price near Harmala →
Official dataAgmarknet, 3 Nov 2026
