Tuesday, 3 November 2026
★ Revenue village · Ashti taluka · Beed ★

Mandva

मांडवा
Ashti taluka
Pincode 414208
Area 1,018 ha
Unclaimed · official records only

Mandva is a revenue village in Ashti taluka, Beed district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 1,561 in 410 households (Census 2011).

Are you from Mandva?Claim it — it's free.

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

1,561 souls. 410 homes.

Ashti taluka, Beed district, Maharashtra.

75.8%
Literacy
942
Sex ratio
1,018 ha
Total area
876
Workforce
LGD 558839Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Mandva today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹7,078APMC Gevrai · 2 Nov 2026
  • Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹8,800APMC Gevrai · 2 Nov 2026
  • Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹7,625APMC Gevrai · 2 Nov 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Beed district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Mandva.All markets →
In context · Census 2011 · LGD

Mandva at a glance

Mandva is one of the larger villages of Ashti taluka — 47th of 160 by population, with 1,561 people in 410 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 75.8%, above Beed district's 74.9% (Ashti taluka: 75.4%), while the sex ratio was 942 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 912. It falls under Mandwa gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 414208. The village covers 1,018 hectares — about 10.2 km², or roughly 153 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Bhorwadi, about 3.6 km away in a straight line.

Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026

Gram panchayat: Mandwa →

Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
Gram panchayat
Mandwa
Sarpanch not yet verified

Are you the sarpanch of Mandva? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code558839
Census 2011 code558839
Gram panchayatMandwa · LGD 237053
Pincode414208
TalukaAshti · LGD 4215
DistrictBeed
Male / Female804 / 757 · Census 2011
Coordinates18.8625° N, 75.1465° E
Lok SabhaBeed · Bajrang Manohar Sonwane (NCP(SP))
AssemblyAshti · Dhas Suresh Ramchandra (BJP)

Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026

Development block
Ashti Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
Self-help groups
0 self-help groups with 8 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
Height
about 613 m above sea level At Mandva's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Advertisement

Gram panchayat

Mandva is in the Mandwa (मांडवा) gram panchayat.

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

Gram panchayat and sarpanch of Mandva →

Census 2011 · in context

How Mandva compares

By population, Mandva ranks #47 of 160 inhabited villages in Ashti taluka.

Literacy rate%
75.8%
+0.4% vs Ashti taluka average
Mandva
75.8%
Ashti taluka
75.4%
Beed district
74.9%
Sex ratio♀ per 1000 ♂
942
+19 vs Ashti taluka average
Mandva
942
Ashti taluka
923
Beed district
912
Household sizepeople per home
3.8
−0.8 vs Ashti taluka average
Mandva
3.8
Ashti taluka
4.6
Beed district
4.7

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.

Official dataCensus 2011

What Mandva had in Census 2011

  • Primary school Available · 2 in the village
  • Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
  • Treated tap water Available
  • All-weather road Available
  • Public bus service Available
  • Power for homes Available
  • Commercial bank Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
  • Mobile phone coverage Available

See the full report card →

Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.

Advertisement

Page completeness · 1/5

  • Photo
  • History & about
  • Sarpanch verified
  • Festival or jatara
  • School information

Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event

Add what you know →

Notice board · Mandva

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.

Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 414208

All villages in 414208 →
Advertisement

Other villages in Ashti taluka

View all 161 →
Advertisement
Then & Now

Mandva — Census 2011 to estimated 2026

Estimate · not a census count
Population · 2011
1,561
Census 2011 count
Population · 2026 (estimate)
≈ 1,800
estimate, not a census count
Households · 2011
410
Census 2011 count
Households · 2026 (estimate)
≈ 470
estimate, not a census count

Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)

Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.

Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26

Demographics — Census 2011

Population, education & work

India's last full Census was in 2011; these are its village-level counts (Primary Census Abstract). The 2026 figures above are labelled estimates, not census counts.
Population
Population
1,561Census 2011
Male / female
804 / 757
Households
410
People per home
3.8
Education
Literacy rate
75.8%literates ÷ people aged 7+
Work
Workers
876
Work participation
56.1%workers ÷ population

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.

Official dataCensus 2011

Advertisement
Location & surroundings

Mandva on the map

View larger map →

Mandva · 18.8625° N, 75.1465° E

Open in OpenStreetMap

📍 18.8625° N, 75.1465° E© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaBeed · Bajrang Manohar Sonwane (NCP(SP)), elected 2024
AssemblyAshti · Dhas Suresh Ramchandra (BJP), MLA since 2024

Placed from Mandva's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).

Advertisement
From the village

Latest posts from the village

No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.

Write a post

Nearest services to Mandva

The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Mandva's map point (road distance is longer).

  • Bank branchNone within 25 km
  • ATMNone within 25 km
  • Post officeBelgaon Branch Post Office · 2.7 km (straight line) · PIN 414208 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
  • Petrol pumpNone within 25 km
  • Hospital / PHCSubCentre, Jalgaon · 3.7 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
  • SchoolNone within 25 km

All places near Mandva

Essential services & places near Mandva

Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Mandva's map point, not road distance.

Banks, ATMs & post offices553 in Beed district

All banks, atms & post offices in Beed district

Hospitals & clinics492 in Beed district

All hospitals & clinics in Beed district

Schools & anganwadis3 in Beed district

All schools & anganwadis in Beed district

Colleges & universities7 in Beed district
  • Savitribai Phule Pune University SubCentre Area

    University · 44 km away (straight line)

    Baburdi Ghumat, Baburdi to Pargaon Road, Ahilyanagar

    MapDirectionsReport a problem

  • Savitribai Phule Pune University SubCenter Area

    University · 44 km away (straight line)

    Baburdi Ghumat, Baburdi to Pargaon Road, Ahilyanagar

    MapDirectionsReport a problem

  • Savitribai Phule Pune University SubCenter Area

    University · 45 km away (straight line)

    Baburdi Ghumat, Ahilyanagar

    MapDirectionsReport a problem

All colleges & universities in Beed district

Government offices8 in Beed district

All government offices in Beed district

Temples62 in Beed district

All temples in Beed district

Mosques5 in Beed district

All mosques in Beed district

Other places of worship6 in Beed district

All other places of worship in Beed district

Transport20 in Beed district

All transport in Beed district

Agriculture services1 in Beed district

All agriculture services in Beed district

Community places9 in Beed district

All community places in Beed district

All places in Ashti taluka (81) →Places of worship in Mandva →Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

FAQ

People often ask about Mandva

  1. Where is Mandva located?

    Mandva is a village in Ashti taluka of Beed district, Maharashtra, India.

  2. Which district is Mandva in?

    Mandva is in Beed district of Maharashtra.

  3. Which gram panchayat does Mandva belong to?

    Mandva comes under the Mandwa gram panchayat.

  4. How is Mandva written in the local script?

    Mandva is written मांडवा.

  5. What is the pincode of Mandva?

    The pincode of Mandva, Ashti, Beed is 414208.

  6. What is the population of Mandva?

    As per the 2011 Census, Mandva had a population of 1,561 (804 males and 757 females).

  7. How many households are there in Mandva?

    Mandva had 410 households at the 2011 Census.

  8. What is the area of Mandva?

    Mandva covers about 1,018 hectares.

  9. What is the literacy rate of Mandva?

    The literacy rate of Mandva was 75.8% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).

  10. What is the sex ratio of Mandva?

    Mandva had 942 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.

  11. Which Lok Sabha constituency is Mandva in?

    Mandva is in the Beed Lok Sabha constituency.

  12. Who is the MP for Mandva?

    Bajrang Manohar Sonwane (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar) won the Beed Lok Sabha seat, which includes Mandva, in 2024.

  13. Which assembly constituency is Mandva in?

    Mandva is in the Ashti assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.

  14. Who is the MLA for Mandva?

    Dhas Suresh Ramchandra (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Ashti assembly seat, which includes Mandva, in 2024.

  15. Which development block is Mandva in?

    Mandva is in the Ashti development block (Local Government Directory).

  16. What is the LGD code of Mandva?

    The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Mandva is 558839 and its Census 2011 village code is 558839.

  17. Which villages are near Mandva?

    Villages near Mandva include Bhorwadi (3.6 km), Jalgaon (4.0 km), Watanwadi (4.1 km), Kerul (5.2 km), Kinhi (5.4 km).

  18. What is the population of Mandva in 2026?

    No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Mandva's Census 2011 population of 1,561 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 1,800 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.

  19. Who is the sarpanch of Mandva?

    The sarpanch of Mandva has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.

Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.

Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
  • Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
  • Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
  • 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
  • Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
  • Report a correction
Advertisement
Find what you need

What do you need to find near Mandva?

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Climate & El Niño

Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory

There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.

Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading

Last 30 days (28 Sept 2026 – 27 Oct 2026): 0.7 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.

Long-term district average for November: 22.6 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)

Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.

District climate page →
Mandi prices · Beed

Latest reports from markets in Beed district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 2 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)APMC Gevrai6,8607,2967,0782 Nov 2026
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)APMC Gevrai8,7809,0008,8002 Nov 2026
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)APMC Gevrai7,6257,6257,6252 Nov 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)APMC Majalgaon3,2004,1503,65131 Oct 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)APMC Gevrai2,8102,8102,81031 Oct 2026
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)APMC Gevrai9,0009,1509,07531 Oct 2026
Jowar(Sorghum) · RedAPMC Gevrai4,8007,8006,30031 Oct 2026
Jowar(Sorghum) · RedAPMC Majalgaon2,9007,5006,50031 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Mandva's shops. Best mandi price near Mandva →

Official dataAgmarknet, 2 Nov 2026

Advertisement