Kerul
Kerul is a revenue village in Ashti taluka, Beed district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 2,610 in 537 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Kerul?Claim it — it's free.
2,610 souls. 537 homes.
Ashti taluka, Beed district, Maharashtra.
Kerul today
- Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹3,651APMC Majalgaon · 31 Oct 2026
- Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹6,950APMC Gevrai · 31 Oct 2026
- Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹9,075APMC Gevrai · 31 Oct 2026
Kerul at a glance
Kerul is one of the larger villages of Ashti taluka — 19th of 160 by population, with 2,610 people in 537 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 77.3%, above Beed district's 74.9% (Ashti taluka: 75.4%), while the sex ratio was 915 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 912. It falls under Kerul gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 414208, served by Kerul post office. The village covers 1,170 hectares — about 11.7 km², or roughly 223 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Limbodi, about 3.5 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Kerul →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Kerul? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Ashti Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 6 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 603 m above sea level At Kerul's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Kerul is in the Kerul (केरुल) gram panchayat.
Other villages in Kerul
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Kerul compares
By population, Kerul ranks #19 of 160 inhabited villages in Ashti taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Kerul had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 3 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Kerul
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 414208
Post office: Kerul
Other villages in Ashti taluka
View all 161 →Kerul — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 2,610Census 2011
- Male / female
- 1,363 / 1,247
- Households
- 537
- People per home
- 4.9
- Literacy rate
- 77.3%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 1,460
- Work participation
- 55.9%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Kerul on the map
Kerul · 18.9048° N, 75.1254° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Kerul's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Kerul
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Kerul's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeKerul Branch Post Office · 40 m (straight line) · PIN 414208 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpNone within 25 km
- Hospital / PHCSubCentre, Sheri Bk · 2.8 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Kerul
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Kerul's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices553 in Beed district
Post office · 40 m away (straight line)
Post office · 3.7 km away (straight line)
Post office · 5.1 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics492 in Beed district
Primary / community health centre · 2.8 km away (straight line)
Sheri Bk
Clinic · 4.4 km away (straight line)
Kerul Road, A/P-Kada, Tal. Ashti
Hospital · 4.4 km away (straight line)
Kada, Ashti
Schools & anganwadis3 in Beed district
Colleges & universities7 in Beed district
- Savitribai Phule Pune University SubCentre Area
University · 40 km away (straight line)
Baburdi Ghumat, Baburdi to Pargaon Road, Ahilyanagar
- Savitribai Phule Pune University SubCenter Area
University · 40 km away (straight line)
Baburdi Ghumat, Baburdi to Pargaon Road, Ahilyanagar
- Savitribai Phule Pune University SubCenter Area
University · 42 km away (straight line)
Baburdi Ghumat, Ahilyanagar
Government offices8 in Beed district
- New RTO OFFICE
RTO / transport office · 45 km away (straight line)
- District court
Court · 46 km away (straight line)
- RTO
RTO / transport office · 46 km away (straight line)
Temples61 in Beed district
Mosques5 in Beed district
Other places of worship6 in Beed district
Transport20 in Beed district
- Wetalwadi
Railway station · 7.6 km away (straight line)
- Ashti
Railway station · 9.5 km away (straight line)
- Solapurwadi
Railway station · 20 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services1 in Beed district
Community places9 in Beed district
All places in Ashti taluka (81) →Places of worship in Kerul →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Kerul
Where is Kerul located?
Kerul is a village in Ashti taluka of Beed district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Kerul in?
Kerul is in Beed district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Kerul belong to?
Kerul comes under the Kerul gram panchayat.
How is Kerul written in the local script?
Kerul is written केरुळ.
What is the pincode of Kerul?
The pincode of Kerul, Ashti, Beed is 414208.
What is the population of Kerul?
As per the 2011 Census, Kerul had a population of 2,610 (1,363 males and 1,247 females).
How many households are there in Kerul?
Kerul had 537 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Kerul?
Kerul covers about 1,170 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Kerul?
The literacy rate of Kerul was 77.3% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Kerul?
Kerul had 915 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Kerul in?
Kerul is in the Beed Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Kerul?
Bajrang Manohar Sonwane (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar) won the Beed Lok Sabha seat, which includes Kerul, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Kerul in?
Kerul is in the Ashti assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Kerul?
Dhas Suresh Ramchandra (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Ashti assembly seat, which includes Kerul, in 2024.
Which development block is Kerul in?
Kerul is in the Ashti development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Kerul?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Kerul is 558789 and its Census 2011 village code is 558789.
Which villages are near Kerul?
Villages near Kerul include Limbodi (3.5 km), Devi Nimgaon (3.6 km), Bhorwadi (4.1 km), Sheri Bk. (4.5 km), Kada (5.0 km).
What is the population of Kerul in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Kerul's Census 2011 population of 2,610 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 3,000 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Kerul?
The sarpanch of Kerul has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Kerul?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (27 Sept 2026 – 26 Oct 2026): 0.6 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Long-term district average for November: 22.6 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Beed district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 31 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) | APMC Majalgaon | 3,200 | 4,150 | 3,651 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) | APMC Gevrai | 2,810 | 2,810 | 2,810 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Gevrai | 6,700 | 7,200 | 6,950 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) | APMC Gevrai | 9,000 | 9,150 | 9,075 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Jowar(Sorghum) · Red | APMC Majalgaon | 2,900 | 7,500 | 6,500 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Jowar(Sorghum) · Red | APMC Gevrai | 4,800 | 7,800 | 6,300 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) | APMC Gevrai | 9,800 | 9,800 | 9,800 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) | APMC Majalgaon | 9,600 | 9,600 | 9,600 | 31 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Kerul's shops. Best mandi price near Kerul →
Official dataAgmarknet, 31 Oct 2026
