Mudhapuri
Mudhapuri is a revenue village in Georai taluka, Beed district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 933 in 186 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Mudhapuri?Claim it — it's free.
933 souls. 186 homes.
Georai taluka, Beed district, Maharashtra.
Mudhapuri today
- Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹7,078APMC Gevrai · 2 Nov 2026
- Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹8,800APMC Gevrai · 2 Nov 2026
- Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹7,625APMC Gevrai · 2 Nov 2026
Mudhapuri at a glance
Mudhapuri is a mid-sized village of Georai taluka: 933 people in 186 households (Census 2011), 119th of its 178 inhabited villages by population. Literacy stood at 73.4%, below Beed district's 74.9% (Georai taluka: 73.0%), while the sex ratio was 981 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 912. It falls under Mudhapuri gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 431143. The village covers 461 hectares — about 4.6 km², or roughly 202 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Ranmala, about 2.3 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Mudhapuri →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Mudhapuri? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Georai Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 4 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 452 m above sea level At Mudhapuri's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Mudhapuri is in the Mudhapuri (मुधापुरी) gram panchayat.
Other villages in Mudhapuri
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Mudhapuri compares
By population, Mudhapuri ranks #119 of 178 inhabited villages in Georai taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Mudhapuri had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 1 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Not available · nearest within 5 km
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Mudhapuri
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 431143
Other villages in Georai taluka
View all 183 →Mudhapuri — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 933Census 2011
- Male / female
- 471 / 462
- Households
- 186
- People per home
- 5.0
- Literacy rate
- 73.4%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 584
- Work participation
- 62.6%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Mudhapuri on the map
Mudhapuri · 19.2340° N, 75.8178° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Mudhapuri's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Mudhapuri
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Mudhapuri's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeKhandvi Branch Post Office · 3.2 km (straight line) · PIN 431143 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpNayara · 10 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- Hospital / PHCSubCentre, Khandvi · 3 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Mudhapuri
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Mudhapuri's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices553 in Beed district
Post office · 3.2 km away (straight line)
Post office · 3.4 km away (straight line)
Post office · 4.7 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics492 in Beed district
Primary / community health centre · 3 km away (straight line)
Khandvi
Primary / community health centre · 3.8 km away (straight line)
Kekat Pangri
Primary / community health centre · 4.4 km away (straight line)
Ardhmasla
Schools & anganwadis3 in Beed district
Colleges & universities7 in Beed district
- जयभवानी शिक्षण प्रसारक मंडळाचे कला व विज्ञान महाविद्यालय शिवाजीनगर, गढी
College · 6.9 km away (straight line)
- MSS's Arts College, Tirthpuri
College · 26 km away (straight line)
- शि.म.डॉ.बापुजी साळुंखे हायस्कूल बीड
College · 28 km away (straight line)
Government offices8 in Beed district
- Tehasil Office, Georai
Government office · 8.2 km away (straight line)
- District and Session Court, Beed
Court · 28 km away (straight line)
Beed
- Taluka Court
Court · 37 km away (straight line)
Temples62 in Beed district
Mosques5 in Beed district
Other places of worship6 in Beed district
Transport20 in Beed district
- गेवराई बस स्थानक
Bus station · 8.4 km away (straight line)
- Bus Station Georai
Bus station · 8.4 km away (straight line)
- Nayara
Petrol pump · 10 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services1 in Beed district
Community places9 in Beed district
All places in Georai taluka (90) →Places of worship in Mudhapuri →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Mudhapuri
Where is Mudhapuri located?
Mudhapuri is a village in Georai taluka of Beed district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Mudhapuri in?
Mudhapuri is in Beed district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Mudhapuri belong to?
Mudhapuri comes under the Mudhapuri gram panchayat.
How is Mudhapuri written in the local script?
Mudhapuri is written मुधापूरी.
What is the pincode of Mudhapuri?
The pincode of Mudhapuri, Georai, Beed is 431143.
What is the population of Mudhapuri?
As per the 2011 Census, Mudhapuri had a population of 933 (471 males and 462 females).
How many households are there in Mudhapuri?
Mudhapuri had 186 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Mudhapuri?
Mudhapuri covers about 461 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Mudhapuri?
The literacy rate of Mudhapuri was 73.4% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Mudhapuri?
Mudhapuri had 981 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Mudhapuri in?
Mudhapuri is in the Beed Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Mudhapuri?
Bajrang Manohar Sonwane (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar) won the Beed Lok Sabha seat, which includes Mudhapuri, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Mudhapuri in?
Mudhapuri is in the Georai assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Mudhapuri?
Vijaysinh Shivajirao Pandit (Nationalist Congress Party) won the Georai assembly seat, which includes Mudhapuri, in 2024.
Which development block is Mudhapuri in?
Mudhapuri is in the Georai development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Mudhapuri?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Mudhapuri is 559203 and its Census 2011 village code is 559203.
Which villages are near Mudhapuri?
Villages near Mudhapuri include Ranmala (2.3 km), Khandvi (3.3 km), Bhatepuri (3.6 km), Kekat Pangri (3.9 km), Rohithal (4.7 km).
What is the population of Mudhapuri in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Mudhapuri's Census 2011 population of 933 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 1,070 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Mudhapuri?
The sarpanch of Mudhapuri has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Mudhapuri?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (28 Sept 2026 – 27 Oct 2026): 0.2 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Long-term district average for November: 22.6 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Beed district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 2 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Gevrai | 6,860 | 7,296 | 7,078 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) | APMC Gevrai | 8,780 | 9,000 | 8,800 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) | APMC Gevrai | 7,625 | 7,625 | 7,625 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) | APMC Majalgaon | 3,200 | 4,150 | 3,651 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) | APMC Gevrai | 2,810 | 2,810 | 2,810 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) | APMC Gevrai | 9,000 | 9,150 | 9,075 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Jowar(Sorghum) · Red | APMC Gevrai | 4,800 | 7,800 | 6,300 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Jowar(Sorghum) · Red | APMC Majalgaon | 2,900 | 7,500 | 6,500 | 31 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Mudhapuri's shops. Best mandi price near Mudhapuri →
Official dataAgmarknet, 2 Nov 2026
